Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Nate Bramlett (#46874243)
 member for 9 years, 3 months, 3 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Retired from the U.S. Navy (submarines. Got interested in FindAGrave when on vacation and had problems locating ancestors' graves and didn't have time to do a lot of research.

Feel free to use any pics for your use, if want transfer, just ask, and I'll consider.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,157 Memorials Added
 • 4,821 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 11,193 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 644 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 37 Virtual Flowers
 • 6 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Nate Bramlett (458)[Leave Message]
James Moore
Ebenezer Thomas

According to "Norwich Vital Records" page 510*, Chloe Thomas (# 89523729) died on 28 June 1789. Her husband, Ebenezer, remarried on 9 May 1790, and he died on 9 April 1808. Therefore, she was not the wife of this Ebenezer Thomas.

Ebenezer Thomas (# 54942577) was born 30 Sept. 1703 in Duxbury and died in his 67th year on 16 Oct. 1774. His first wife was Hannah (Haskins) Thomas. She was born at Taunton,MA in 1710 and died at Norwich, CT 2 July 1747. They had nine children. His married his second wife,Deborah (Hyde or Hide) Thomas on 5 Sept 1748*. She was the mother of Clarina & Simeon.



*Norwich Vital Records can be downloaded free at:
https://books.google.com/books?id=GV5KAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA510&lpg=PA510&dq=%22chloe+thomas%22+%22ebenezer+thomas%22&source=bl&ots=1Zo73QP6h1&sig=Gd3d2VtiLjFPYzdE9JNnZKAiUgM&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjN9MDJ4unKAhVB8CYKHRPQDuUQ6AEIHDAA#v=onepage&q=%22chloe%20thomas%22%20%22ebenezer%20thomas%22&f=false
Added by James Moore on Feb 08, 2016 9:48 PM
Bonnie Kies
John Fisk
Memorial# 62776862
Thank You Mr. Bramlett for your service and for the Photo of young John Fisk. Wanted you to know I added the Photo to my family tree (ancestry). Thank You So Much. Bonnie :)
Added by Bonnie Kies on Jan 18, 2016 6:24 PM
Stan Arnold
Thanks!
...for the John Reynolds monument. Warmest regards--Stan
Added by Stan Arnold on Dec 21, 2015 8:20 PM
DADickey
James Sanborn
This appears to be the same James Sanborn, who (according to the member trees on Ancestry) was born in 1590 in Brimpton, Berkshire, England and died in 1630 in Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire. He was the son of William Sanborn and was married to Ann.
Added by DADickey on Dec 04, 2015 5:05 PM
Barb S
correction
Lydia Lothrop should be Lathrop b 1688
Added by Barb S on Nov 18, 2015 6:25 PM
Leslie Lewis
Samuel Wilson transfer
Thank you so much! You made my day!!
Leslie Lewis
Added by Leslie Lewis on Nov 13, 2015 11:29 PM
HWA
Modena Burns -- Find-a-Grave
That was a surprise! For a little while, I was hoping the newspaper was wrong, and that Modena actually had survived the flu epidemic, since she appeared in the 1920 census. However, I dug deeper and found a death record for her in the District of Columbia, Select Deaths and Burials, 1840-1964. She is listed under "Wilma Evangeline Burns" but it is clearly Modena (this is an index-only reference, so we cannot see the actual record, and I believe the "Wilma' is a transcription error. The entry lists her as born in NH in 1889 (which corresponds with many other records), and died October 11, 1918 (which corresponds with the "died last Friday" of the article posted with her memorial.) I have no idea why she's in the 1920 census, except that possibly one of her children opened the door to the census taker, and thought he/she was asking for the names of the family, rather than who was presently alive in the house. If you can find any other record of her after 1918, I would appreciate you passing it on to me. Many thanks.
Added by HWA on Oct 15, 2015 3:50 PM
Marcia Gifford
RE: Henry Bramlett
It has been a long time since this message - sorry I haven't been aware. My line is through a sister of Austin - L. A. (or Lousan, Louisana, etc). I have a Bible record that says she died in 1910, but not sure where or where she is buried. I would appreciate any thing you might have about her. Thanks so much.

Marcia Frady Gifford
yea1962@yahoo.com
Added by Marcia Gifford on Oct 03, 2015 10:12 PM
MissKitty
John Dodge (1689-1776) gravestone photo
Thank you for the lovely photo of members of the Dodge family! It is so nice to have at least one image to connect to these distant ancestors! -Ro
Added by MissKitty on Oct 03, 2015 11:26 AM
CSA
49944450 James S. Edwards
Hi,
I've submitted an edit for birth and death dates on James Edwards...I did obtain this information from the RI death index at the State Archive in Providence. Date of death 5 Feb 1920 79y 8mo 5d.
Is James your ancestor? His father was Smith Edwards and grandfather is Rev War vet Thomas Edwards!
Added by CSA on Sep 05, 2015 9:03 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service