Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kate Sutherland (#47267064)
 member for 5 years, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Dear fellow members,

I am respectfully requesting that grave photos not be added to my memorial pages for Slater City Cemetery, Gilliam, as well as Ridge Park and Sunset Memorial in Marshall. I live near enough that I can do those as my job allows, and it gives me great pleasure to do so.

Thank you for your understanding.

If you are able to add photographs of the deceased, it goes without saying that those would be greatly welcomed!

Sincerely,
Kate Sutherland
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,555 Memorials Added
 • 3,635 Memorials Managed
 • 13 Memorials/Week
 • 3,118 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 273 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 488 Virtual Flowers
 • 17 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
California (7)
Family & Friends (1)
Gilliam Cemetery (132)
Iowa (22)
Iron County, Missouri (20)
Jefferson County, Missour... (4)
Knights of Pythias (7)
Lake City, Florida (13)
Martin (8)
Massachusetts (5)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Kate Sutherland (83)[Leave Message]
Sue/Ahnenwald
Mary Jane Long Teter
You've added very good photos of the shared gravestone for Mary Jane's husband John Allison Teter and his second wife Virginia. Thank you, and please add it to Mary Jane's memorial as well, # 26508457. My photos of their children's gravestones, taken in 2000, are disappointing. If you can get better ones I would be grateful.
Added by Sue/Ahnenwald on Apr 08, 2015 3:47 PM
Terri Maddox Fields
Rusell E. Maddox
I believe this is.the gravesite of my grandfather. My name is Terri Maddox Fields. I would be interested in any information regarding him. I will check these postings from time to time.
Added by Terri Maddox Fields on Jan 01, 2015 7:22 PM
Ron Johnson
Johnson Chapel Cemetery
Because the original Johnson Chapel Cemetery in Maury County, (As of this writing with 15 interments) (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2145141), had an incorrect map location, I started another. Now I realize that I should not have done so.

Repeated requests to the higher-ups to combine the two cemeteries have resulted in no action.

So I am taking this recourse: I am asking that you transfer all of your memorial pages to the other, more correctly located Johnson Chapel Cemetery (currently with 249 interments) (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=14097).

Hopefully, after that, the incorrectly placed cemetery can be removed.
Added by Ron Johnson on Nov 25, 2014 8:28 AM
kate
Geraldine America Covert
Hi Kate, thank you for making this memorial of my husbands cousin. We have been working on his family tree and were excited to come across this as well as a photo of her. Are you related in any way to Geraldine? We were wondering if we could have/use a copy of her picture? Thank you for all you do for F A G.
Added by kate on Nov 22, 2014 12:01 PM
Ron Johnson
Johnson Chapel Cemetery
Because the original Johnson Chapel Cemetery in Maury County, with 177 interments (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2145141), had an incorrect map location, I started another. Now I realize that I should not have done so.

Repeated requests to combine the two cemeteries have resulted in no action.

So I am taking this recourse: I am asking that you transfer all of your memorial pages to the other, more correctly located Johnson Chapel Cemetery with 150 interments (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=14097).

Hopefully, after that, the incorrectly placed cemetery can be removed.
Added by Ron Johnson on Nov 21, 2014 8:25 PM
Carol (Judy) Tear
comment on Mildred A Lee's page
Mildred's husband, Edward Skidmore Lee, died in 1929. Her death date is given as 1917. Your comment says she was a widow of Edward. Could you have the wrong Mildred A Lee? The dates don't make sense. Thanks for considering this. a relative, Judy Tear, Roanoke, Va.
Added by Carol (Judy) Tear on Nov 06, 2014 8:59 PM
J.L.
Arensmeier
Hello Kate! Phil Arensmeier's name was Philipp and he went by Phil. I'm leaving his name "Phil" because it matches his headstone and I'm reluctant to adopt the American version of the spelling for his German name Philipp, although it may be recorded that way in various records. Phil is my G-G Grandfather. My family records list 9 children, 6 born in Germany and 3 born in the U.S. Children #8 & #9 are listed as children #9 & #10 in their birth records. I found Friedrich who I believe to be the actual child #8 who lived in a community that Phil & Louisa were living in at the time of Friedrich's birth. I believe Friedrich wasn't listed in family records because he died at the age of 10 days old. If Earl is also Phil & Louisa's he would be their 11th child. I think my family records would have Earl listed if he actually was their child because he did not die at an early age. At the time of Earl's birth, Phil & Louisa had daughters who were approx. 32, 27, 24, 20 & 16. Although it's possible that Earl was Phil & Louisa's, Louisa was about 52 yrs. old when Earl was born and it seems more likely to me that he was their grandchild or nephew.
Added by J.L. on Nov 02, 2014 3:25 PM
Patti
High Hill Cemetery
I was hoping to have all of my Sands family transferred to me, but am not sure of your process or perhaps you are related to them. Marion Sands and his wife, children are my Grandparents and Uncles. I would appreciate being able to look after and maintain their memorial sites here. Thank you
Patti
Added by Patti on Jun 15, 2014 1:43 PM
Samme and Richard Buck
Griffin
Thank you for providing the additional information on John and Lula Griffin, Hannibal MO.
Added by Samme and Richard Buck on May 04, 2014 12:23 PM
Karen Zimmerman
Hugh C. Drew
I left message on this memorial, but was thinking it was H.C. Drew that lived out by Orearville. I apparently got someone else's memorial. Is there a way to remove the note and "flower"?
Added by Karen Zimmerman on Apr 11, 2014 7:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service