Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Daddiesxgurl (#47246499)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 30 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Almost all of the memorials I have posted are family. I prefer to keep my family memorials, so that I can add info/links as I uncover new facts. If you have corrections or additions, please let me know.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,140 Memorials Added
 • 1,223 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 1,035 Photos
 • 96 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Daddiesxgurl (62)[Leave Message]
Kathie Andrus Smith
Mildred Louise Aiken Taylor, Albaugh Southerlin
Mildred was actually married 3 times. The first marriage to James LaDell Taylor ended in divorce.

Kathie Andrus Smith
Added by Kathie Andrus Smith on Dec 17, 2014 8:14 PM
Oscar
Bertha Clement Bowers
Hi! As you know, birth year for someone born in the 1800s is sometimes hard to verify unless there is an actual birth record available. Some people made themselves older, some younger, or next-of-kin simply didn't know exactly how old a person was.

In any case, Albert and Bertha Clement were twins, each born on January 27th. In the 1900 census, they were each recorded as being born in January 1883 and each was 17 years old. It seems likely that the parents reported the correct information for their teenage children.

As you probably noted, Bertha's gravestone gives a year of birth of 1884, whereas Albert's gravestone says 1883. When Albert registered for the draft in 1918, he gave 1882 as his year of birth.

The census records and Albert's death record suggest to me that 1883 is the correct year. In Bertha's case, perhaps she made herself a year younger than she was, or the person who prepared her death certificate and gravestone thought she was born in 1884.

Maybe she didn't want to seem older than her husband Elmer. Elmer appears in the 1900 census as a 16-year old born in February 1884, which is the same date he provided for his 1918 WWI draft registration. In their April 1907 marriage certificate, Elmer's age is given as 23 (presumably correct) and Bertha's as 22 (i.e. born in 1885 and younger than Elmer). Was she conscious of the age difference?

Perhaps you have more compelling information that suggests otherwise? If not, with respect to your edit request, I would like to leave the year as 1883, rather than show the twins being born in different years. :)
Added by Oscar on Dec 10, 2014 7:42 PM
Rich Kreiss
Elmer Pruitt
Thanks for the heads-up, Sharon!!!
Added by Rich Kreiss on Dec 09, 2014 6:08 PM
Carole Conrad
clyde richardson
thks. deleted
cc
Added by Carole Conrad on Dec 08, 2014 8:48 PM
jessica speigle
email
And my email is jessrc2012@gmail.com
Added by jessica speigle on Nov 03, 2014 12:29 PM
jessica speigle
??
Hi my name is Jessica and you created my grandfather's Hubert cairnes findagrave profile just wanted to know if you were a part of the family
Added by jessica speigle on Nov 03, 2014 12:27 PM
Debbie C. Riley
I have a question
My email address is Job67zz.
Added by Debbie C. Riley on Nov 03, 2014 5:10 AM
Debbie C. Riley
RE: Kay Rose Brown Johnson
I am Kay's daughter, but as far as I know she had NMN
and I do not know of any brothers. However she was adopted. I do not know her real mother.
Tell me more. Please email to maryeleanor23@gmail.com
Debbie
Added by Debbie C. Riley on Nov 02, 2014 10:31 AM
Sara and Harvey Causey
RE: Beason Family
You are welcome.
Added by Sara and Harvey Causey on Dec 27, 2012 2:42 PM
Rick
RE: Greenhill Cemetery
You are welcome.

Rick
Added by Rick on Dec 05, 2012 8:46 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service