Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Larry H. (#47183068)
 member for 6 years, 4 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Just a Findagraver helping my spouse with Family History. I am not a photo volunteer but will make efforts to try and help with central western Colo. area in hopes to repay those that have helped me.

I do not have a problem transferring memorials for editing/linking purposes to those that can show a family line. Naturally I will retain those of my family.

I hereby serve notice regarding my photos: If they can be used to enhance any memorial anyplace, please use them. Signed LMH
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 274 Memorials Added
 • 486 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 457 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Larry H. (172)[Leave Message]
Suzy & Rob
Irwin Taffe
I think you've found him! His wife's name was, indeed, Daisy. You can find his death certificate here:

http://genealogy.az.gov/azdeath/062/10620779.pdf

About the name reversal, I've seen that numerous times on tombstones where the person was known by their middle name. I assume it is because his friends and family called him Irwin rather than Harold.
Added by Suzy & Rob on Dec 28, 2015 11:06 AM
Pat Osborn
Joseph Berry
Hi Larry,
I also don't want to sound like a know-it-all, but I've spent many years doing research and just want the truth to be put on record. When I started doing research back in the 1970's you had to do it the hard way, by phone or correspondence. I did both with many Berry family researchers over the years and also managed to meet several of the family. It has been a real joy and pleasure to discover my ancestors. I might point out that the Joseph Berry in question is never referred to in any records, census, marriage certificate, death certificate or burial marker as Joseph Berry II. He is only referred to in this way by people on ancestry who decided to call him the 2nd because his father was also Joseph. I cannot find any record either of his father being called Joseph I except by the same people who have designated Joseph as II. My understanding was that the son Joseph Scudder was given a middle name to distinguish him from his father. None of the Berry researchers that I ever corresponded with ever referred to them as I and II. I have also never seen Joseph Scudder Berry legally referred to as the III. Note that the family put Joseph Berry on his tombstone, not Joseph Scudder Berry or Joseph Berry II. This should be an indication that this is what his name was. There shouldn't be a need to add additional embellishments to his memorial.
I have the same problem with my great grandfather, Wilson W. Foster, (1st husband of Juney Etta Berry), who is buried in the same cemetery. People on Ancestry have him as Wilson Woodrow, Woodrow Wilson, William Wilson, Wilson William and the latest Wilson Wolf. None of these names have any basis in fact or source but this doesn't seem to matter to anyone. No one has ever been able to determine what his middle name was.
I too have many family obligations that keep me from working on genealogy as much as I would like to but I still want to have the correct information. My husband is 82 years old, has COPD and asthma and a few months ago was diagnosed with Alzheimer's. We also have a 45 year old daughter who is mentally and physically handicapped who has always lived at home, so I have my hands full. Genealogy is an outlet for me and I enjoy doing it when I can.
Seems like we are probably distantly related somehow but it's too complicated for me to figure out.
By the way my email is pann1935@aol.com if you would like to keep in touch. Also, by the way, my brother's name is Larry.
Pat
Added by Pat Osborn on Oct 19, 2015 11:16 PM
Pat Osborn
Joseph Berry
Hi Larry,
I actually do know a lot about the family and knew many of them. I'm 80 years old and my dad died just a few years ago at the age of 94. My great grandmother, Juney Etta Berry, was a daughter of Joseph Berry. In the summer of 1991 I visited Glenn Wesley Berry, in Grand Junction, Colorado, who was a grandson of Joseph Berry and son of Joseph Scudder Berry. This was before the name became an issue for Joseph Berry. I was curious about the name because I have the Scudder surname in another line. I asked Glenn if he knew where the name came from and he said he didn't know but he knew it didn't come from the Berry family because he had done lots of research and never once did the name turn up in the Berry line. I've been told this by other Berry researchers also. He said his dad was the only one to have the name and he, Glenn, thought maybe it came from the Kise family, which was Joseph Berry's wife's line. Unfortunately that line is a brick wall and no one has been able to find parents for Anna Kise Berry. However, on Ancestry there are people who have incorrectly listed parents for her. In fact some of them have her with a mother 2 years younger than her. There are also relatives in Vancouver, Washington who have the Bible records of Juney Etta Berry and it shows her father as Joseph Berry. I'm pretty sure I know the person responsible for making the error but she doesn't want to own up to it. She is a very careless researcher and prone to jump to conclusions if they sound right to her.
I guess as you say, we will just have to agree to disagree, but as new people come on line they are just perpetuating this error and it makes me very sad.
Added by Pat Osborn on Oct 19, 2015 1:33 AM
Pat Osborn
Joseph Berry
Hi Larry,
Thanks for your message on Joseph Berry Find A Grave# 41850083. I have sent a message to kleighjo as you suggested. I guess as far as I am concerned this issue will never be resolved until the Scudder name is removed. It was put there by a careless researcher who made an assumption. It is not a nick-name!! He never used the name Scudder nor was he ever called Scudder. He was just Joseph or Joe Berry. Not sure how you would feel if someone gave you a name that wasn't yours or you never used and then it was carried on by many people. This is very frustrating for those of us who are pure genealogists. I have been doing research for over 35 years and find all the misinformation on Ancestry very frustrating.
Added by Pat Osborn on Oct 18, 2015 12:32 PM
Pat Osborn
Joseph Berry
This is still in regards to Joseph Berry Find A Grave# 41850083. I don't understand what is so difficult about removing the name "Scudder" from the title of this memorial since there is no source or basis for this name and it was not his. As long as it remains on this memorial people will continue to use it. He was just known as Joseph Berry and not Joseph Scudder Berry II. He was never referred to as the II or junior. People who do find a grave should give the names as shown on the marker unless there is an error that can be proven by a reliable source. This error on his name has been perpetuated far too long and it's time to correct it.
Added by Pat Osborn on Oct 17, 2015 1:39 PM
Mike Hahn
RE: F.A.G.
Thank you, I have always liked helping people, one of the reasons I became a Police Officer. Please that I have been able get to know you and help others as well.

Your cuz
Mike
Added by Mike Hahn on Oct 08, 2015 1:54 PM
cindy arnold
RE: Martha Taylor McCown
I have a lot of stuff on paper that I am slowly going through to add to ancestry. I have a ton of files from when I first started working on my family. The good old days of going to libraries and courthouses. LOL!!
Added by cindy arnold on Aug 01, 2015 12:28 PM
cindy arnold
RE: Martha Taylor McCown
That is awesome. Is your wife blood relation to the Taylor's or the McCown's? If she is related through the Taylor line have her look at my memorials for Charles Taylor (Martha's father) and then look at my memorial for Martha Disbrow Taylor (Charles mother) I have their pictures posted. If she wants to swap information you can contact me at the email address on my profile.
Added by cindy arnold on Jul 31, 2015 5:02 PM
cindy arnold
RE: Martha Taylor McCown
Sorry about that. The number is #62779232. I appreciate you checking on this.
Added by cindy arnold on Jul 30, 2015 7:14 PM
cindy arnold
Martha Taylor McCown
I was curious how you are related to Martha. She was my great grandmother's sister. If you aren't directly related I would be happy to take over the memorial if you want to transfer. My great grandmother was Grace Jane Taylor Arnold. Thank you.
Added by cindy arnold on Jul 30, 2015 7:25 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service