Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Tombstone (#47146662)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I now live in Gainesville, FL in a retirement community associated with the University of Florida. Since 1973 family history research has been more than a hobby - it has been a passion.

I will gladly transfer any memorial not included in my research. If you see changes, corrections, or wish to add additional information, please use the edit tab to request these changes. If your information contradicts my research, please forward sources so I can correct research errors.

Please feel free to use my photographs for genealogy programs, however, I would prefer to upload my own photographs for Find A Grave memorials.

Most all of my memorials originate from tombstone pictures or credible burial records. Obituaries can prove inaccurate and I try to confirm them first.

My father's families: George: Blackmun, Briggs, Gardiner, Hardy, Kennedy (Canada), Lilley, McCallum, Paxton, Tindall, Thompson (England), Watson, and Winch.

My mother's Families: Wilson: Andre, Blessing, Cochran, Cross, Fiscus, Jackson, McKinstry, Ross, Sober, and Stephens.

My wife's families: Gibson: Bechtel, Boling, Catron, Clark, (K)Coiner, Combs, Etheridge, Hattabaugh, Hurlbut, Misenheimer and Tarvin.

My wife and I are members of the
Tarvin Family Association and volunteer to take headstone photographs and record memorials for the Association.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,510 Memorials Added
 • 6,115 Memorials Managed
 • 15 Memorials/Week
 • 9,383 Photos
 • 54 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 235 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Mount Airy Cemetery (1)
North End (1)
Pleasant Hill (1)
Rose Hill Cemetery (IA) (27)
St, Catherines (Leechburg... (1)
Messages left for Tombstone (77)[Leave Message]
Pebbles
wrong picture of headstone
Find A Grave Memorial# 94895863

The picture of the headstone you added to my memorial is wrong. You added the headstone of his uncle. Not sure if he is buried there To?

Thanks
Added by Pebbles on Aug 31, 2016 7:34 AM
Sheila Y.
Thanks for the transfer
Enjoy your weekend!
Added by Sheila Y. on Jun 03, 2016 11:12 AM
Sheila Y.
Find A Grave Memorial# 113005236
Good day,
May I ask that you transfer this memorial to me? Julia would have been my Grandfather's cousin.
Thank you very much.
Sheila
Added by Sheila Y. on May 27, 2016 1:55 PM
Birgitte
memorial 64498382
This info is stated on her memorial page:

Daughter of John George Sober (1729-1786)
and Barbara Bitz (1733-1810)
Married Johann "John" Nicholas Andre Jr Oct 21 1790 in Moore Northampton Pa. Sealed Sep 24 1821 in the Jordan River Temple.

This is incorrect information. The Mormon faith didnt really get started until 1827-1830 time frame. Also, the Jordan River Temple was opened in 1981. I had a "sister" on the family search website check into this for me, she said their marriage was sealed in 1991.
Added by Birgitte on May 12, 2016 10:03 AM
Sharon & Jackie
Jim gardiner
Thanks for transferring him to me. I appreciate it very much!
Added by Sharon & Jackie on Apr 28, 2016 11:44 AM
Jill
RE: Harold Wilson
Thank you Tom for your help.
My Dad was born in Apollo as well. I know my Dad talked about his uncle Harold and Aunt Hazel, Hazel lived to 95. He visited and kept in touch for many years. He also kept in touch and had family reunions with his cousins. So it just doesn't seem to be right that my Harold died in 1926. My Dad was born in 1917, but he talked about about Harold as tho he knew him when my Dad was much older, not only 9 years old.
And you're right the only info on a Harold Wilson are the two census and the death certificate and a marriage license. I found the same things but filed them away. I'll take a closer look when I have some time.
Thanks again
Jill

Added by Jill on Mar 21, 2016 4:43 PM
Jill
RE: Harold Wilson
Tom,
I do have that death certificate, I was never sure if it was the Harold that was my great uncle. I was pretty sure my Dad knew his Uncle Harold pretty well by the way he used to talk about him. That's why I'm not sure it's the same one since yours died in 1926. It seems if my Dad knew Harold he may not have died in 1926.
My Harold married my great aunt Hazel E. Burns from Apollo. They had children, Edward, Betty, Paul and John Francis and Nancy, my Dad's first cousins.
Did your Harold have those children?
Thanks again for your help with this.
Were you from Apollo?
Jill




Added by Jill on Mar 16, 2016 8:26 PM
Jill
Harold Wilson
Hi,
Got your suggest a correction and wondering where you came by the info you submitted.
Although I cannot find the death date on my great uncle I believe he did not die in 1926.
Do you have any links to records you can share?
I've been looking for more info on him and haven't found anything.
Thanks
Jill

in Ref: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=68918653

Harold Wilson
Sent by: Tombstoner
Mar 14, 2016 2:37 PM

Birth Date:
Nov. 18, 1885

Death Date:
Jun. 10, 1926

Death Place:
Allegheny County
Pennsylvania, USA
Added by Jill on Mar 16, 2016 8:04 AM
Brian DesErmia
Cynthia "Harris" Hurlbut
Tombstoner,

You sent me edits, which I approved, to add maiden name, date of birth, place of birth, and place of death for Cynthia Hurlbut (#108068660). You say she was born May 26, 1801 in New London, CT. According to her age at death, she should have been born in either January or Febuary 1801.

There's another memorial (#84708182) for a Cynthia Harris (wife of Austin) buried in New London, CT who was born May 26, 1801, the same date. Might you have the two mixed up?

Brian
Added by Brian DesErmia on Feb 28, 2016 5:43 AM
No Guts, No Glory
Clarence McCray
Many thanks for the cemetery update, and, MORE IMPORTANTLY, thank you for not making a duplicate memorial and then asking em to delete my efforts.

Happy taphophiling
dave
Added by No Guts, No Glory on Feb 01, 2016 7:07 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service