Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
CHerr (#47103644)
 member for 7 years, 4 months, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Live in Maryland; summer in the Adirondacks. Write historical articles for Weekly Adirondack in Old Forge and appear on www.adirondackalmanack.com , am interested in Adirondack and Fulton Chain historical figures, of whom many are in Oneida and Lewis Counties and other NY cemeteries, many now inactive, often in obscure locations.

I work from my cemetery photos, then linking the graves through Ancestry.com trees, and newspaper sites such as www.nnyln.net and fultonhistory.com. I often contact ancestry trees to let them know I've found their family members, especially if I've used their trees to confirm or help link family members on findagrave.

There is always a chance for errors and happy finger typos. So please do not hesitate to let me know if you find something needing correcting, have more family connections or question the links I've made, using the "Edit" tab on the memorial.

If you find I've added a photo where one was already present, I often take photos to get the whole stone and a closeup for clarity or to get the family group of stones. If I find a photo of part of a stone and I have the entire stone , if the back of stone is shown without the front, I will add my own to the benefit of the memorial and the deceased's family who may not be able to go to that location.

In like manner, if someone has a better, clearer photo than mine, please add it and don't hesitate to ask me to remove mine. Please contact me and I will be glad to do so for this any other reason.

I don't add to existing photos to replicate what is there or to add to my statistics. If you believe mine repeats what you've added without additional benefit, please ask me to remove mine and I will do so promptly.

Rather than add memorials from listings, I add memorials from walking the cemetery and taking photos.

Anything I add to findagrave is intended to be used by you.

 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 23,964 Memorials Added
 • 23,777 Memorials Managed
 • 62 Memorials/Week
 • 65,355 Photos
 • 129 Photo Requests
 • 207 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 20 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
adknative, C. Rose, CathyNaps, DBT, Genealogy Buff, Greg, Greg and Cindy ..., Karen Dwyer, Kathy Manning, Kelly Beach, LikeHideAndSeek, Linda Proudler, Linda Seymour G..., Mark Peebles, NCDave, Ray Smith, Sandra Markham, Tombstone Hunte..., ValJ, waldonia
Messages left for CHerr (484)[Leave Message]
DBT
RE: john c meister
Grace is Find A Grave#167393840
Added by DBT on Jul 25, 2016 11:55 AM
ibwalters
re:memorial 148416913 Wilhelmina Miller
Hello, Wilhelmina Miller is my GR-gr-gr grandmother and the other side of her stone has her husband Christian Miller on it. It says Juenger in large letters at the bottom, which is Wilhelmina's either maiden name or first husband's name. Also her daughter's name should actually be Wilhelmina Juenger Walter. I have this from the younger Wilhelmina's application for her husband Carl Walter's Civil War pension. Two copies of their marriage record are included in the file both listing her as Wilhelmina Juenger. Mr. Christian Miller was Wilhelmina Juenger Walter's step-dad.
Added by ibwalters on Jul 23, 2016 4:54 PM
Anonymous
re memorial 61907239 Arthur W. Millar
Arthur married Florence May Sanderson, daughter of E.L. Sanderson and Mary C. Knox on 16 Dec 1891 in Canton, New York, United States.
Added by Anonymous on Jul 12, 2016 10:02 AM
Notjustone
RE: thanks for the note
All set :)
Added by Notjustone on Jul 07, 2016 7:23 AM
Notjustone
RE: springsteens photos
no problem.
Added by Notjustone on Jul 06, 2016 7:20 PM
CryptoGram
RE: Morton
You're very welcomed!
Added by CryptoGram on Jun 25, 2016 4:06 AM
Sarah J B F
RE: William David Parlett
Thanks for finding that information and for posting her obituary on her memorial, so that no one will think she is the wife of William Parlett.
Added by Sarah J B F on Jun 07, 2016 5:21 PM
Sarah J B F
RE: William David Parlett
Sorry! Didn't mean to confuse you. Achsah was a second wife. Baltimore County Marriage licenses do show the following:

1824 Jun 19 Parlett, William D. and Elizabeth Fitch

Baltimore Co. Wills shows: [13, pp. 399-400, 1 May 1830] 6 Apr 1830 “... John Fitch... I give and bequeath to my daughter Elizabeth Parlet one Cow. I give and bequeath unto my wife Placency Fitch all my live stock or in a word all my personal property during her natural life and after her decease to be equally divided between my four daughters that is to say one fourth part to Elizabeth Parlet,...”

Baltimore Co Chancery Court Papers has:
1835/07/21 Chancery Record #154, p. 121: David & Elizabeth Parlett petition to sell real estate from the Fitch estate. [MdHR 17,898-11491, MSA S512-11319, location 1/39/04/26]

So, it definitely seems a William David Parlett was married to an Elizabeth Fitch first, before he married Achsah Parlett. The two children you have linked to William David Parlett are children by his wife Elizabeth Fitch.

I guess the question really is, whether the grave of Elizabeth Fitch that you had linked was the Elizabeth Fitch whom he married, or was there another one buried in the same cemetery. I can't see the headstones location. Were they buried right next to each other? Or is there another grave with an Elizabeth Parlett that could be his wife Elizabeth Fitch.
Added by Sarah J B F on Jun 06, 2016 8:53 PM
Sarah J B F
William David Parlett
I noticed you declined my request to add William David Parlett's second wife.

Here are my sources:

Baltimore City Marriage Licenses: 1866 Mar 31 William D. Parlett of Baltimore Co., age 62, white, widower, farmer & Achsah S. Parlett, age 35, white, single, married 3 Apr 1866

The Baltimore Sun: MARRIED. ... PARLETT – PARLETT.– On the 3d instant, by the Rev. S. Barnes, of this city, WILLIAM D. PARLETT to ACHSAH S. PARLETT, both of Baltimore co.

Also, it seems they were buried next to each other(?) and with an infant girl:

Baltimore City Burial Records:
Hiss Methodist Episcopal Cemetery, Harford Road
W. Parlett
ACHSAH SOPHIA PARLETT / Mar. 22, 1832. / Mar. 1, 1921. / To my Beloved Husband / William D. PARLETT / Died / Aug. 30, 1879 / in the 76 year of his / age. / “He is not dead, but sleepeth.”
ELSIE B. [or D.] /[***] Daughter / of/[******]Achsah / Parlett / Aged 17[****]

I am not sure why it states in the marriage license that he was a widower if your Elizabeth Fitch did not die yet. Are there multiple Elizabeth Fitch's? It is interesting that her headstone does not say Elizabeth Parlett. Is it possible that is the wrong Elizabeth Fitch?

Of course it is also possible there was another William D. Parlett, a widower, of the same age in the area.

Let me know what your research shows.
Added by Sarah J B F on Jun 06, 2016 8:50 AM
Eugene Chance
Memorial# 100717157
I am sorry to bother you but do you have 1850 and 1860 census records. I only have 1930 where Katie E is wife to Joseph the son
Added by Eugene Chance on Jun 05, 2016 9:18 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service