Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lloyd Donahoo (#47132707)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo When I discovered this website, I was determined to try to be a part in bringing faces, stories and history to the people who have passed before us. My father and grandfather both kept diary books and left me with the sense that their ancesters needed to be remembered. I have done Genealogy research for many years on several names within my family. I have been entering cemetery information about others outside my family also. I find that this website is a valuable source when tracing ancestry so memorials of loved ones long past is important to me. I have found contributors to be very helpful and cooperative as I will try to be to others asking for information, transfers or even photographs if possible. Please use the edit tab to notify me of any changes or additions to a specific memorial. By the way, the picture to the left is of me (taken a while back.)
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,771 Memorials Added
 • 10,414 Memorials Managed
 • 28 Memorials/Week
 • 20,787 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 64 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Friend
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bow Creek (20)
Lucerne (8)
Find A Grave Friends
Jerry Johnson
Messages left for Lloyd Donahoo (388)[Leave Message]
Bryan Anderson
Robert L Jordan
Dear Lloyd,

I am researching my paternal grandfather's WWI army unit, Company B, 355th Infantry, 89th Division. According to the National Directory of the 355th Infantry, Robert L Jordan is a member of this unit, which is confirmed by his gravestone.

I'm not sure where my research is taking me at this point, but I want to think I will one day publish something. My I get your permission to use your photograph should I do so? This is for Find A Grave Memorial# 44285686.

Thank you!

Regards,

Bryan Anderson
Added by Bryan Anderson on Aug 25, 2016 4:41 PM
Bridget Rolenc
Sr. Theresa Stodolny (Sr. Poppy)
I am trying to find some family of Sister Poppy and wonder if you know of any of the Stodolny and if you could help me find one? Sister was a close friend of my family and I would dearly love a picture of her...
Added by Bridget Rolenc on Aug 15, 2016 3:28 PM
Judy Johnson
Arlin Auer
Lloyd,
I just checked my email and see that you have fulfilled a photo request for me. They are really nice, clear photos. Thanks for your time and energy in driving to the cemetery and locating the grave. I appreciate your kindness.

Judy
Added by Judy Johnson on Aug 07, 2016 9:32 PM
Valarie Rich
Thank you
Thank you so much for taking the photo of Dwaine Bottcher's headstone so promptly. I appreciate it.
Added by Valarie Rich on Aug 07, 2016 10:55 AM
Lovina
Kate Sharron Boganowski
Find A Grave Memorial# 51871862
Kate Sharron Boganowski

Apparently this gravestone of (Kate Sharron) is shared with her grandson, Thomas A. Boganowski, with Find A Grave Memorial# 51871814.

This obituary I found via the Omaha Public Library
states this :

Note: I do not understand why the date of death is August 2, 1952 vs. published date of September 4, 1952.

Obituary:
Omaha World-Herald (Published as MORNING WORLD-HERALD) - September 4, 1952

SHARRON-Mrs. Kate, age 80 years.
6008 P St., August 2, 1952. Survived
by son, Robert J. McClellan; daughter.
Mrs. Thomas R Boganowski; brothers, Jake and William Knight; sisters, Mrs. B. H. Ritterholz, Mrs. Mary Cook, Mrs. Frank Blankman;
8 grandchildren; 8 great-granchildren.

Funeral Thursday, 8:30 a.m. Brewer
Korlsko Chapel to Holy Ghost Church,
9 a.m. Committal, Saint Mary Magdalene
Cemetery. Rosary at chapel Wednesday;
at 8 p.m.

Final note: I did check the 1952 calendar and
September 4, 1952 is a Thursday.

Therefore, may I suggest you drop the Boganowski.
If you have ancestry.com you will notice that she is in the 1910 & 1920 census with husband, Ernest W Sharron along with their daughter Ruth M. In the 1930 census she is living with her daughter, Ruth Bogauswski and her husband, Thomas - no children. Kate Sharron marital status is Widowed in 1930. Kate Sharron is in the 1940 census with her daughter, Ruth and husband Thomas, along with 4 grandchildren of Thomas A., Catherine, Norbert, and Francis.

Thank you!
Added by Lovina on Jul 31, 2016 9:10 PM
Boyd Lydick
Minnie Show and John Light
Thanks for the transfers, Lloyd. Even though the surnames are different these are very closely related to my Lydick line. John Light was a brother of my step grandmother Martha Jane (Light) Lydick. My real grandmother died at only 25. Minnie Show was a half cousin created by the Civil War as her grandfather was killed in the Civil War and her grandmother remarried to my great grandfather. An interesting weave.
Boyd Lydick Cont #47193820
Added by Boyd Lydick on Jul 29, 2016 9:37 AM
Bonnie Magnetti
Harry A. Johnson # 112495401
Oh sorry. This is Harry A Johnson, son of Daniel and Sarah Jane Johnson. His sister, Nellie Fitzsimmons, signed for the grave marker. He was a private in WWI, not in 1940. However, I have 31 Jan 1890 as a birthdate. That is on his WW I Draft Card and on his SS. application. I submitted a change of date for birthdate with location and location for death.
Added by Bonnie Magnetti on Jul 24, 2016 11:01 PM
Bonnie Magnetti
Harry A. Johnson # 112495401
I do not believe this is Harry A. Johnson, son of Daniel and brother of the siblings you listed. Harry A. Johnson was my great uncle. His birthdate was 31 Jan 1890. I don't think at 50 years old he would have been a Pvt. 1 Class. Maybe his son?

Bonnie Walbridge Magnetti
Added by Bonnie Magnetti on Jul 24, 2016 10:20 PM
Tara-Dene Creek
Elizabeth Creek Gillespie
Thank you very much for your help!
Added by Tara-Dene Creek on Jun 25, 2016 12:32 PM
Tara-Dene Creek
Elizabeth Creek Gillepsie
Hello. I attempted to change the name of this person but I seen that you declined my request, stating that it conflicted with your data. Elizabeth is my 2nd great grandmother and I have extensive research on her life, including her marriages. Elizabeth was born Elizabeth "Lizzie" Roxellen Dugger to John Martin Dugger (1858-1940) and Margaret Lydia Ann Stevenson (1860-1947). She married my 2nd great grandfather, Claude Howard Creek (1882-1930) sometime between 1900-1906. She married Earl Gillespie (1882-1967) on 10/30/1935. I do have a copy of Elizabeth and Earl's marriage certificate which shows that she was a widow when she married Earl. Her married name is shown as Creek and maiden name, Duggar. I am assuming we have the correct person since A) most of my (Creek) family is buried in that Cemetary and B) this person happens to share the same birth/death date. Assuming you are ok with this change, would you mind adding a few other things as well?
Husband: Claude Howard Creek #110619908
Husband: Earl N. Gillespie #114024458
Please let me know if there are any mistakes in my research or if I have the incorrect person.
Added by Tara-Dene Creek on Jun 25, 2016 10:55 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service