Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dan Oh (#46803017)
 member for 9 years, 8 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "Only a Genealogists considers a step backwards progress!"

Don't cha hate it when a graver tells you what they will or will not do with their records? Or that you have to pass some 'relationship' test for a transfer? Oh, and I especially hate it when their profile message is "in your face" and unbending, as if the FAG Guidelines were inscribed on a tablet brought down from the mountain top....Not me............

I will be happy to transfer Ownership rights of any entry I've made- I don't care what your relationship or reason. I'm not related to any of my entries except a very few. My effort is documentation and finding the lost among the stones.

It might be helpful to others to cite the source of requested updates; But even that omission won't stop the update.
--------------------
How to Request a TRANSFER
*Note: You must be logged in for this procedure to work:

1. Click on the "EDIT TAB" top right of the entry

2. Click "SUGGEST A CORRECTION...."

3. Type the word "TRANSFER"

4. Send.

That gives me ALL the information I need to make the transfer.
---------------------------------
Living in Northern Chester County, Pennsylvania,
"I See Dead People."

I haunt cemeteries for tombstone photos and follow up with obituaries if available at the Chester County Historical Society. Or Vice-Versa, I get the obit then find tombstone.
Let me know where I can help in Chester County, Pennsylvania
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.findagrave.com...
 Forums: Dan Lindley
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 37,061 Memorials Added
 • 32,188 Memorials Managed
 • 73 Memorials/Week
 • 35,269 Photos
 • 16 Photo Requests
 • 424 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 162 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Famous Bio
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Dan Oh (704)[Leave Message]
Misty Algier
RE: John Mercer
Dan Oh
Thank you for the obituary. John Mercer was my Husbands Great Great Grandfather. I just recently returned from a trip to PA where I was able to do some minimal research on his family. I am still in search of an obituary for Edward L. Algier from Chester County. He was the father of Gilbert J. Algier buried at Fairview Presbyterian Church Cemetery in Glenmore. If you run across this could you please share it with me? I am in East Tennessee so if you need anything from down this way I will be happy to help.
Added by Misty Algier on Apr 29, 2015 8:48 PM
Bill Walton
Frances Helen ? (Walton)
The source I have for the burial is the Philadelphia Inquirer and that date, her husband Harry G Walton is buried in Hope Cemetery but she is not listed there either.

Thanks
Bill
Added by Bill Walton on Apr 13, 2015 8:03 AM
sr/ks
RE: Robert Gilmore 1956
So far as I know you didn't check it. My sources have no obit in PA or NJ. Son has same name, different middle initial, seems to be Robert P. Gilmore (dad was "E"). Died in March of 1979 per the SSDI, last residence Cape May NJ. He was in Phoenixville for most of his life (at least til 1940 census), so I would think he'd have an obit there. Wife was Susan "Susie" Speakman.
Added by sr/ks on Mar 30, 2015 3:41 PM
sr/ks
RE: Robert Gilmore 1956
C'est la vie, Dan, but thank you very much for asking, it is appreciated. Wish like heck I could find the son's March 1979 obit but so far no dice via newspapers.com and genealogybank.
Added by sr/ks on Mar 30, 2015 1:37 PM
sr/ks
RE: Perspective...
Personally, I'm thinking if an obit were found for his son (Robert E or P Gilmore who died March of '79) it might give his mom Valeska's last name used in case she remarried. He seems to have died in NJ, Cape May, but was in P-ville so long, probably had an obit there.

Bob Sr. had cohabited with, if not married my great grandma, and she died before him. I'm told Bob left everything he had to the church and it annoyed his son, but maybe you will find differently, thanks for asking.

That source has been wrong before, and is the one who told me Tunnel Hill - but I have spoken with St Ann's and they confirmed his burial there right down to his location - only thing they didn't confirm is his dates, not in their records. Your obit however, did say his mass and burial were at St Ann's, which matches his DC.

Thanks for the background on the ethnicities and cems in the area. It's funny to learn so late what I might have grown up knowing.
Added by sr/ks on Mar 27, 2015 2:29 PM
Alice Bragg-Berstler
RE: William Dalling
Hi Dan
I can't find the pic. But it was of the base of a stone. No name or info on it. But it's next to Edith. Think it is him....Just don't know for sure.
Alie
Added by Alice Bragg-Berstler on Mar 08, 2015 3:30 PM
suz753
RE: mary wright
Hi Dan! Chances are pretty good that this is her death certificate. The 1910 census has the Wrights living in Tredyffin Township same as the cemetery's location. I got the dates I submitted off of the bottom of the grave stone. I was at the cemetery doing a photo request. Dan, next time you're in the Mount Zion cemetery record, could you please look at your listing for George W Johnson. There seems to be two separate records for the same person. One for George W Johnson and one for Corp George W Johnson. There was a photo request outstanding for the George Johnson record that doesn't have a photo attached to it. I've notified the requester to go to the Corp George W Johnson record to view the photos you posted. If I'm incorrect about this being a duplicate record, please let me know. While at the cemetery, I did see that he has two stones (head and foot stones perhaps?) Best wishes, Susie
Added by suz753 on Mar 02, 2015 1:44 PM
Joy
Transfer of # 42809732 Mary Murray
Hi Dan,
Thanks so much for the transfer of the grave of my husband's aunt Mary, lovely surprise.
Joy
Added by Joy on Feb 28, 2015 12:48 PM
Allice Reynolds
RE: Almhouse Cemetery, Chester Co. Pa.
Hi Dan: Sorry it took so long to reply, I just found my messages, duh? My 3 rd grandparents who may be buried at the Almhouse Cemetery, Chester Co. Pa. were Eleazer Burns & Mary Stiver Burns. They died in 1823. After Eleazer's death Mary & their three boys entered the "Poor House", on 03 Nov 1823. Mary died 31 Dec 1823, leaving the boys orphaned at ages 6, 4, & 2 years. Mary's father allegedly came and took the younger two, and my 2nd great grandfather, George Alexander Burns was apprenticed to Hugh Love from 6 yrs. to 21 yrs. Again, thank you for posting the photos.

Allice Burns Reynolds
Added by Allice Reynolds on Feb 23, 2015 10:57 AM
Geniereese
Ludwick family
Oh my goodness, Thank You! Thank You! Thank You! for all the work you put into these memorials....finding all the obits and creating the memorial for Hannie Entriken Ludwick! You are such a kind and generous person to take your time to help a stranger. Many genealogy blessings are sent your way!
In your debt,
Theresa AKA Geniereese
Added by Geniereese on Feb 21, 2015 2:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service