Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Wendy K (#47223094)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been an ancestry buff since 2005 and have been photographing my family gravestones for as long. I would like to share my photos and am willing to help where I can. If you find a memorial of one of your ancestors I'd be happy to transfer ownership.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 339 Memorials Added
 • 340 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 245 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 30 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Wendy K (48)[Leave Message]
Ron Lovelace
RE: Headstone of Thomas Loveless
Wendy K thanks again for the help, Thomas Loveless birth is October 7, 1789 & his death is November 12, 1877 and he is buried at Hambletville Cemetery, Deposit, Delaware County, New York, USA
Ron
Added by Ron Lovelace on Aug 30, 2014 8:11 AM
Don Blauvelt
RE: Goodrich
Hi Wendy,

Thank you for the transfers. Josiah Goodrich's wife Mary Smith is the dau. of Timothy Smith and Esther Webster, latter the gr. granddau. of my Webster ancestors of Hartford and Wethersfield, Conn. Josiah Goodrich is a gr. grandson of my Goodrich ancestors of Wethersfield.

Timothy and Esther (Webster) Smith have a large cenotaph monument at Hanover, NH naming in relative birth order their children followed by the daughter's spouse. Unfortunately, the naming style does not give a maiden surname to the daughters, who are immediately followed by their husband's full name. A notorious arm-chair memorial contributor read the monument then proceeded to create 30 erroneous entries assigning the surname of the immediate preceding son-in-law to the next listed dau., who was not his spouse. At least I got Find A Grave administration to delete the erroneous memorials. Can't remember what surname Mary (Smith) Goodrich was erroneously given.

Fortunately, Tim and Esther's base memorial is managed by a direct descendant who I have worked with before.

Regards
Added by Don Blauvelt on Aug 26, 2014 5:44 PM
Ron Lovelace
Headstone of Thomas Loveless
I am looking for our gggg grandfather by the name of Thomas Lovelace and his wife name is Betsy. You show a headstone for a Thomas Loveless with a wife by the name of Betsy but on the headstone I can see Thomas son name Joseph Lovelace along with his wife Ann & their daughter names on this headstone. Could you please find Thomas & his wife headstone they are buried in the same cemetery.

Thanks for your time.
Ron Lovelace
rlovelace9357@charter.net
Added by Ron Lovelace on Jun 29, 2014 7:06 PM
Paige
Russel Handy
Hi. Attached is a "report a problem" that I submitted to your photo request for Russel Handy in Mt Hope Cemetery, Rochester, NY:

According to Mt Hope Internment Records (https://www.lib.rochester.edu/IN/RBSCP/Databases/IMAGES/MtHope/disc1/00000143.pdf), Russel Handy, aged 58 years was buried in "Pub." Unfortunately, no further plot information is given, and a survey of the surviving markers in the Public Grounds of the Cemetery done in the mid-1980s (http://mcnygenealogy.com/cem/mthope-sec-pg.htm) does not include his marker.

Paige (& Joel Shore)
Added by Paige on Aug 01, 2013 5:18 AM
Liz
Martha Benton
Could she be listed as Martha Halladay, d. March 8, 1863? I put up a memorial for her under this name not seeing your request, but picking up the one for Ezra Benton. These two are on the same obelisk, different sides.
Added by Liz on Jun 27, 2013 5:44 AM
pat werthman deyoe radtke
Lebouten Libouten
Lebouten Libouten
Do you know if this photo taken at St. Killians is any relation to Melanie Lebouten/Distash/Destache & alice Destache of this cemetery? Lebouten was their mothers maiden name.
Also looking for a Theodore Destache/Distash/ or something like that, buried in this cemetery or a neighboring cemetery? He was the husband of Melanie Destiche of this cemetery. Dob 1849/1850 DOD on or before 1900 Census. Lived in Robinsonville/Champion Wisconsin, as he had land there with Melanie and children.
Thank you,
Pat

St. Killian's or nearby cemetery
Added by pat werthman deyoe radtke on Mar 06, 2013 7:50 AM
John MacPhee
RE: Kirk Graves
Thanks for the transfers!
Added by John MacPhee on Oct 28, 2012 11:28 AM
Hope
Handy's
Yes, there are two Handy's there. There is an Emma Handy death 1908 who does have a stone apparently, and there is an Abraham Handy date of death 1866 with no stone.
Added by Hope on Jul 16, 2012 1:36 PM
Gaggy
LeTourneau/Bonneau
Wendy, Thank Youfor the photos of my Grandparents Ed and Stella LeTourneau. I received a notice that the Bonneau's had photos also but none come up on their memorial sites. Thank You for your time. Kathy (Gaggy)
Added by Gaggy on Jul 15, 2012 6:07 PM
LadyGoshen
John Slafter +
hi Wendy! I found a nice piece on John in The Hovey book By Daniel Hovey Association (p128-129), as well as Elizabeth's birth date. I guess this is a heads-up that I'll be sending you updates :-)
cheers!
.nicole.
Added by LadyGoshen on Nov 16, 2011 8:00 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service