Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Don R Haynes (#46829092)
 member for 9 years, 1 month, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I started my family search in about 2003 and registered with Find A Grave in March 2006. I started with 45 names and now have 9197 in my Family Tree Maker file. I live in the West Central part of Texas and am retired. My ancestors are first found in the USA in North Carolina & Virginia in the 1700's and came from the Britsh Isles. My Ferguson side moved from Jones Co., Mississippi to Hill Co., Texas in the 1870's and the Haynes' moved from Breckinridge Co., Kentucky to Williamson Co., Texas in 1885. I have traveled over West, Central & East Texas, Arkansas, Tennessee and Kentucky in search of graves & records. My lineage also includes the Land, Perrin, P'Pool and Outhouse clans. I enjoy the hunt and providing records and pictures to other researchers.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,747 Memorials Added
 • 2,759 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 3,655 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 284 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 64 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 14 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Highland First Burials (59)
Lost Highland Burials (99)
Stamford High School Clas... (18)
Stamford Medical Doctors (16)
StraightWay (4)
Messages left for Don R Haynes (36)[Leave Message]
Dennis Casey
Stephen Sanford Poole et al
Don,
Please reference Memorial 22628200: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=22628200
Do you have personal knowledge on the spelling of the surname? The memorial is "Pool" but the headstone is "Poole". My GUESS is that "Poole" is correct. This would also apply to his wife, Lucy. Their daughter, Effie, is already spelled "Poole". Thanks, Dennis. (A fellow Texan, in the DFW area.)
Added by Dennis Casey on Apr 22, 2015 9:52 AM
Anonymous
Beasley
I have a pdf of the death certificate of EGB who died in Islip Mental Hospital in 1955. Alice3
Added by Anonymous on Apr 21, 2015 3:53 PM
Klaudette Hillier
Anne Snider Richardson
Can you help me? I am looking for the death date of Anne. Her Find A Grave memorial lists birth of 1861 and death of 1862 but she was the wife of Abraham A. Richardson so she couldn't have died at age 1. I can't read the year on her marker and am hoping you can help me and also change the date on her memorial.
Thank you so much!!
Klaudette Hillier
Added by Klaudette Hillier on Mar 27, 2015 5:53 PM
Judith Marshall Stell
Howard Payne Whatley
Thanks for the information on the duplication of memorials. I've sent the lady a message. - Judy Stell
Added by Judith Marshall Stell on Mar 18, 2015 6:23 PM
Jeanne Ratliff
RE: Rickey Wayne White #134623461
I went back to Ancestry where there is an option to add additional information. I added that the link from Ancestry to Find a Grave is correct but the name needs to be corrected from Ruby Wayne White to Rickey Wayne White. It's a transcription error on Ancestry's part. Since I really had no idea how information is added to Find a Grave, I thought as creator you had control over the problem. So very sorry....thanks for taking the time to respond. Jeanne
Added by Jeanne Ratliff on Mar 18, 2015 4:35 PM
Jeanne Ratliff
Rickey Wayne White #134623461
This is my first message on Find A Grave so I'm not sure of the correct rules or process so I will just ask my question. I searched Rickey by using his name and his site would not come up. So I used his mother Gloria and clicked on Rickey's link to view his page. What I have found is that Rickey is actually listed under Ruby Wayne White. When you open Ruby's page it
takes you to Wayne. So my question is do you have any way of correcting the link to Wayne's site? I really don't have any experience with
how Find A Grave sites are created so I don't
know if this is something that can be corrected
Thanks, Jeanne Ratliff
Added by Jeanne Ratliff on Mar 17, 2015 10:56 PM
Txjimdandy
Jessie Lefevere
Don, I went out to Bethel and found the location of the grave site, however there is no marker. I think I found the actual site just north of Martha Clark. I would like to meet you or get someone else to see if they find the same site. Brenda mentioned she would like to put a small marker there.
Jim
Added by Txjimdandy on Mar 17, 2015 3:38 AM
Txjimdandy
Jessie Raydell
Don, you are right, I am wrong. The baby was a boy, all these years I thought it was a girl, but as I said I was only like 6 or 7. Brenda, the daughter, said her mom really never talked about the baby much.
The only thing is the baby was named Jessie Raydell but his dad was Raydell Jesse so I guess that would mean he really wasn't a junior.
Since you haven't posted a picture I don't guess there is a marker, Brenda wanted to know.
Have you actually seen the site of the grave?
Jim
Added by Txjimdandy on Mar 15, 2015 12:57 PM
Txjimdandy
Jessie Lefevere
Don, your entry of Jessie Lefevere 100811015 is listed as a Jr. son of Raydel Lefevere. That was a daughter not a son. I don't really remember what they named the baby I was like 6 or 7 years old but I remember the baby dying. I don't think the name was Raydel though.
Her mom is my cousin. The info you have says from Mrs. Joe Baucum, she was my mom.
I need to follow up on this.
Elsie is still alive but she has dementia real bad.
This baby was their first baby, they had 3 after her, 2 boys and a girl, I correspond with the daughter some I will see if she knows more.
Jimlee
Added by Txjimdandy on Mar 14, 2015 6:13 PM
Beth in Colorado
Yvonda Riddle, Find A Grave Memorial# 79510754
I so understand on-going research. Good luck!
Beth
Added by Beth in Colorado on Feb 20, 2015 9:23 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service