Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Eileen Shelton (#46911693)
 member for 8 years, 4 months, 14 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 20,657 Memorials Added
 • 20,677 Memorials Managed
 • 47 Memorials/Week
 • 19,580 Photos
 • 90 Photo Requests
 • 23 Volunteer Photos Taken
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for Eileen Shelton (174)[Leave Message]
more Spencer's/Tar Ridge
Thanks for your input--I realized that the KY Historical Society list could not possibly be comprehensive, since neither Spencer's nor Tar Ridge was listed. Also, a search for several people in other cemeteries in Wolfe County showed that they had not been added...

I'll have to think about what, if anything, to submit to the Cemetery Corrections Forum next--I can sort of see the need for an AKA, even if such a designation was never official or accurate. Maybe...

The whole argument reminds me of how I went round and round with someone who insisted that the Buffalo U.P. Church Cemetery in Armstrong County, PA, should retain the name Reformed Presbyterian Church Cemetery, because that is currently the name of the adjacent church, and someone had INCORRECTLY used that name on a list that was in the County Historical Society. But it was NEVER the name of the cemetery, and there has for 50 years been a Buffalo U.P. Church Cemetery Association...

Now that Spencer's has been photographed, nobody should be trying to make a new cemetery based on walking that cemetery--a search for the name in the county will find everyone there. Nor should they try making a new cemetery based on Regina Abrams' list, which has no doubt been reproduced in many other places. I see that she broke it up into Tar Ridge 1, Tar Ridge 2, and Tar Ridge 3, with no explanations or directions concerning where each was/is located. Then the rather cryptic mention of 30 large stones that apparently marked graves but had no writing on them...again, no mention of where that is/was...I wonder if it's the one on up Tar Ridge Road that looks like a cemetery on Google Earth.

I am interested in the greatest accuracy possible, and in doing so according to Find A Grave's rules, policies, and naming conventions. It has been repeated over and over that searches should be made by county and preferably by the whole state to make sure that duplicate people or cemeteries are not added. But of course there will always be new people who don't do that--it is then up to whoever is paying attention to request that such duplicates be deleted.

As I mentioned, I'll be thinking about what, if anything, else to submit to the Cemetery Corrections Forum for inclusion on the Spencer's Cemetery page.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Oct 06, 2015 9:41 AM
Tricia B
RE: Mary Davis
Thanks for adding the additional information. The birthdate is confusing and without seeing the actual document it is difficult to figure out if it is actually 1926 or if the transcriber made a typographical error an it is 1925. I'm going with typo and it is 1925 because I can't image ANY woman making herself a year older except to get married or drink/smoke/other things bad for you. (ha ha!!!!)

Anyway, thanks for your quick response; I appreciate it.

Tricia B
Added by Tricia B on Oct 04, 2015 6:03 PM
betty reese
RE: Cemetery names
Just because a place is referred to as such & such does not mean that is the name of a the place. When a sign is posted with such & such a name that does indicate that is the name of the place.

I had nothing to do with the name of Rose-Banks Cemetery except I photographed it. Beings there is no sign I posted the photos under what was already set up on Find A Grave and I believe when I sent in photos of the cemetery to Find A Grave that I did indicate it was aka Brown Cemetery as I also have death certificates showing Brown Cemetery.

Any further discussion regarding Wolfe County Cemeteries, please use my personal email.
Added by betty reese on Oct 04, 2015 5:11 AM
betty reese
RE: Louis A. Spencer
I have no idea what a tree program is. I do know that the Spencer Family is like the Banks Family. They all have to have their own family cemetery which gets pretty confusing since the older death records would just say Family Cemetery or Banks Family Cemetery and you sit and wonder which one?
Added by betty reese on Oct 01, 2015 1:51 PM
betty reese
RE: Louis A. Spencer
Thanks, I have already deleted him. I had put a note that it might be Louisa vs Louis but I did think the date was 1883 and knew they had a daughter born in 1872 based on 1880 census so thought the date could have been off as they did not keep up with age back than. Did not think of it being the mother, Louisa Wyatt as I could not read the dates on Rosemary's photo except for the 1900 and I just figured mother and child died same year.
Added by betty reese on Oct 01, 2015 4:15 AM
Gracie Katherine
Bessie Brooks
Thanks for the info on Bessie. I made the links you suggested and placed census on her memorial. I had worked on her last winter,but as you know she was one of the deleted ones. Thanks for your time and all of the work you do on findagrave.Have a great day.
Added by Gracie Katherine on Sep 30, 2015 7:13 AM
betty reese
RE: photos
Eileen, that will work. I would add the photo if I had it but Pam is the one that photographed that section. Sorry to say I do not check out any of the photo requests on Find A Grave. You should have no trouble with Pam doing it since she has the photo.
Added by betty reese on Sep 26, 2015 5:43 AM
betty reese
RE: Wrong photos
Eileen, did 143471076 to 15277323. Sorry for the mix up. Sent you a message thru Find A Grave that I did not take photo on 143336109 so could not add it to 143471076. Need to contact Pam Dale.

Also deleted Dr J R Carroll from Lula J Drake. Once again, sorry for the mixup.
Added by betty reese on Sep 25, 2015 5:17 AM
Vanessa Turner
Transfer of Memorial
Good afternoon Eileen. I hope this message finds you well. I am contacting you today to request the transfer of memorial #145305384 (Raymond G Monday) to me. Mr Monday was my grandfather's life partner for the last decade of my grandfather's life. I manage my grandfather's memorial here on Find A Grave and I would like to keep them together if you would be so kind. I have located his exact burial location to add as well. My contributor number is #48490837. Thank you for your time.
Added by Vanessa Turner on Jun 27, 2015 2:47 PM
Marvin Davis
another correction
In my message earlier I said that I thought that Elizabeth was Zollie's full sister. That was not correct, Elizabeth's mother was indeed Ursula Bishop Creech.
Added by Marvin Davis on Jun 26, 2015 2:59 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service