Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Irememberu (#47137635)
 member for 6 years, 1 month, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,789 Memorials Added
 • 1,845 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 2,051 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 15 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 10 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
AL - FL - LA - MS David's (211)
AR - KY - MO - TN David's (139)
AZ - CA - CO - NM - OR -... (261)
Faye's Relatives (1483)
GA David's (1910)
ID - KS - MT - NE - OK -... (208)
MA - MD - NC - SC - NJ - ... (52)
TX David's (1285)
Find A Grave Friends
Bud, Lemstar97
Messages left for Irememberu (180)[Leave Message]
Gail Steger
RE: Epsy Cato Passmore
Oh, I am so sorry....I failed to proof read! He was born in 1873....oops....
Added by Gail Steger on Jul 05, 2015 6:40 PM
Gail Steger
RE: Epsy Cato Passmore
She died in the month of July in 1896. She could have been born in 1829, but her age reflected in the census of 1850 and 1880 agree with 1830. Epsy and Eppsy are the same person, however its correct spelling is Epsy as her son typed it in his journal. My grandmother is listed in a 1930 census as Dora O Dare and her middle name was Claire. They put what they heard and what they heard was not necessarily the same thing. I appreciate your good work and wish you would put 1830 but it is your site and not mine. I certainly would not want you to feel badgered by anyone. Not me, nor my cousin. I was just recently contacted by Dr. Solomon and her information is a tad bit interesting as she thought and H.A. would HAVE to be correct and I know it was J.A. as I know my great grandfather had absolutely no reason to say his parents were anyone other than who they actually were. She also had my great grandfather as born out of wedlock based on a document dated 1852 and he wasn't even born until 1893, so it takes a lot of very diligent looking to see what the documents have on them. Thank you again.
Added by Gail Steger on Jul 05, 2015 6:39 PM
Gail Steger
RE: Epsy Cato Passmore
Thank you for your participation in all of the graves you mark for those who are interested in finding their loved ones. I have many on there.
I find it sad you have been badgered and have my cousin, Karen communicating with me. The census, just so you know, was taken during a year that did not begin in January and end in December. This would be how someone could have 2 children die in the same time span without being a set of twins. I DO appreciate your information and I checked the records myself and know the year she died and the date and the month as put forth in Papa Passmore's journal. I find it wonderful and fascinating you would like to print his journal!! I contacted a printer last week to have it bound for family and friends alike. His writings in publications are out there and many online, if you care to see some of them. To answer you, yes I am interested in sharing and I will. It is quite kind of you to offer to pay for the printing!! I, however, plan on doing that myself. My first order will be for only 25, then I will add more as perhaps those visiting the Mason Texas Museum may be interested in purchasing one. He discusses his first encounter with Mr. Lehmen who was kidnapped by Indians near Fredericksburg and I have the reprinted book along with the first edition signed by him given to my Mother's first grade class in 1926. History is crucial to those of us who have a long line of known kin and especially so to those who are from the lineage of The Republic of Texas as I am. I think all you do is wonderful and I thank you for putting my great grandmother's date of death correctly on the site. I KNOW it is 1830 and I KNOW the census was not done in a calendar year. Thank you again!
Added by Gail Steger on Jul 05, 2015 6:27 PM
Gail Steger
Epsy Cato Passmore
I have been told your records do not show he as born in 1830 but my census records show her in 1850 and 1880 as being born in 1830. Martha Solomon and Karen Robertson both tell me you will not put 1830 as he date of birth even though the census and my own journal written by her son, Leonard Passmore speaks of her death on the very day she died, making her born in 1830. The tombstone shows she was about 67 because they weren't sure about her MONTH of birth, not the year. Her stone shows her DATE of DEATH, which agrees with her being born in 1830. If your records are differing than the census and my copy of my great grandfathers journal, I would like to know what that would be.
Thank you,
Gail Steger
Added by Gail Steger on Jul 01, 2015 7:35 AM
DeeDee
RE: Cravett, Rittle 84309850
That is correct. The correct one is created under Mount Gilead Cemetery, Clarkton, Dunklin County Missouri on Find a Grave. It has over 700 Internments. This is the internet link to it.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=30322&CScn=Mount+Gilead&CScntry=4&CSst=26&CScnty=1431&

Or use the Find a Grave Cemetery search and ask for Mount Gilead Cemetery, United States, Missouri, Dunklin County
Added by DeeDee on May 11, 2015 4:38 PM
DeeDee
RE: Cravett, Rittle 84309850
I'm sorry if this is aggravating to you, my intent is to get all the burials listed in the correct cemetery so that I can photograph the headstones that have not been done and know all the names that should be listed. I have not seen the headstone for Rittle Cravett and in reality it may not exist but the record should be in the right place. Here is a link to the Missouri GenWeb site on the internet for New Madrid County. On the page is links to cemeteries and you will notice if you will check there that there is no listing for Mount Giliad or the correct spelling Mount Gilead. On the Mount Gilead site in Dunklin County there is a map posted and a telephone number to call to speak to the Sexton, Tom Provance. Maybe that will help you to decide to correct the memorial.
Added by DeeDee on May 11, 2015 1:45 PM
DeeDee
RE: Cravett, Rittle 84309850
I have been there and my boyfriend has family buried there. It is a common mistake to think the cemetery is in New Madrid County as it is near the county line. There are two other listings for Mount Gilead that are incorrect as well and I am just trying to get all the listings into one correct place. Mount Gilead is in the Freeborn Township, Dunklin County, Missouri, USA Township 21 North, Range 10 East, Fifth Princpal Meridian, Lat 36.4853379 36 degrees 29' 07.2 N Long: -89.9673131 89 degrees 58' 02.3" W. It's 0.2 miles west of Clarkton, Dunklin County and 3.5 miles SE of Gideon(Anderson Township, New Madrid County) and 5 miles north of Malden. It is maintained by the Provance family. Many people from Gideon used Mount Gilead as there was no cemetery in Gideon. That may have changed now but I don't think so. I hope this helps
Added by DeeDee on May 11, 2015 11:15 AM
DeeDee
Cravett, Rittle 84309850
The Mount Gilead Cemetery (note spelling of Gilead) is not located in New Madrid County, it is in Dunklin County west of Clarkton on Highway 25. You have a posting for the above person in the Mount Giliad Cemetery listed in New Madrid County which should be posted in the correct Cemetery to avoid confusion. I would ask Find a Grave to consolidate the postings but they can not correct a cross county posting. Below is a link to the correct cemetery. - Thank you for your help in resolving this matter.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GSsr=641&GScid=30322&CRid=30322&pt=Mount%20Gilead%20Cemetery&
Added by DeeDee on May 10, 2015 10:06 PM
Shirley Perkins
RE: Memorial# 135721065
Thank you for responding. I have no pictures of my Perkins' family. I would appreciate any help available.
Added by Shirley Perkins on Apr 22, 2015 3:38 PM
rw2009
Memorial 48785392
Thank you so much for posting a notice on Thomas Willard's memorial. I had been searching for what happened to him and now I know. For some reason, the death notice is no longer there, but I had saved it... Thank you again.
Added by rw2009 on Apr 06, 2015 6:12 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service