Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Bonnie (#47277222)
 member for 4 years, 5 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,751 Memorials Added
 • 1,762 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 1,456 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Bonnie (11)[Leave Message]
Sue Seeterlin Rice
John Sartor
Thanks so much for getting the photo of John's gravestone. Truly appreciated.
Added by Sue Seeterlin Rice on Oct 10, 2014 12:43 PM
jenn
RE: Nancy Carpenter Loper
I am sorry You are correct. I confused the daughter of Gabriel with this Nancy. I will research further before commenting. Edward and Anna's children I do know of now are:
GABRIEL DRAKE: He married Louise Heavener in 1833 and he came to Wisconsin in 1864. He is of my direct line.

Caleb C. Carpenter, Did not move to Wisconsin. He was born about 1810 in NY. He married Kate ?. Kate was born about 1810 in NY

Nancy C. Carpenter
Moved to Wisconsin from New York in Delhi and West DePere. She was a early pioneer on a farm near Eureka, Wisconsin around 1854. She had nine children by 1860. Nancy was born 1815 married 1830, died 1873. Nancy married Job Loper. Job was born in 1807. He died in 1881 in WI.

Joseph C. Carpenter was born on 30 Mar 1821 in NY
Came to Wisconsin in 1853 -1858, near Marian.
Lived in Winnebago County 1860 -1866,then to Outagami Co and Waupaca.
He moved around a lot. Census showed him near Eureka in 1860 with his mother, Anna (Edward had died), wife Harriet, and three children. Further records showed him in 1870, in Outagamie County , near New London, without his mother, but with wife and seven children. From there we loose track of him. Family oral history has him near Clintonville in 1880. He died btw 1895 - 1900 in Birnonwood Wisc.

Jetson Carpenter, m. Katie?. He was born on 7 Mar 1823 in , , NY. He died in, Hancock, Delaware, NY
Kate was born about 1826 in NY.

Catherine C. Carpenter,was born on 13 May 1825 in NY.

Again I am sorry for the mistake.
Added by jenn on May 22, 2014 9:16 AM
Sherlock
RE: Segunda Pagdilao
Mahalo! :D
Added by Sherlock on Jan 26, 2014 11:25 PM
Sherlock
Update to Segunda Pagdilao 52591590
Segunda was exhumed from the Ewa Plantation Community Cemetary in 1993 to be reburied with her son at Mililani Memorial in Waipio.

Mahalo for inputting her original info.
Added by Sherlock on Jan 26, 2014 1:42 PM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: Thomas J Shannon, information forgot to add
The gravestone in Basswood, indicates it was placed there at time of death when stepdaughter Harriet (Collins) Snyder was very much alive, I highly doubt she would place the stone in the wrong cemetery. Thomas was living with her & husband Frank in the 1900 Orion,Richland,WI Census. I would leave the memorial in St James but put a note that he is buried in Basswood & not buried in St James for it recognizes his military service regardless if it is in the wrong cemetery.
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jan 05, 2014 2:40 PM
Cheryl Ayres
Re: Thomas J Shannon
I am not related but in researching him, all records indicate he never lived in Kenosha, the application you have posted has the headstone ordered in 1935 by not a family member but the American Legion, he may have been a member of that post but didn't live there, plus the fact that this headstone was ordered 28 years after his death (gravestone photo in Basswood Cemetery, Richland Co. has death as Jan 24,1907), his wife, step daughter & his parents are buried also in Basswood, I believe the military marker in St James is misplaced & should be in Basswood,Richland Co. Veteran Schedule,pension record,censuses all have Orion,Richland,WI as residence, never in Kenosha. Sometimes years after death mistakes have been made for there is no one left who actually know where they are buried, his stepdaughter who he raised & the closest relation died 7 years before the military gravestone was ordered, Thomas & his wife didn't have any children together.
Added by Cheryl Ayres on Jan 05, 2014 2:24 PM
Barb S
Michael Kautz
I add the Obit information for Michael as you suggested. Thank you for the information.
Added by Barb S on Jun 02, 2013 9:00 PM
priscilla ross-fox
Mark Dresser
Added your information. Thank you.
Added by priscilla ross-fox on Apr 24, 2013 3:41 PM
Andy Gappa
Sophia Baldwin Marsh
Bonnie,
Thanks for the brief obit on Sophia. It helps make the memorial.
Andy Gappa
Added by Andy Gappa on Apr 09, 2013 8:17 PM
Har37x
RE: Catherine Barrett
Photo posted. I left one of the originals before marker was placed. I can remove if you want me too. God Bless you for caring and remembering her. scott
Added by Har37x on Oct 24, 2012 7:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service