Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
john steele (#47046686)
 member for 5 years, 7 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
researching Oyler/Oiler, Glass, Tolley, Bess, Gmelich, Ramme, Shukest, Karsakas, and Stasunas families
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 11,884 Memorials Added
 • 11,602 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/week
 • 323 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 737 Virtual Flowers
 • 19 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Bess (289)
Conner (36)
Craig (1)
Edises (5)
family (918)
glass (64)
Keck (3)
korean war (6)
Oyler (50)
Ramme (71)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Shirley, Tony Cannon
Messages left for john steele (119)[Leave Message]
Al Hibbard
Raymond/Davis edits
John,

Thanks for the many edit acceptances that you are making. Now that Find A Grave has added parent and spouse links, I am turning around and adding more to your list. Thanks in advance for accepting these as well. Greatly appreciated.

Al
Added by Al Hibbard on Apr 15, 2014 7:12 PM
Joanie
Kleins in Riverview
Thanks for the transfer last Feb. I got sick at the end of March, 2013. Hopefully had my last of 8 surgeries in Oct.
Added by Joanie on Apr 11, 2014 9:57 AM
Jim Barton
transfer for Popham, Baude, Ferguson
John,

Thanks for all your hard work. Could you transfer the following memorials of my family members:
John T. Popham 79622509
Otto Baude 79422833
Jane Baude 79422832
Paulina Baude 79422834
Elizabeth Ferguson 79546476
John Ferguson 7954680

Thanks,

Jim Barton
Added by Jim Barton on Apr 02, 2014 8:13 PM
Peggy Soderborg
Donkin Stobs death
The record here says he died in 1872 but I found him in the 1880 census living with his son John Stobs.
Added by Peggy Soderborg on Mar 31, 2014 9:39 PM
Marcia Shears
Edits need approval
Do you know that you have Edits to approve in findagrave? Go to your contributor page and you will see Edits for your approval. This is something new and many of the changes requested are here and just need your approval. It saves you from having to make the changes since the requestor has already done it for you.
Added by Marcia Shears on Feb 25, 2014 6:11 AM
Robert Swain
Transfer Records
John, I am amazed at what you are accomplishing! I am requesting you to transfer memorials of Henry B and Anna Gates, my great grandparents.

Thank you in advance for your consideration.

Henry B Gates 79546782
Anna Gates 79546781

Robert Swain
48353426
Added by Robert Swain on Feb 21, 2014 8:06 PM
Judith Hinton
Mabel Hill Wood
I have attempted to add my Grandmother's DOB and DOD to this site. I have her death certificate. She died in Grand Forks, ND and her ashes were buried at River View with her parents: Wilbur and Addie Stringer. Please advise.
judithhinton@yahoo.com
Added by Judith Hinton on Feb 07, 2014 8:38 AM
Grave Whisperer
Transfer Ownership
Hi John,

Could you please transfer the seven Crampton records that you own, which the find a grave #'s are located below, to me? I am a close family friend and I am working on a family tree and would like to update some information.

Alfred Crampton # 79545551
Clara E Crampton # 79545552
Edna M Crampton # 79545553
Emily Crampton # 79545554
Harry Crampton # 79545555
William H Crampton # 79545556
William R Crampton # 79545557


My findagrave # is: 48294881

Thank you,

Travis
Added by Grave Whisperer on Feb 06, 2014 1:49 PM
Wm & SJ. Donath
Carrie A. Danner Kates
Thanks for the transfer, John.
I found you on memorials at Riverview Cemetery also, so you will be hearing from me there also. Appreciate the help. The obits help to clear up relationships in this Kates family. THANKS! S. Donath
Added by Wm & SJ. Donath on Jan 17, 2014 8:35 AM
Tim Wilkinson
W. F. Wilkinson
Respectfully request you transfer this memorial to me. He is my 3rd Great grandfather.
Thank You
Tim Wilkinson
Added by Tim Wilkinson on Jan 11, 2014 5:19 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service