Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
SleepingDog (#46607843)
 member for 10 years, 5 months, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Born in North Carolina, but have also lived in New York, Maryland, Virginia, Delaware, Washington DC, and South Carolina. Graveyards and tombstones have always been a curiosity to me. I was a data entry operator for many years, also a history and genealogy addict. Since being retired, I've put those things to use to help make sure that people (and pets) that I put into Find A Grave are more than just names on a tombstone. I hope to help people find their relatives and friends that might have been hard to find otherwise.

My earliest known ancestor was Robert Brisko, who was born around 1220 in Brisko, Cumberland, (now known as Cumbria), England. I'm also a direct descendant of John Rolfe and Pocahontas---and of Robert Ryves of Damory Castle, Blandford Forum, Dorsetshire, England, said to have been a clothier to Henry VIII (and happy to know that he survived long enough to have descendants).

My husband is a direct descendant of Henry and Eulalia Burtt, who came from England in the 1630's and settled in Springfield, Massachusetts. Henry Burtt was one of the first settlers of Springfield, and most all of the really early settlers of Springfield are related either directly or indirectly--probably becausee he was the father of twelve children.

I would like to add that I do try to cooperate with everybody, but expect to be treated with decency and respect when being asked to make any type of change. I don't appreciate being bullied or demanded to do something without the consideration of a "please" or a "thank you".

"Let Sleeping Dogs Lie"













 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 14,441 Memorials Added
 • 14,231 Memorials Managed
 • 26 Memorials/week
 • 5,223 Photos
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,987 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 4 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Centenarians
Find A Grave Friends
Ann Ono Mouse, Graves, Julie A. Hampto..., Lanetta Pryer C...
Messages left for SleepingDog (996)[Leave Message]
Gloria Jennings Lowrey
RE: Ola Lowrey Benbow
I suspected she was at Oak Ridge since that is where her husband is buried. Good work!
Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on Aug 23, 2014 6:35 AM
Gloria Jennings Lowrey
RE: Ola Lowrey Benbow
Ola is the only child of Samuel and Mary Jane Lowrey for whom I have not been able to locate a grave.
Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on Aug 22, 2014 8:41 PM
Gloria Jennings Lowrey
Ola Moore Lowrey Murrow
Ola Moore Lowrey was born Nov. 8, 1889 in Guilford Co. and died May 4, 1981 in Oak Ridge, NC. She married Andrew Murrow Benbow on May 18, 1916. She was a daughter of Samuel Allen Lowrey and his wife Mary Jane Moore.
Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on Aug 22, 2014 10:41 AM
Gloria Jennings Lowrey
RE: Alie Lowrey
I looked around on the internet and found that his wife was Ola Lowrey, daughter of Samuel and Mary Lowrey.
Added by Gloria Jennings Lowrey on Aug 22, 2014 10:33 AM
Wendy
Charles Edward Shober
I came across the obit for Charles E. Shober in the Union Republican newspaper, published in Winston-Salem. The date of the newspaper was November 24, 1892 (Thursday), and it mentioned the death of Col. Shober on Tuesday (Nov.22). I can see that the gravestone lists 1893 as his death date, but it was in the newspaper in 1892. Also, his obit mentions that he died in Greensboro. The obit also mentions that he was in his 63rd year, which may or not be correct. But if it was correct, his birth year would be about 1829.

I am not related to the man, but saw and copied his obit since he was from the Winston-Salem (actually Salem) area.

I am a new member of Find A Grave, although I use it a lot for info on Winston-Salem/Forsyth County people. I thought this date might be helpful when searching for his obit.
Added by Wendy on Aug 19, 2014 12:05 PM
Record Hunter
transfers complete
Requested memorials have been transferred to your account, regards.
Added by Record Hunter on Aug 18, 2014 10:15 PM
Record Hunter
Baber
You sent the following:

I just sent in an edits for the names of Mary McKenzie and Fred Gifford "Babber" which is not how their last names were spelled. If that's how it showed up in their obituaries---it was wrong in there also. I sure hope it's not on their tombstones like that.

Their last names were Baber. (They are relatives of mine). I'd been looking for where they were buried for years, and if the newspapers had the names wrong---now I see why I couldn't find them.

That's definitely no fault of yours, and I just accidently came across their names when I was looking for McKenzies. (Which was Mary's maiden name.)

I'm glad to have finally found them--thanks to you. But please correct their last names so anyone looking for them can find them.

Thanks!!

Answer - Thanks for the heads up it has been corrected, if you wish to maintain theses memorials. please send me a list of memorial numbers and i will transfer them to you, regards.
Added by Record Hunter on Aug 18, 2014 12:13 PM
jsmac
RE: Another Brewer Mystery
The Brewers on my list were all relatives of my grandmother and they have all been in Guilford County NC so far.....still looking if I find anything I will send it to you......They loved the names willima and walter.....they used them over and over again....
Added by jsmac on Aug 18, 2014 2:24 AM
Elizabeth Reed
Mantha Morgan
My grandmother's real name was Mantha.
Added by Elizabeth Reed on Aug 16, 2014 6:44 PM
R.L.CLARK/COLLINS
Leo Tracker
Thanks for adding middle name.
Rick
Added by R.L.CLARK/COLLINS on Aug 09, 2014 6:45 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service