Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Elaine A (#47160132)
 member for 5 years, 5 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have worked on several trees since 2004. I really appreciate all the information I find from others and just wanted to 'play it forward.' Please don't hesitate to suggest corrections, changes or additions! I will gladly transfer any memorials as well ..I would love to have ALL of them claimed by their families!

I believe that the marker is the final word. As an example: if Mr. Smith wanted William Smith on his marker he would have put it there. If he put Billy Smith, I prefer to not change the memorial. I would be happy to add William James Smith in the bio section if such a request is made.

Nov 2014,,,I will be without wifi for the winter. Edits will be automatically accepted but it takes a while. I will check messages when I am able. See you in the spring!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 21,802 Memorials Added
 • 21,414 Memorials Managed
 • 77 Memorials/Week
 • 22,694 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 53 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 33 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Elaine A (38)[Leave Message]
Rosalie H. Kaufman
RE: Seaman VS Pine Ridge
Hi Elaine! I ended up staying out of both cemeteries. They are separate. The records are so messed up. I have found many people in both cemeteries that I quit working on them. I just didn't know what was true. Happy Holidays! Rosalie

Added by Rosalie H. Kaufman on Dec 13, 2014 8:07 AM
s schmidt
Armour son
I put the son into Seaman's along with the mother. Not sure which cemetery they are in..must be close to the line between the two cemeteries.

Seaman's started out as a small private family cemetery but the city took it over after the family had died out and it was unattended for a great long time. If you are there and you see a brush area that is impassable...that is part of Seamans and what the whole Seaman Cemetery looked like about ten years ago.
Added by s schmidt on Dec 13, 2014 4:46 AM
s schmidt
seamans cemetery
oops sorry about that first message...big fingers I guess.

Sorry I can not tell the difference from the two cemeteries either. It appears to be just one when you visit it. There is a small wooden sign on a tree about 60 feet southeast from Pine Ridge's metal shed that says "Seamans" that is apparently the divide line but the line itself is anyone's guess. I tried to use death certificates and obits as much as possible.

I also tried to avoid duplicates so if any of those duplicates were mine please just let me know so I can delete mine, regardless of weather they were the originals or not.

True to be told I avoid doing that cemetery as much as possible. At one point I was ready to delete every memorial I made for the two cemeteries. Too many, way too many, ANGRY people kept insisting that I had people in wrong cemetery. Some cemetery names I did change because "family should know" but when a person is over next to the Civil War area that is definitely Pine Ridge. And when a person is way over to the new areas being cleaned... that is Seaman's. I think that when people were buried there a long time ago that the two cemeteries were just called whatever the family called it because they thought of it as one cemetery.

Also there was a new group that was cleaning Seaman's. They did not have a sign up yet but they said they were going to get one at the Seaman's new drive that they were working on. I do not know if it is there or not ...like I said I am avoiding any more work at that cemetery.
Added by s schmidt on Dec 13, 2014 4:26 AM
Carole Alden
Hi cousin
Memorial# 64307103 is my 4th GG dna info at GEDmatch Kit A720896 and Kit F352445 Carole Lynn ALDEN
Added by Carole Alden on Nov 25, 2014 7:22 PM
gravrgrl
Quattlebaum @ Oak Grove Cemetery
Thanks so much for the photo of the graves of Melton Eugene & Marie Williams Quattlebaum.

H Clark
Added by gravrgrl on Nov 19, 2014 1:25 PM
inmand15
RE: University of Virginia Cemetery
It's all at the same site. However, the Civil War interments seem to be in one area and the civilians in another. It goes by either name. I'm not a native to this area, so I'm not sure what should be done. I'll contact Steven Meeks, President of the Albemarle Historic Society and an avid cemetery researcher, for his opinion. It is confusing.

Diane
Added by inmand15 on Nov 12, 2014 9:51 AM
Frederick Porter
RE: Lucy Sherwood
Hi Elaine,

I have photographed and posted all of the legible stones in Byron. All of the "early Sherwoods" are problematic as none have contemporary markers. Captain John Sherwood and his family have a mid 20th century stone. Your ancestor, Nathan, has a government marker that I assume was placed on his grave sometime in the last 25 years. Neither of their original stones survive, so Lucy may be next to him in an unmarked grave, though her name does not appear in the transcribed list of names from the cemetery records. You can find the list at

http://batavialibrary.org/localhistory/documents/ByronCemetery2.pdf

Good luck!

Fred
Added by Frederick Porter on Nov 10, 2014 11:27 AM
Darrel Salisbury
Julian/Gregorian calendar difficulties
Hi Elaine,

You're quite welcome, but don't try this at home!
It can warp your mind. I have a personal, though modern, connection to the dating problem.
Our son, a U. S. Marine, died in South Korea in 1973, after a traffic accident. I was in South Korea on emergency leave from Fort Polk, LA, my wife was in California. Our son died on 6 Nov 1973,
in South Korea, but, because of the time difference, it was 5 Nov 1973 when my wife answered the phone in California.
And that is the date she insisted on having on his
grave marker.

Darrel
Added by Darrel Salisbury on Nov 10, 2014 8:42 AM
Scout
Henry Smith: Duplicates? Memorials 32446228 & 7864394
Since you instigated the inquiry, I wish you would have given me the Memorial # for the Henry Smith I have. It is best to give both memorial numbers as you already know what they are. As it was I had to go looking for him. Henry Smiths are a dime a dozen regardless of similarity of birth dates. I have a common surname and in my research over the years I have found a couple of my ancestors who share both the same birth and death dates of other individuals who have the same name. It took me a long time to finally be able to distinguish between two of them. The memorial you question was not created by me. Rather I took over some memorials from a former Find A Graver who either passed away or is no longer active. His focus was on old burial stones from the 17th and early 18th century America. He appears to have gotten his information from early records as evidenced by the style of notations he makes on many of his memorials. So believing the one I have is a duplicate based solely on identical name and death dates is a stretch of the imagination regardless of what you may think. Furthermore the place of both birth and death are different on the memorials. If you want to research this further that is up to you, but for me to do this you need to give me proof that mine is indeed a duplicate. But all you have given me is a coincidence. (Your message: David, could I ask what source you have to support this burial in New Jersey? There was another memorial added showing Wethersfield Connecticut where they were living. Neither has a marker shown....just curious..could be many many Henrys but how many that died Aug 9, 1648?!)
Added by Scout on Nov 09, 2014 7:18 PM
Darrel Salisbury
Find A Grave Correction: Mary Kingsley
Thanks. This is just another of the (too : ) many
instances where I searched for a memorial, didn't find one, & unwittingly created a duplicate. This is also another example of using the Gregorian (1 Jan - 31 Dec) calendar for a date in a place where the Julian (25 Mar - 24 Mar) calendar was then the official calendar. If her age at burial (29 Jan 1678, Gregorian calendar) is 64 years, 5 months, 29 days, then she was born 30 Jul 1613 (Gregorian or Julian calendar). But it was the Julian calendar that was in official use in England, when she was born & when she was buried. Do the math: Add 64 years, 5 months, 29 days, to 30 Jul 1613 (Julian calendar & you get 29 Jan 1677 (Julian calendar). But, if you, - incorrectly - use the Gregorian
calendar for a date in a place where the Julian calendar was being used, you get an incorrect year of burial (1678) & birth (1614). Chuck it all! I will be dead in a few years, why should I care if the rest of the world continues to get this wrong?
I will delete my memorial, but continue to use Julian dates where & when they are official.
Added by Darrel Salisbury on Nov 09, 2014 10:05 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service