Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Phil & Donna Whitaker (#4308835)
 member for 15 years, 4 months, 2 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Phil is a retired systems analyst and a Vietnam veteran serving 4 years with the US Navy and 2 years with the Air National Guard. Donna is a retired RN with 44 years in the medical field. First as a nurse's aide, then EMT and finally an RN for the last 35 years. We live in Oklahoma City.

Transfers will be honored within Find A Grave guidelines only. Supply your relationship in the request! Any non-direct relatives (aunts, uncles, cousins, etc) are not required to be transferred. We are more than happy to make corrections and add information.

ALL REQUESTS FOR corrections, additional information, or transfers: PLEASE do so with the Suggest A Correction (SAC) link on the memorial for that person. (Memorials will have an 'Edit' tab on the upper right side of the memorial. Click on the 'Edit' tab, then click on a 'Suggest a correction' link on the Edit page.)

NOTE: Every effort has been made to transcribe information accurately. These records MAY CONTAIN ERRORS. Any corrections and/or additions greatly appreciated. As with any genealogy information, this is only a source and should be considered as such. It is up to the researcher to verify the accuracy.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 67,428 Memorials Added
 • 65,990 Memorials Managed
 • 84 Memorials/Week
 • 20,037 Photos
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8,148 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Messages left for Phil & Donna Wh... (40)[Leave Message]
Kathleen Aderhold
Parents of Mary Elizabeth Barber Strickland --Barber/Walton
In reference to Mary Elizabeth Barber Strickland, Find A Grave# 13862920 b. Oct. 22, 1822 d. Apr. 3, 1898

I have them as William Barber (Barbour) and Mary Polly Walton.

BUT, I have hit a dead end here.I cannot find William or Mary - where are they, who are they marriage date, birth, death, anything.

Do you know anything, any hint or family rumor will help me start.


Added by Kathleen Aderhold on Sep 09, 2015 9:24 PM
Roberta Chandler
Many thanks!!
Thank you so very much for adding my mother's obituary. The service that you and other volunteers provide for those of us who are unable to visit the gravesites of our loved ones is invaluable. She would appreciate your work, too, since she was an avid genealogist. Thanks again!
Added by Roberta Chandler on Jul 06, 2015 3:31 PM
Johnny Taylor
RE John Q. Adams
He joined the Dallas Police Department 9/26/60 and his badge number was 1704. He retired 5/5/81.

Born 8/5/34. Died 12/30/87. His FindAGrave memorial is #41016138. The photo of his headstone features an engraved DPD badge ... very impressive!

Navarro County TX has a very active genealogy library and they offer a lot of online data. You may find info about your cousin there.

My contact at DPD will attempt to get of scan of Adams' photo from personnel archives if it is available. I'll let you know.

Added by Johnny Taylor on Jun 18, 2015 9:18 AM
Johnny Taylor
Chris Walker
Thank you so much for the transfer of the Chris Walker memorial. Up until several years ago I knew only of a few Texas Walker's of my immediate family and now I'm beginning to discover other members of this family in both Texas and Oklahoma. It was especially exciting to find that both sons of Christopher C. Walker Sr (Memorial# 32930147) were police officers since I am a retired officer myself.

I still have several friends who are Dallas police officers and one is an avid history buff ... I will contact him about your John Adams query and we'll see what comes of it.

Again, thanks so much..... Johnny
Added by Johnny Taylor on Jun 18, 2015 8:45 AM
Dennis Wilson
Vina Reed
Concerning the duplication, Vina Reeds and over 200 more memorial have been put by Will in the wrong cemetery. The Lincoln cemetery is on the west side of Nowata Memorial cemetery but was set up for African Americans. It is separately managed and owned. If you check the official maps you will see that Nowata memorial is rectangular shaped and the Relocation cemetery is added at the bottom and Lincoln is positioned on its left (west) side. I notified Will Babb of his error and gave him more than 30 days to confirm and fix the problem. He ignored my notice so I added the memorials to the correct cemetery.


Added by Dennis Wilson on Jun 11, 2015 3:43 AM
David Qualls
RE: Sparks and Qualls
Hi my dads parents are John Qualls 113469291 and Effie (Sparks) Qualls 113469532. My Qualls are in Oklahoma, Arkansas, Tennessee. I have never met any of my Sparks family. My great grandfather Sparks came to Oklahoma from Colorado.
Added by David Qualls on Apr 06, 2015 2:57 PM
Virginia Lee Brown
Pender Brush
Pender's oldest daughter Opal was born in 1918. She is listed in both parents obit as Opal Harrison of Breckenridge. I have found her marriage to Percy Harrison, but she was 68 yrs old at time of marriage. I can't find if or when she died. Do you have any info on her?
I would like to correspond with you. My email is on my member page.
Virginia Lee Brown
Added by Virginia Lee Brown on Feb 17, 2015 1:55 PM
Mary Phillips
Mattie Pearl Myers Moore (Srader)
Mattie married 1st Timothy Moore between 1900 and 1905. After his death, she married Wm. Dalton 'Bill' Srader, b. March 7, 1891, d. Jan. 23, 1980. I believe he is buried in Petersburg. She had 5 children with Bill and I have added those to her memorial. Was unable to add Bill as a second spouse since I do not have his memorial information. Any help from you will be appreciated.
Mattie was the mother of my mother-in-law.
Added by Mary Phillips on Jul 13, 2014 7:47 AM
Nancy Ladd
Levi Nichols Strickland - 62783117
The Seatons are one of my family lines and I have worked on them for 50-plus years. I may have been the one who gave you the parental links for Levi, because for years I believed his parents were Solomon Seaton and Mariah Trotter and I posted that on ancestry and many people copied it. But that was wrong information. As it turns out there were two Solomon Seatons and two Mariahs.

I initially thought that Levi was the son of Solomon Seaton (1806-1898) and his wife, Mariah Trotter (1812-1899), but I was wrong. Levi was the son of Solomon S. Seaton (born circa 1804 and died in 1875) and his wife, Mariah Berry (circa 1805- ). There are a lot of people on the web that refer to Mariah as Mariah Trotter Berry not realizing that Mariah Trotter and Mariah Berry are two different people.

Here is the 1850 census for the latter Solomon and his wife Maria Berry. The 1850 Federal Census for District 8, Tennessee (Hardin County) shows Solomon Seaton, a farmer, age 46, born in Tennessee; and her mother, Maria, age 45, born in Georgia. Also living in the household were Nancy's siblings, Maria A. Seaton, age 24, born in Tennessee; James H. Seaton, a farmer, age 22, born in Tennessee; William Andrew Seaton, a farmer, age 18, born in Tennessee; Levi Nichols Seaton, a farmer, age 17, born in Tennessee; Elizabeth Seaton, age 16, born in Tennessee; Francis Jane Seaton, age 15, born in Illinois; Nancy Seaton, age 12, born in Tennessee; Adeline L. Seaton, age 10, born in Tennessee; and Lucinda Seaton, age 7, born in Tennessee.

In 1850 Solomon Seaton and Mariah Trotter were living in Green, Missouri (Platte County). Solomon, age 44, and Mariah, age 38, had eight children: John Seaton, age 18; William Seaton, age 16; Elizabeth Seaton, age 15; Thomas F. Seaton, age 12; James Seaton, age 11; Benjamin, age 9; Margaret, age 7; and Isabelle, age 2.

Levi is not the son of the Solomon that I have posted on 18717300 or his wife that I posted on 18717298.

Please reconsider linking Levi to Solomon at 131317317 and Maria at 131317345 Thanks much.
Added by Nancy Ladd on Jun 14, 2014 10:12 AM
Susan-HCBAR Historic Cemetery Preservation-SRP
Infant Strickland
Horry County has photographed stones in this entire cemetery. Some photos were needed and it looks like several infant Stricklands had photos added by either Chris Plaisance or me (Susan), Rich Ryals or Johnnytrees. Chris and John add photos for Rich and me, we don't mind giving up our photos just so they are offered to this site.
At any rate, there are a couple of infant stricklands now that stones indicate they are children of AG and his wife. I'm thinking they all belong to your A G Strickland. YOu may want to take a look at these new stone photos on these infants.
Added by Susan-HCBAR Historic Ceme... on Oct 16, 2013 6:27 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service