Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
sam sproles (#46794150)
 member for 10 years, 10 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am retired and have enjoyed family genealogy research for many years. Should you have any additional information to contribute to my postings please let me know. Just click the edits tab on this page or the edit tab on any of my memorials and leave a message.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,521 Memorials Added
 • 1,610 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 775 Photos
 • 2 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,884 Virtual Flowers
 • 3 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 15 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Alabama Heroes, Iraq & En... (82)
Texas Patriots (60)
USS Juneau (CL-52) (423)
Messages left for sam sproles (24)[Leave Message]
Susan Hill
Archibald T. Maddera
Sam,

You have Archibald T. Maddera as being buried in Maple Hill Cemetery and that is incorrect!
Please removed that him from Maple Hill.
At this time, the 'burial location' for Archibald is still in the Madderra Cemetery off of Old Monrovia Road.
I have photos of the marker and the location of the marker.
Regards,
Susan Hill
Added by Susan Hill on Apr 30, 2016 12:15 PM
Donna Sokoll
Tom Gibson
Hi Sam,

I am trying to determine if Tom ever married or had children with Bettie Golden.

I see on the 1930 census that Bettie had Elbert, Charlie & Alice living with her and no record of Tom or Mauve/Minnie.

Do you happen to have additional information?

Donna Sokoll
dksokoll@gmail.com
Added by Donna Sokoll on Apr 23, 2016 9:01 AM
KOK
Wadeanna Horton
Sam,

I am the great- great granddaughter of Wadeanna Horton, Wade Horton's daughter.

I see by your findagrave info that there were some discrepancies around the genealogy of Wadeanna.

Through ancestry DNA testing, I am a DNA match for the Horton line with other Horton descendants and am included in The Julius Horton DNA circle. So, I believe that Wadeanna was the biological daughter of Wade.

Thanks,

Kelly
Added by KOK on Apr 22, 2016 1:48 PM
Susan Hill
Archibald T. Maddera
Sam,

I'm writing in hopes that you may know the last location of the burial marker of Archibald T. Maddera. In 2009, you created a Find A Grave memorial for him and then in 2011 left a message.
in 2013, this was written concerning http://www.al.com/living/index.ssf/2013/02/post_97.html
Rick Wallace was the last known person to have seen/touched the marker and was (at that time) trying to find a final resting place for the marker.
By chance, have you run across Rick Wallace in your search and know how to get in touch w/him?
Susan Hill
Added by Susan Hill on Apr 14, 2016 5:49 PM
Joseph Knight
Is H.H. Henry?
My 3rd great grand uncle is Henry H Sproles, son of Thomas Sproles, and I'm wondering if that is the same H. H. Sproles of your Memorial# 52714754 who served in the 1st Mississippi Sharpshooter Battalion. Also wondering if we're cousins and if you're in SCV.
Added by Joseph Knight on Apr 02, 2016 2:58 PM
Daisy Taylor
Sarah Ellen Wood FAG # 67479522
I visited the graves and on the markers there is a middle initial you are correct. They are not duplicates! I will need to investigate further to find out what Sarah H maiden name is that married Johnathan Sproles and have asked the owner of Find A Grave Memorial# 97871855 to remove the name that is listed to not cause confusion since the headstone reads different. Thank you
Added by Daisy Taylor on Apr 01, 2016 3:22 PM
Johnny Naron
Willam H. Allen
Mr. Sproles,
I am a relative of William Allen who is buried in your family cemetery. I was wondering how it came about him being buried there. I would love to know for my ancestor records.

Johnny Naron
johnnyreb2223@gmail.com
Added by Johnny Naron on Mar 20, 2016 6:10 PM
Donna Dinstel
Andrew Prymer
I see you created a memorial for Andrew Prymer and there is a Sproles mentioned in the obit, are you related?
I have made a memorial for Alice Riley Prymer, I can't find out much about her. On the 1940 census, they have her as Mary A. Prymer, parents Richard Riley and Beulah Riley, husband Andrew Prymer and born in Mississippi. I would like to make a better memorial, do you have any additional information or pictures? Her parents are not in the West MB Cemetery, unless they are one of my unmarked graves. There are quite a few Rileys in the cemetery. She is the only Prymer in the cemetery.
Added by Donna Dinstel on Mar 02, 2016 6:38 AM
Daisy Taylor
Duplicates
Hello Sam,
I am researching the Pippin line which is my family and have run across Find A Grave Memorial# 67479522 which is a duplicate to Find A Grave Memorial# 97871855, the 97871855 is the correct location for Sarah according to her death certificate and the inscription on her marker at the riverview cemetery, JC Sproles was her 2nd husband according to the marriage license date and census. Can you make the corrections and delete the incorrect Find A Grave? I have sent edit request to the owner of the Find A Grave for her date updates and linking to her parents just need you to connect her to JC Sproles and then connect to the child you have her connected to. At this time I have not been able to locate her 1st husband Joseph Abe Branson 1865-1930 (they had about 5 children according to the census )grave. Thanks, Daisy
Added by Daisy Taylor on Feb 16, 2016 2:15 PM
Vicki Ragan Harris
Mauldin adopted by Sprole
Hi Sam,

My ggreat grandfather was adopted by Mary Sproles Casey and husband, Mary being the granddaughter to Miles Casey, I believe?
His name was Frank Mauldin. Do you have any other Mauldins in your lines? Trying to figure out if they were related when she adopted him.
Added by Vicki Ragan Harris on Feb 02, 2016 2:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service