Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sara and Harvey Causey (#47771036)
 member for 3 years, 29 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo We are both avid genealogists with a public tree on ancestry.com.

We live in southwest Georgia and try to fulfill as many requests for photos as we can in this area. We sometimes visit cemeteries in southeast Alabama as well.

We will be happy to transfer management of any memorials other than those of our closest relatives. We will happily make corrections or additons.

Please feel free to copy or use any of the grave pictures we have posted.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,276 Memorials Added
 • 5,210 Memorials Managed
 • 33 Memorials/Week
 • 9,857 Photos
 • 10 Photo Requests
 • 944 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 61 Virtual Flowers
 • 16 Virtual Cemeteries
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Arlington Tornado of 1897 (7)
Baldwin-Gilmore (3)
Beatty (4)
Branch--Hooks (3)
Bush (2)
Causey (32)
Coats (3)
Cooper--Carpenter (11)
Covington (7)
Eley (3)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Sara and Harvey... (379)[Leave Message]
Rosalie
John & Lillie Peace, Annie Maples
Thank you again for the wonderful photos.
Added by Rosalie on Mar 20, 2015 12:05 PM
Rosalie
Ralph, Lura & Thelma Sanders
Thank you so much, you're time & trouble are greatly appreciated.
Rosalie
Added by Rosalie on Mar 20, 2015 11:52 AM
melinda etheredge
Theo Etheredge grave
Dear Sara and Harvey,

Thank you so very much for finding this, my father will be happy to see it...
Added by melinda etheredge on Mar 20, 2015 9:19 AM
melinda etheredge
Theo Etheredge grave
Added by melinda etheredge on Mar 20, 2015 9:17 AM
DMWK
RE: J Buchannon and J A Buchannon stone photos
Yes I did, thanks for telling me about the date mistake. REGARDS, Diane
Added by DMWK on Feb 27, 2015 5:10 PM
DMWK
J Buchannon and J A Buchannon stone photos
Thank you so much for the transfer of J A Buchannon memorial. I have a copy of the family bible, so I have linked the family and added marriages and completed birth and death dates and places.
You have places two photos of two stones on the memorial you created for J A Buchannon. That memorial is for James Alexander Buchannon the son of Col James Buchannon.
The photo of the stone with J A B is on the correct memorial. The other photo is the stone of Col James Buchannon. I created another memorial for Col Buchannon and would like for you to move the photo of the stone with the J B on it to Col James Buchannon memorial # 143084255. I would do this but cannot because you added the photos and I can't change them.
Thank again for the transfer and your help with the photos.
Regards, Diane
Added by DMWK on Feb 26, 2015 6:04 PM
Wendy Pollock (McCartney)
RE: Joseph Henry Kelly
Do you have any dates for your E S Kelly person? I have checked my family tree and do not know where he fits in. It is possible that he does, I just don't know where. It is also possible that your E. Kelly belongs to the Kelly family that is buried at the Kelly family cemetery in Huntingdon County. I entered all those interments and visited that cemetery and collected the history only to find out it's not my Kelly's. Sorry that I can't help you more.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&CRid=2444710&CScn=kelly&CScntry=4&CSst=40&
Added by Wendy Pollock (McCartney) on Jan 10, 2015 5:44 PM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
Joseph Hammack
I contacted his sister and she verified his DOB as 1937. So thanks!
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 04, 2014 7:46 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
120087756
The above memorial has had a change requested by someone and I declined. Is there any way you know of Joe Hammack? The obit states he was born in 1947 and graduated in 1965, all seems correct. But the photo of his slab states he was born in 1937. I do know slabs are sometimes wrong and he does not show up in the 1940 census. I also could not find him on Ancestry's ssi deaths. So I was wondering if you may know him. I also Googled his name and they show a UGA graduate born in late 1930's and this may not even be him. Thanks, Brenda
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Dec 04, 2014 7:35 AM
Brenda A. Darbyshire
Duke Cemetery
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=cr&GRid=127118419&CRid=2547615&

Have you ever heard of this cemetery? Please add my email address if you need to contact me

badarbyshire@gmail.com
Added by Brenda A. Darbyshire on Oct 14, 2014 3:51 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service