Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Dave (#46796843)
 member for 9 years, 5 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo History is fascinating.... If we don't learn from it, we are doomed to repeat it! "The disadvantage of men not knowing the past is that they do not know the present." My brother, accuses me of living in the past (not my fault that I was born too late.) Love to fly in vintage aircraft, board old naval vessels, and explore historic places like Arizona ghost towns. Currently working in the Detroit and Phoenix area as a Security Consultant, cause couldn't get my dream job... Lighthouse Keeper!
Click on picture above to find out how I became involved with Find-A-Grave.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
 Website: http://www.keynesatharvar...
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 39 Memorials Added
 • 38 Memorials Managed
 • 2,672 Photos
 • 1,179 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 479 Virtual Flowers
 • 26 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Famous Bio
 • 50 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
Virtual Cemeteries
Accidents (21)
Aviation (4)
Celebs. (5)
Changed my life (1)
Detroit Famous (15)
Fabian Society (18)
Famous Republicans (16)
Founding Fathers (17)
Interesting (21)
Lost and Found (12)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for Dave (83)[Leave Message]
Valle P Lindsey
How do I correct the name of my father?
I really appreciate all of the work that has gone into this, but there is an error in the name and place of death of my father who was buried in the City of Mesa Cemetery in Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona USA.

His name is John Charles Phillips and it is listed as John Charles Phillips, Jr which he is not a Junior. His birth date was 9 Nov 1917 in Burley, Cassia, Idaho, USA and his death date was 5 Jan 2007 in Mesa, Maricopa, Arizona, USA. He was living in Tempe at the time of his death, but died at the Hospice facility in Mesa just over the
Tempe boarder.


Thanks for you help in this. I would like to know what needs to be done to correct this and if there is something that I can do.

Thanks,
Valle Phillips Lindsey
Added by Valle P Lindsey on Oct 14, 2014 4:30 PM
D. Gould Hall
Evergreen Cemetery
Hi Dave,
I see that you placed a couple of photos on the Evergreen Cemetery main page. This is the Evergreen Cemetery located at W. Warren Ave & Asbury Park. I would like to get in touch with someone at that cemetery and cannot locate a phone number. I've contacted the "other" larger Evergreen and they don't have a phone number for this one either. Do you happen to know one? From what I can see on Interment.net this is an inactive cemetery.
If you would be going there any time in the near future, would you be willing to look for a headstone for me? You may email me at dhcowgirl@mail2horse.com, if you prefer.
Thank so much,
Diane
Added by D. Gould Hall on Jul 17, 2014 1:00 PM
Marguerite
Ferdinand Eichbrecht @ Meade Cemetery
Can you move your photo from # 60011421 to # 9996577 which is the original created in 2004. Your photo is on the duplicate profile which needs to be deleted and we don't want to loose your photo. Thank you for your consideration and great photo !
Added by Marguerite on May 27, 2014 9:07 PM
D M Rossie
Frye Memorial
Thank you, Dave, for the photo of my cousin's marker. I appreciate your kindness in fulfilling this request for me.
Added by D M Rossie on May 17, 2014 1:27 PM
Steve Trudgeon
Lewis and Ada Whitney - photos
Thank you for the photos. I really appreciate the favor.

Steve
Added by Steve Trudgeon on May 07, 2014 12:17 PM
KBrownst
Alvin Gendelman
Thank you for the picture of his stone. Did you notice if the other Gendelman's were buried in the same area? I don't know much about his family and I"m not sure if they are related.

Thanks again!!
Added by KBrownst on Apr 25, 2014 7:32 AM
Dr. Rob Shumaker
Thanks, Dave!
Hi Dave,

I really appreciate the photos of my cousins that you posted for me! Thanks for your assistance!

Best Regards,
Rob
Added by Dr. Rob Shumaker on Apr 24, 2014 4:12 PM
Roberta A Henrion
Ann Marie Whittaker Henrion
Hi Dave:
I don't know whether this is the proper format to request a correction but the cemetery in my mother's find a grave profile is incorrect. Her remains are buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in New York not in Michigan. She died in Michigan. I made another profile because I wasn't able to correct the cemetary!!! Help me fix this.
Thanks for all you do,
Roberta Henrion
Added by Roberta A Henrion on Apr 11, 2014 7:29 AM
B. Roberts
George Brodie
Thank you so much for the photo of George Brodie's stone at Grand Lawn. He is our grandfather and I couldn't find the stone last trip.
Added by B. Roberts on Mar 29, 2014 11:34 AM
Lillian Jernigan
Leach-McBee Family
My grandmother was Stella Mae Leach, sister to Maude Leach-McBee; b:1889, d:1924. Their father was Harrison H. Leach b:2-18-1865,d:6-18-1948. I am searching for any information pertaining to Emma Richardson (Harrison's first wife)b:9-11-1868 /Whitley County, KY, d:5-2-1894. It was suggested she was buried in Wells Springs, but I can find no record to date of her grave. After finding Maude and Ed McBee's grave on this site, it lead me to you, hoping I was going in the right direction. Can you help in any way with related information? When Harrison died he and Rosa Lambert (second wife) lived on the Back Valley Road, Speedwell, TN, with Nell and Esco Rogers. Nell was one of the daughters from his second marriage.
Added by Lillian Jernigan on Feb 16, 2014 7:14 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service