Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Kathi Wertman (#47339668)
 member for 6 years, 2 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I have been doing genealogy research for over 30 years. I enjoy meeting and sharing information with other genealogy "nuts" and have made several friends by doing so.

Yes, I can and will make mistakes, but if you ask me nicely, I will gladly accept your edits. Don't "edit bomb" me with dozens and dozens of edits, to simply ad "United States" or birth dates based on the tombstone info. I will not do it - especially if all you did was go through every single one of my memorials and look for things to edit. Grow up. I will not tolerate behavior like this, and I will not be so nice next time.

I will transfer memorials as long as they are not directly related to my family.

My main research is Delaware Township and the surrounding areas in Northumberland, Lycoming and Union county, Pa.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,281 Memorials Added
 • 1,265 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 756 Photos
 • 59 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 15 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Carol Leach, Lynda Stitzel, Storres Myers
Messages left for Kathi Wertman (81)[Leave Message]
Carrie and Allen
Dreisbach photos
Thanks for fulfilling my photo request, I really appreciate it!
Added by Carrie and Allen on Sep 25, 2016 9:20 AM
Richard Weber
Sarah Leinbach
Another problem:
Find A Grave shows: Sarah Leinbach, w/o William & Catherine
15 Dec 1857 - 25 Jan 1859

The 1850 census shows Sarah, age 5, with the family, and she is absent in 1860. Perhaps the death date is correct, but not the birth date.
In other words, c.1845 - 25 Jan 1859
Added by Richard Weber on Aug 10, 2016 8:21 PM
Richard Weber
Leinbach girls, Stitzel Cem
Hoping you can check Mary Catherine Leinbach and sister Susannah. Back in February we found likely errors.

Richard Weber
Added by Richard Weber on Aug 10, 2016 8:18 AM
Andy Simon
Dorothy Mae Gray Simon
Thanks for adding the grave photo to Dorothy Simon's memorial. Could you add it for Charles William Simon's (148380494) memorial too?
Added by Andy Simon on Jul 14, 2016 10:15 AM
Va. Brooking
Strickland Graves at St. John's Church Watsontown
Hi Kathi.
Thank you so much for your work at St. John's Church near Watsontown. You have listed my gg-grandparents and my ggg-grandparents who are at rest there.

You made a reference to church records. Do you have access to the St. John's Church records? (It was identified to me by the name of St. John's Delaware Run Union Church.)

Years ago, I was told that the church records for St. John's church had been flooded in the 1950's and the rest destroyed by fire in the 1960's.

I have searched unsuccessfully for 40 years to try to find Abraham Strickland's parents' names and where Abraham was born. I have also never been able to find Abraham's wife, Margaret's maiden name, her birthplace or parents' names. (I have 26 Nov 1807 for her birth date, from her tombstone years ago. Do the records show 26 Jan 1807 instead? There had been problems with vandals the summer before I found St. John's Church so I may have mistaken the month.)

Christopher Strickland was their eldest son and Susanna Derr Strickland was his wife. His younger brother, Lewis Strickland (spelled Leis on this site) died much too young.

Once again, I appreciate all you have done to help preserve and share family history for so many people. Thank you.
Va. Brooking
Added by Va. Brooking on Jun 25, 2016 2:44 AM
john and hannah ditzler
Do you know if John and Hannah had any children?
Added by autrju on Feb 15, 2016 1:47 PM
Leslie Lewis
Emanuel Beaver photo
Thank you so much for posting a photo of Emanuel Beaver's headstone! I appreciate your time and effort so much!
Leslie Lewis
Added by Leslie Lewis on Feb 14, 2016 2:39 PM
Richard Weber
Mary G. Leinbach 1848-1852
Mary Catherine Leinbach, d/o William & Catherine,
appears with her family in the Northumberland County census of 1850, 1860, and 1870.

Is there a photo of the Mary G. Leinbach's gravestone, to help clarify the contradiction of the census vs. the Find A Grave assertion?
Added by Richard Weber on Feb 14, 2016 9:49 AM
Steve Guffy
I sent you a picture on Facebook that could be mary Rebecca Koons Wertman house
Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 17, 2016 4:11 PM
Steve Guffy
RE: Pictures
Sarah Mary Rebecca mother. GG Grandmother
Hampton Mary brother. G Grandfather
Mary Rebecca. G Aunt?

Thanks on the offer about the church books! So your husband and I could be related through Mary marriage? Any questions and nice talking to you and adding the information
Added by Steve Guffy on Jan 16, 2016 7:39 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED