Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Linda Brown 47388779 (#47388779)
 member for 5 years, 10 months, 4 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My family:
Brown, Jolliff, Boone, Cunningham, and Colvin on my dad's side.
Norton, Corwin, Timmons, Purvis, Stice, and Myers on my mother's side.

For all those folks out there who feel the need to calculate a date of birth when a memorial includes a date of death and an age: Please keep in mind that either the date of death or the age listed might be wrong or incomplete. Please do not calculate a date of birth for the memorials that I have created.



PLEASE NOTE!!! Do not move your "Burial Unknown" into the correct cemetery based on the information you found in my memorial & then demand that I delete my duplicate.



I am glad to do transfers. Please use the "Edit" tab and then "suggest a correction or provide additional information" for each transfer request so I will be able to find the memorial you wish transferred to you . And remember to include your FindAGrave member number to insure transfer to the correct person. Please tell me why you want the transfer (just curious). Thanks, Linda




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,479 Memorials Added
 • 5,668 Memorials Managed
 • 18 Memorials/Week
 • 11,465 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 174 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 36 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 11 Fame Ratings
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Brown/Jolliff (52)
Corwin-Norton (97)
SC Class of 1968 (11)
WWI- died in Service from... (17)
Find A Grave Friends
Brandi Quintos, Judy Shields, LBS, Pam Witherow, Peggy Dochterma..., Treva Poe
Messages left for Linda Brown 473... (286)[Leave Message]
Beth Hancock Cross
RE: Eppa Hunton Carter
I’ve seen death certificate for Eppa H. Carter. O.J. Carter (grandson of Robert’s) was wrong on several things. Robert Carter was not born in England. If we are to believe Robert was son of Nathaniel Carter, who was born in PA and died in NC, how could his son be born in England? (Even Nathaniel’s father died in the US. The Carters were originally from Ireland, not England.) Also on death certificate Eppa’s mother’s maiden name is listed as Kaiser. This, too, is wrong. Her name was Elizabeth Kountz. (Elizabeth’s mother was Keyser.)

Robert’s children would have known where their father was born.
1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s daughter)
Ann R. McGuffin
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1900 census –
Ann R. McGuffin
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1910 census –
Ann R. McGuffin
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s daughter)
Amanda Wilson
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s son)
Eppa H. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1900 census –
Eppa Carter
Father born VA
Mother born WV

1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s son)
Philip G. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1900 census –
Philip G. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s son)
Charles B. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1900 census –
Charles B. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1880 census –
(Robert Carter’s son)
David G. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1910 census –
David G. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

1920 census –
David G. Carter
Father born VA
Mother born VA

Bible of David G. Carter lists father place of birth as Prince William Co., VA

WV death index –
David G. Carter; father b. VA, mother b. VA

Other sources list Robert Carter’s place of birth as Page Co., VA
Added by Beth Hancock Cross on Sep 24, 2016 11:44 AM
Countrygirl80
RE: Samuel Kenoyer
I'm curious are you related to the Kenoyer who's info I tried to update? Because this is a person in my family lineage. And yes I probably did calculate the birth-date from the info I came across while doing research. Find-a-grave is a great genealogy research tool, but it is very unhelpful when things are very vague. Which is why I calculated the date.
Added by Countrygirl80 on Sep 20, 2016 1:08 PM
MSB
Mary Leach
Thank you for updating the memorial for Mary Odelpha "Della" Ketchum Leach.
Added by MSB on Aug 20, 2016 6:50 AM
Carole Lee Alexander
Carry Alexander
Thanks for the advice. You are right and I will be sure to remember it for the future. Carole
Added by Carole Lee Alexander on Aug 04, 2016 10:57 AM
Carmelita Young
RE: Loretta Young- McAdow Cemetery
I am grateful! Thank you so much you are really great to work with! I appreciate all you do here in this community! Carmelita
Added by Carmelita Young on Jul 01, 2016 8:09 AM
Shelley
RE: Ann Ruddell Norton (1765 - Sep, 1801)
Would be glad to forward a copy of the photo. Do you have an email address? The sign has large black lettering that says Norton Cemetery encased in a white pole structure. It is a cleared area with a few trees around the perimeter. The only tombstone is Nancy Norton b. ?nc h or b, 13 18?? d 1/31/1855. A broken white stone. The is a long break through the birth date.
Added by Shelley on Jun 28, 2016 8:35 PM
Carmelita Young
Grave # 71158462
Hi Linda, what a nice thing you have done putting all these on Find A Grave.

These babies were my Aunt and Uncle. I was hoping you may be willing to let me take over management of this...Grave # 71158462

#47059674 is my number.
Thank you for consideration. Carmelita
Added by Carmelita Young on May 25, 2016 8:18 AM
APH
Sarah E. "Norris" Butler
Sarah's husband Joseph Butler's obit lists her maiden name as Norris. Their marriage record lists her maiden name as Morris. Do you think Sarah's name in the obit could be a typo? My relative Frances E. Morris married Isaac Butler, Jr. the day before some Sarah Morris married Joseph Butler. My Frances Morris had a sister named Sarah. So, I am just curious whether this Sarah "Norris" was one and the same as my Sarah Morris? Appreciate any info you can provide.
Thanks. APH
Added by APH on May 10, 2016 11:36 AM
Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Thanks for the transfers.
Thank you so much for transfering the memorials for John & Clara (Griffith) Salisbury to me. Sorry that I could not use the edit tab to send my request as it doesn't work on my end for some reason. Also if you wouldn't mind could you delete one of the duplicate messages "my computer" accidently sent you. Some days it has a mind of its own it seems. Again thanks for the transfers. Have a nice day.
Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on May 08, 2016 7:04 AM
Devastated Land Owner in NEMO.
Another transfer please.
Sorry for sending two messages so close together but would you also consider transfering the memorial for John Salisbury #81278452 since he is the husband of Clara (Griffeth) Salisbury who I have already request a transfer for. Just want to add additional info. and keep the family together. Thanks, Farm Girl from MO. #47142793.
Added by Devastated Land Owner in ... on Apr 28, 2016 10:11 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service