Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jane Bickett (#46936631)
 member for 8 years, 2 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Work on findagrave in my spare time as I have a full time job and a family.

I must add that markers and headstones can be wrong as well as death certificates, have seen this in my own family. So just because a marker has a certain date or spelling does not mean it is always correct; often markers or headstones are added at a later date and wrong dates or spellings are added. The info is only as correct as the person giving the info.

A good bit of my info came from my sister's father-in-law ALBERT J. DAVIS, whom (before his death) gave me PERMISSION to use his info in the ways I wished. I know Albert would have approved of his info. on findagrave. Albert spent several decades and many hours working on death records before his death. I went to cemeteries with Albert many times (and furnished him with much info as well) when I was just a teen. I was collecting records long before this site was made, but much of my info was lost in my move to Daviess County. Yes, as a teen I was spending hours in cemeteries copying names, a strong interest of mine. After Albert's death many of his books were donated to the library. Many thanks to Albert!

* I can not receive emails from the email address listed*

 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,318 Memorials Added
 • 9,999 Memorials Managed
 • 24 Memorials/Week
 • 3,576 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 24 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 936 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 6 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Saint Raphael
Find A Grave Friends
Karen, Kc. Boren, LRMBJB, Michele Hilgert, Sweet Memories
Messages left for Jane Bickett (94)[Leave Message]
Thanks, I'll fill in Pen Baxter's grave. I appreciate it being on here.
Added by Quillen on Nov 28, 2015 9:39 AM
Glenn Ellis
Flary Edith Geary Myers @ Find A Grave Memorial# 38727108
Flary Edith Geary Myers @ Find A Grave Memorial# 38727108
Sorry - maiden name is Gary - The info I had was Geary but it should have been Gary - as see on the tombstones of Willard Gary son of S Bowden Gary
Added by Glenn Ellis on Nov 27, 2015 2:52 PM
Sherman Baxter
Hey! I am the great granddaughter of Otha Baxter and it looks like Sherman might be related. Any chance that we can compare notes, as I don't see a Sherman in records, but they go back to Pen and Ida Brooks on a census.
Added by Quillen on Nov 22, 2015 4:36 PM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Thank you so very much.

Rick Boult "BOLT"
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Nov 22, 2015 9:21 AM
Rickey "Rick" Boult
Are you willing to transfer any of the BOLT's that you have. If you are not related also that is.

thank you so very much,
Rick Boult "BOLT"
Added by Rickey "Rick" Boult on Nov 20, 2015 10:44 AM
Helen McKeown
RE: Crow? Crowe
Thank you, would you enter that in comment section. Probably someone else will notice as well. Off for a cemetery tour today.
Added by Helen McKeown on Nov 16, 2015 6:04 AM
RE: John Pope Cocke
I took the "Major" off my memorial for John Pope Cocke as he didn't become a major until after he changed his name to John Pope. I added the memorial to John Pope Cocke so he would be connected to his parents and his sister. It might add some more clarity to the name change if in your bio for Maj John Pope you added that his birth name was John Pope Cocke and that he shorted his name to John Pope at the request of his grandfather, Gov. John Pope. Thank you for creating the memorial for Maj John Pope. It's appropriate to have two different memorials for him under the different names which I hope you agree with. Thanks again, Jim Barr
Added by JHBarr on Oct 25, 2015 12:02 PM
Mary J Moseley
Hi. I submitted a name change for Mary J. Moseley, Memorial #112052551. Her daughter's obituary lists her full name as Mary Josephine Pinkston Moseley as does the Social Security Application and Name Index.

Just wanted you to know the source for the name change suggestion.

Added by Sondra on Oct 20, 2015 11:53 AM
J.C. Sandefur #29644894
Hello JCS #29644894 is my 3rd great-grandfather. I noticed you have a duplicate of him as a sibling that has his incorrect birth date that someone created two years after you. Can you transfer to me so I can keep adding family and make corrections please?
Thanks for all you do.

#47425041 Contributor
Added by DDitto on Oct 14, 2015 8:43 PM
roy wethington
FAG # 30764333
Rebecca is my greatgrandmother and I had a memorial up that has disappeared. Why I don't know but would you transfer this memorial to me for managment. My number is 47642571. Roy Wethington
Added by roy wethington on Oct 14, 2015 3:58 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service