Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Lyn St.Peters (#47085658)
 member for 6 years, 10 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,009 Memorials Added
 • 965 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,412 Photos
 • 362 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,753 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BeNotForgot, Bo Little, Carole McCaig, Kerin McAfee, Lutetia, Robert, Sarah Locklin T...
Messages left for Lyn St.Peters (147)[Leave Message]
Robert Charles Diver # 48568885
I am distantly related to this man & to me there are many pieces that don't fit. I have seen several trees on that indicate his middle name was Charles but none have any source/proof. Also there seem to be several different dates of birth for him. I see that you took pictures of both the old headstone & the new headstone (for he & his wife) on his memorial & these headstones are in New Salem Cemetery? is that correct? Are you related to him? Is there any way you can go back & look really closely & maybe put a piece of paper on top of old headstone and then rub some charcoal or chalk or something on paper to trace what the old headstone really says? I know you have to be very careful about cleaning headstone so they don't get damaged. I don't know anything about how it's done but at least this way nothing would get on headstone to cause damage, ya know?. When I look at picture of old headstone it looks like it says Mar 1829 or 1827 which fits with some of the documents I have found for him. the new headstone DOB does not fit with most of the docs on him. There is also a "History of the Diver Family in TX" doc. on ancestry of some genealogy a man named Wayne Fisher did in England in 1973 which says Roberts DOB was Dec. 24, 1841 & this date doesn't fit either. I am seeing several pieces of this puzzle that don't fit & I think some mistakes have been made in some of these trees on ancestry from this mans research and other interpretations of docs. that have been carried over into other trees and I am trying to figure out what & document what is correct. Knowing for sure what that old headstone says would be extremely helpful as I think it's date & the date on the new headstone don't match. There is also a newspaper clipping about Robert Diver & 40 year family reunion & it gives same DOB for him as Wayne fishers research so I am assuming the info in the article was taken from Mr. fishers research as well. 1880 census says he was born about 1832, 1900 says March 1833, 1910 says about 1831, 1920 says about 1830, his death cert. says March 1827 & this findagrave memorial says DOB Aug. 2, 1835 which also does not match new headstone photo right on the memorial. See what I mean? Too many pieces don't match/fit. Any help you can give would be appreciated. If we knew for sure what old headstone says & I think it says March 1827 or 1829 which would match info on his death cert. then I think we could reasonably assume that Mr. Fisher's DOB of 1841 is definitely wrong. Please let me know what you think of my assumptions & explanations. I wish we could all communicate together at one time with the family members who have trees for him and info & photo's on him like Jeanne Diver Goff ( she is in the direct line as her father was Robert's son) & Kathy Kinder Rizzo. If we could lay everything out & look at it & compare research we might be able to spot the errors more easily. Any how sorry to be so long winded but I strive to be as correct as I can & I know there are mistakes in these trees that are being perpetuated. I look forward to hearing from you.
Added by tootz on Sep 13, 2015 5:21 PM
Sue Quinn-Morris
Hello - I saw you have done some memorials from Forest Park East in Shreverport. Was wondering if you plan on going there anytime soon again, and if so, if you could get photos of a few ...I do have plot numbers, etc...actually I have the interment card with info... perhaps I could email it to you?
Added by Sue Quinn-Morris on Jul 31, 2015 5:32 AM
Violet Hobson
Dad's Memorial
Hi Lynn, thank you for adding my dad's grave to find a grave. I would like to manage his memorial #37457596 ( Joel Wilson Cross ) Thank you for you all you do ! God Bless Violet Hobson
Added by Violet Hobson on Jul 26, 2015 10:24 AM
Karen Manasco
Hassie Morton Atkins
Thank you so much for taking the time to photograph Hassie's monument. I would never be able to see it in person.
Added by Karen Manasco on Mar 27, 2015 2:24 PM
Brackenbusch - Milam County
Thank you very much for the photos!
Added by Sebastian on Dec 08, 2014 2:04 AM
Brackenbusch - Milam County
Thank you very much for the photos!
Added by Sebastian on Dec 08, 2014 2:04 AM
Tom Tosh
Gregory marker
Thank you very much for taking the photo of his grave marker. Great photo by the way. It is certainly appreciated.
Tom Tosh
Added by Tom Tosh on Dec 07, 2014 11:12 AM
Dorene Loveall
Viola Neve
Thank you so very much for taking this photo. I was told by the person that made it where it was. It is so old, I wondered if it would still be there. Again Thank you.
Added by Dorene Loveall on Dec 04, 2014 9:27 PM
Maryann Randolph Fikes
Pairolee "Bill" Fikes Crook
Thanks for accepting all the edits!

Added by Maryann Randolph Fikes on Mar 13, 2014 3:23 PM
William Green
What is your policy regarding "lifting" your photos and then adding them to Ancestry trees?

Ancestry links the grave data to their database but not the photos of gravemarkers. I can travel and photograph these markers myself, but you have done it for the rest of us.

My policy is to simply whatever I can supply and enjoy!

May I use your grave marker photographs as place-markers in my on-line trees or do you charge a fee?


Added by William Green on Mar 03, 2014 3:42 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service