Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Marguerite (#48040627)
 member for 3 years, 11 months, 17 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I'm a retired Legal Admin in Macomb County bordering St. Clair Co, Michigan. I'm a cemetery walker who enjoys visiting local cemeteries to take headstone photos since Walking & Bending has improved my health & blood pressure to 117/70. I also take additional photos & focus on the older stones & Veteran's markers before they fade to preserve history for future generations.
My favorite hobby is taking photo's of older headstones since it won't be long before they are unreadable, broken or plowed over.
Hope my photos help someone else in their genealogy hunts, and these postings may help you make a connection. PLEASE FEEL FREE TO REQUEST TRANSFERS OF YOUR FAMILY MEMBERS TO ENHANCE THEIR PROFILES. My only interest in being a member of Finding A Grave is to help others locate the final resting places of their loved ones. Many people have helped me in such a way and I appreciated all the work they have done. This is my way of passing their efforts forward. Many thanks to those contributors who were gracious enough to transfer the memorials for my close family members, outside of the FAG guidelines, even though they were not obligated to do so.

NOTE: You have my permission to use any photo I've taken and posted on FAG in your own family research (i.e. ancestry.com), as long as it is not for profit, and not re-used on find-a-grave. A note of credit would be appreciated, but not necessary. I'm photographing to share and for others to use...
If I add a headstone or family monument to a memorial that already has a photo, it has nothing to do with you. Many times it's just a crisper image, or a closeup, or a different angle in better lighting; or sometimes it's just because I have a lot of heart involved in a person's memorial. The main reason is that older headstones deteriorate rapidly so preservation of their current images is important.
I appreciate the opportunity that Find A Grave gives everyone to learn and share. If you want to review or add to what is already shown, or discuss a posting please contact me VIA the EDIT button or email. Pls do not post lengthy questions on the message board - that is not where they belong. I love additions and updates! I am more than happy to link family members and make corrections.

I have lived in Michigan all of my life. My ancestors came to America from Ireland, England, & Germany beginning in the late 1700's & early 1800's and settled primarily in Pennsylvania; Ann Arbor, Michigan; and Canada. My family lineage names are: Shaw, Irvin, Patton, Orr, Hawkins, Lindsay, Irwin, Stattenfield, ANTES, Bartholomew, Campbell, Lutz, Lucas, Pardon, Ritz . . .

Public records are a wide variety of records that are being kept by the government and are open to the public under the freedom of information act. They include marriage records, divorce records, court records, birth records, death records and many more.
In most of the U.S., by law, cemeteries are required to keep records regarding burial or cremations of individuals. Cemetery records will usually contain the name of the deceased, the date of passing and location of burial within the cemetery itself. Cemetery records are also required by the cemeteries themselves, as they need a means to make sure they are not using the same burial plots to bury multiple individuals. Therefore, it is not unlikely that the cemetery records hold an exact index of the grave and in some cases, a map may also be available. In some cases, the cemetery records may hold additional information such as maintenance requirements at the request of the family, landscaping and so forth. It is also not unlikely to have information on the burial itself, the making of the headstone and specific text that was requested for it. The text itself is valuable as it often indicates existence of relatives or information on the deceased itself. Although, on some older records in the early-mid 1800's, I've discovered the only record is "occupied" with no name, but each jurisdiction is unique. Some of the records kept by churches attached to little graveyards may even contain marriage, baptism records/witnesses.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 34,732 Memorials Added
 • 33,756 Memorials Managed
 • 167 Memorials/Week
 • 90,362 Photos
 • 72 Photo Requests
 • 1,515 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,774 Virtual Flowers
 • 36 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 24 Fame Ratings
 • 155 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
1-Ursula (111)
Biographies (223)
GHOSTS (27)
Guess That Name (227)
Old Headstones (200)
PATTON & Dowler (father s... (19)
Searches (7)
Unique Favorites (77)
x-A Future Bios (15)
x-Attica (1)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
"Derek" John B ..., 4th Michigan In..., Alice & Don Bau..., Angela Owens Ja..., Ann Amadori, Anonymous, Ashley (Killian..., B.A.Smith, Barb C, Barbara E White..., Barbara Z., Ben Zuber Swans..., Benjamin Kinsey, Beulah, Bill Kusy, BL Allison, Bobb Edwards, BONNIE & CLYDE ..., Brandy, Brent Richardso..., [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Marguerite (1460)[Leave Message]
Sharon Ellis
RE: Electa Mitts
Happy to hear you are keeping well. As well as the treatment allows. :) You are special. Thank you for the transfers.
Keep well,
Hugs,
Sharon
Added by Sharon Ellis on Jan 17, 2017 12:39 AM
Sharon Ellis
Electa Mitts
Hi,
Thank you so much for adding the headstones.

Yes, I am family and would love to have the transfers. You didn't mention George Mitts but I see you do have him also.

You didn't happen to find a Hepzibah or Heppy Chamberlain in the cemetery? Her husband Oliver was living with his niece in 1900, a widow, when he died. We can't find her burial.

Do you want me to request transfers? My # is 47282968

Keep well,
Sharon
Added by Sharon Ellis on Jan 16, 2017 10:38 PM
Christine Miller
Cecilia Menish
Marguerite -

Thank you so much for contributing. These photos are wonderful !!
Added by Christine Miller on Jan 16, 2017 5:00 PM
Dolores Bottorff
Link to Alley Ensing
I appreciate your interest in my uncle and his site on Find-a-Grave. I would very much like to do as you suggested, but I don't know how. Can you teach me how to make a link between the two?

Dolores Bottorff
Added by Dolores Bottorff on Jan 15, 2017 5:24 PM
Trixie
Stockwell Family
Thank you so much for the pictures of my mother's side of the family! I live in Galveston, Texas and I've always been on the lookout for pictures of their final resting places. I'd like to add you as a friend! Thank you so much!
Added by Trixie on Jan 14, 2017 9:52 AM
KLSchwark
transfers
I missed two:

Grace M Freeman (Rowley) 121072671
Horace N Freeman 121072688

Thanks! I know there will be many more, since you have documented sooooo many in the cemetery's where my families are! It truly brings me joy to connect with these family members, and connect them to each other.

Kristin Schwark
Added by KLSchwark on Jan 13, 2017 3:47 PM
KLSchwark
transfers
I have another round ready to go:

Victoria Rowley Plummer 129546746
Robert William Plummer 129546732
Alfred Brainard Rowley 126117648
Norman Rowley 126117631
Anna L Rowley 129555189
Grace J Rowley 129572312
Hattie Rowley 129570380
Hopey Rowley 126116778
Luther A Rowley 129572267
Martha I Rowley 129572153
Roy Rowley 129553587
Sanford H Rowley 129555196
William Carlton 126116054
Adelbert Carlton 126116101

You are a godsend! Thank you!!!!!
Added by KLSchwark on Jan 13, 2017 11:20 AM
Gail Campbell Schulte
Wheelers at Clinton Grove
If you have better photos of Martha Wheeler # 100685093 and James Wheeler # 100685083, please feel free to add them to their memorials. Mine are just awful.
Added by Gail Campbell Schulte on Jan 12, 2017 5:04 PM
KLSchwark
THANK YOU!
Your quick turnaround of transfers and deletions is wonderful! I've breezed past quite a few other family members maintained by you. Once I get each family organized, I'll send requests! The Van Husen family is just about complete. Just haven't found Beatrice yet through my Ancestry work.
Added by KLSchwark on Jan 11, 2017 7:08 PM
oscar aguirre castillo
Sarah Guizar
Thank you for your photo addition, Oscar A. Castillo
Added by oscar aguirre castillo on Jan 11, 2017 4:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service