Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Helen Rineer (#47062386)
 member for 6 years, 5 months, 10 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 215 Memorials Added
 • 253 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 270 Photo Requests
 • 1,878 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Helen Rineer (105)[Leave Message]
Jan Gregory Moore
Respect to my 22nd Great Grandfather
Gloria Janet Gregory Moore
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Added by Jan Gregory Moore on Dec 28, 2014 1:47 PM
Steven M
Mary Butler Tipton #74381068
A correction to my previous post; Thomas Butler (#74389342) had three daughters, one of whom was indeed called Mary, but she was born in Pennsylvania in 1749.
Added by Steven M on Dec 13, 2014 6:17 PM
Steven M
Mary Butler Tipton #74381068
Mary Butler Tipton was not the daughter of Thomas Butler. Thomas had only one daughter, and her name was Eleanor (born in 1754).
Added by Steven M on Dec 13, 2014 5:25 PM
Marcel ROSVELDS
Alexander Neville
I'm from Leuven but I can't locate the Carmelite churchyard. Have asked a local historian but he didn't know it either. You have any more info that could help locate the site?
Added by Marcel ROSVELDS on Oct 24, 2014 8:02 AM
Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are so welcome.
Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 10, 2014 3:55 PM
Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are so welcome.
Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 10, 2014 3:55 PM
Darla Hudson
RE: Blanche Plantagenet
You are welcome :)
Added by Darla Hudson on Oct 02, 2014 10:46 PM
rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
I know she is not on the Stitson stone because the Cemetery records would have that info. What puzzles me is the fact that she is just not anywhere on the records. She might not be there at all, there is no paper proof that she is. So I don't know what to tell you. The records of the City of Boston are pretty thorough but it was 300 years ago. Have you any clues to go by?? Some Find a Grave items are mysterious like that Capt. Thomas Graves. He is said to have died at sea, and yet someone has him buried in Phipps. What can you say about oddities like that. Phipps has no record of him at all, just like Elizabeth.

richard
Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 4:33 PM
rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
Helen: I did more research today from home via the info sent me from the historic cemetery folks from the City of Boston. It was a little helpful. If Elizabeth Harris is in Phipps Cem then she might be with her second husband, William Stitson who died in 1691. I now have a map and a chance at finding his stone on the next visit, but alas, Eliz is forever UNmarked. Some of these burials are jumbled mess, I did find one guy who is "buried" in two plots as the name is the same and the date is also. Something is wrong there. Stuff like that always pops up with long ago deaths and burials.

richard

Is Elizabeth an ancestor?? Where you located???



Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 2:34 PM
rbdixtour
RE: Elizabeth Harris
I'm sorry too. Had a nice time wandering the old cemetery but not finding anyone (of five) was disappointing. Elizabeth Harris was listed by the official cemetery folks as not having a stone even before I came along so they must know. Does she have a husband or somebody that she might be buried with who WOULD/Might have a marker???? I thought I saw names with hers. When I go back I'll have another look but the main problem is how many of the stones are sunk, turned around or just plain wiped clean by 200-300 years of Charlestown weather. There are many.

richard

Added by rbdixtour on Sep 11, 2014 10:10 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service