Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Charles R. Geach (#46889657)
 member for 7 years, 10 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "Genealogy without documentation is mythology" Unknown

"Genealogy with documentation can be mythology" C. R. Geach
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 4,635 Memorials Added
 • 4,439 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 1,514 Photos
 • 3 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 3,248 Virtual Flowers
 • 7 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 1 Sponsorship
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blair-North Fork Cemetery
Briar Hill Cemetery
Devils Den Cemetery
Oaklawn Cemetery
Rarick Cemetery
Union Station Cemetery
Wayne Baptist Cemetery
Messages left for Charles R. Geac... (107)[Leave Message]
Flutterby
Schallers
Thanks again, once more. I so appreciate the posts and other information that you have added to these memorials, and now I feel it is an honor to contribute the family history that was handed down to me.

Best wishes.
Added by Flutterby on Oct 25, 2014 10:19 AM
Lori
Suggested edits
Hi Charles,

Would you please approve the edits I suggested for the memorials listed on the edits tab of your contributor page?

Thanks, Lori
Added by Lori on Oct 19, 2014 5:44 PM
Dian Babcock
Louisa Holman obituary

Louisa Holman was born in Fat?Play, Wisconsin January 31, 1847. At the age of ten, she moved with her parents to New Oregon, Iowa. Here she grew to womanhood and in 1869 was united in marriage to Dr. James McCollum who died February 7, 1896. Mrs. McCollum was a member of the Episcopal Church. Sometime before her death she went to Colorado in the hope that the change of climate might benefit her, but it was too late. The encroachments of consumption rendered all efforts unavailing and she returned to her old Cresco home that she might be among her relatives and friends. She leaves a mother and one brother, both residents of Cresco to mourn her loss.
The funeral was held on Friday afternoon at the M. E. church in charge of the W. R. C. of which she was a member. Rev. Gammons was the officiating clergyman. Interment was in the New Oregon cemetery.

My great grandmother Almeda (Schofield) Clark of Cresco, Iowa collected obituaries of family.
Added by Dian Babcock on Sep 29, 2014 12:02 AM
Flutterby
Transfers
Thank you so much!

Best wishes always.
Added by Flutterby on Sep 13, 2014 4:49 PM
Nikita Barlow
Problem re: William & Philip Denman Jr.
Greetings, Charles!

Please note that your entry for William Denman (#18766650), who was born in 1752, and my entry for Philip Denman Jr (#10520091) who was born in 1749, have been wrongly linked as son and father, and the mistake still hasn't been fixed, though I received a message to the contrary.

William & Philip Denman Jr. were only 3 years apart in age, and as they shared the same parents---Philip Denman Sr and the former Sarah Crane, they must have been brothers. William should be linked to Philip Denman Sr, not the entry I created for his namesake son. Part of the problem is that there doesn't seem to be a memorial for the elder Philip.

Best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Sep 04, 2014 2:12 PM
Rhonda Snider Lauer
Flory
Thank you for the transfers!
Added by Rhonda Snider Lauer on Sep 03, 2014 8:13 AM
Paige A. Pinder
Ladig
Thank you so much for the transfer of Thelma and William Ladig's memorials and, of course, all your hard work. It's very much appreciated. -Paige
Added by Paige A. Pinder on Aug 25, 2014 4:00 PM
Paige A. Pinder
Ladig
Hi, I was wondering if you would want to transfer the memorials of William B. Ladig #50758250 and Thelma B. Ladig #50758214 to my care. You may be related(and not want to transfer)as I see you left flowers for Thelma. Either way, thank you for all the hard work you have done. It is very appreciated. -Paige
Added by Paige A. Pinder on Aug 17, 2014 7:36 PM
Nikita Barlow
William Denman #18766650
Greetings, Charles!

I created the page for Sarah Brookfield Denman, and noticed that your entry for William Denman was added to the "Family Links" section as Sarah's son. Since Sarah Brookfield Denman died in her "22nd year" in 1779, she was born c.1756/57, and could not possibly be the mother of a William Denman who was born in 1752. Would you please remove the link?
It may be that this William Denman is the son of Sarah CRANE Denman and Philip Denman Sr. (Sarah BROOKFIELD Denman was married to Philip Jr.)

Thanks & best regards,
Nikita
Added by Nikita Barlow on Aug 13, 2014 11:57 PM
KJ
Jesse and Rachael Jackson
Thank-you for the tranfer.
Added by KJ on Jul 24, 2014 10:36 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service