Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Aaron Gullison (#47078252)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 6 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Part-time photographer.

I am interested in genealogy and am engaged in preparing a family tree.

My ancestors names include Bates, Tapley, Legacy and Lockhart.

Currently focusing on fulfilling photo requests and catching up on photos.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,042 Memorials Added
 • 2,035 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,195 Photos
 • 12 Photo Requests
 • 91 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 11 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 33 Fame Ratings
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Former Woodstockers (15)
Relatives (18)
Find A Grave Friends
Angela, Beverly Quigg K...
Messages left for Aaron Gullison (106)[Leave Message]
Stairs II
George Stairs # 145835363
Thanks. I moved his record to Heustis Cemetery with his grandparents which is where he/they were interred. However, both stones were moved to the Fox-Stairs Cemetery for protection and should be next to each other. I will make some inquiries and get back to you. On your next visit to the area would you mind going to the Heustis Cemetery for me? Do you have an e-mail address?
Added by Stairs II on Feb 09, 2016 8:43 AM
Stairs II
George Stairs # 145835363
Kindly transfer his memorial to me. Thanks.
Also, would you remember if that stone was next to Richard Stairs II & Susannah Thornton Stairs? (you put in a photo of their stone)
Added by Stairs II on Feb 07, 2016 9:59 AM
Peter
RE: Andre Mignier dit Lagace
Thank you very much.
Added by Peter on Feb 07, 2016 6:02 AM
Stairs II
Albina Stairs # 145837261
My mistake, please move your photo to 26511073 then delete yours. Thanks.
Added by Stairs II on Feb 06, 2016 5:53 PM
Stairs II
Albina Stairs # 145837261
Would you please transfrer her to me. Thanks.
Added by Stairs II on Feb 06, 2016 5:42 PM
Peter
RE: Andre Mignier dit Lagace
Aaron,
I apologize for the confusion. What Valor Lagace meant was there is no gravestones and we do not know which of the cemeteries they are buried. There has been those on FIND A GRAVE that have stated they are buried in a specific cemetery but we do not know where they are buried. There are 4 cemeteries for the Saint Anne church and there are other cemeteries in the surrounding area.
Added by Peter on Jan 30, 2016 5:21 AM
Peter
RE: Andre Mignier dit Lagace
I contacted the president of http://www.associationfamilleslagace.com/ association, Mr. Valdor Lagace. He states the following:
Bonjour Peter

The web is something wonderful but a lot of things mentioned are totally wrong.

André, the father died on Feb.4th 1729 ( b.1640 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC
Jacquette Michel died on Nov. 28, 1710 ( b.1630 )buried in Rivière-Ouelle, QC

André, the son died on Nov.21, 1727 ( 1669 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC
Madeleine, her sister died on Apr. 18, 1733 ( 1679 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC

All these informations are clearly mentioned on our website.
www.associationfamilleslagace.com

There is a confusion about the death of André (the father ) the priest made an error
and made him died in 1727, but according to our infos. the father lives after his son
André died. see also: www.genealogie.umontreal.ca ( Université de Montréal,
département de démographie ))

I don't know why this is on Find a grave, there is NO GRAVE...


Best regards
Valdor Lagacé, président
Added by Peter on Jan 29, 2016 11:34 AM
Peter
Andre Mignier dit Lagace
When I saw a Find A Grave for Andre
I was amazed since I have studied this line for a long time. I contacted the official organization dealing with the Lagace/Lagasse line and genealogy. This was their response.

Bonjour Peter,
The web is something wonderful but a lot of things mentioned are totally wrong.

André, the father died on Feb.4th 1729 ( b.1640 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC
Jacquette Michel died on Nov. 28, 1710 ( b.1630 )buried in Rivière-Ouelle, QC

André, the son died on Nov.21, 1727 ( 1669 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC
Madeleine, her sister died on Apr. 18, 1733 ( 1679 ) buried in La Pocatière, QC

All these informations are clearly mentioned on our website.
www.associationfamilleslagace.com

There is a confusion about the death of André (the father ) the priest made an error
and made him died in 1727, but according to our infos. the father lives after his son
André died. see also: www.genealogie.umontreal.ca ( Université de Montréal,
département de démographie ))

I don't know why this is on Find a grave, there is no grave...
Added by Peter on Jan 28, 2016 7:50 AM
KAREN LOVY
John H Bagley 148164964
Dupicate Created by: KAREN LOVY
Record added: Jan 16, 2013
Find A Grave Memorial# 103673141
Added by KAREN LOVY on Jan 16, 2016 4:34 PM
lolo1951
Craig Gardner
Thanks so much for transferring Craig's memorial - he was my husband's first cousin who left us much to soon. Appreciate all your help with Find A Grave, bringing families together again.
Added by lolo1951 on Jan 12, 2016 3:02 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service