Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Donnie (#47149644)
 member for 7 years, 2 months, 27 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I retired from Civil Service in 1997 after 39 years with the Air Force. I became the family historian/genealogist, a duty that I love. I am researching Mabe, Kimberlin, Spurgeon, Lamb, and White families on my father's side and Thurman, Raley, Franklin, and Atchison on my mother's.

I am also researching my husband's family (Stewart and Rupp) as well as all his/my siblings' families - plus a lot of friends' families. I just love doing genealogy!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,738 Memorials Added
 • 2,090 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 546 Photos
 • 44 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 18 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Donnie (42)[Leave Message]
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: William M. Crocker 114460469
Hi Donnie, I looked deeper into this date issue and found this bit of info:

US census 1930 Precinct 39, Jefferson, Alabama, United States - taken April 3, 1930

William M Crocker Head M 62 Mississippi
Unica L Crocker Wife F 54 Alabama

So you are correct. He could not have died in 1929 and been alive for the census! Thanks so much for making me dig deeper! I changed the year and added the census as proof of the error.
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Sep 13, 2016 7:59 AM
Teri Perez Allen
RE: John Head's tombstone
Your welcome. Have a few more to photograph out there. :)
Added by Teri Perez Allen on Sep 10, 2016 11:26 AM
Darryl Crum
RE: Jacob Crum not the father
Hi Donna,

I will go back and try to find it and as soon as I do, I will send you the number. I sent several people the message that there is no evidence to link Jacob Crum to the brothers Peter, Elias and Hiram so I will need to do some quick research to find it.

Regards,

Darryl Crum
Added by Darryl Crum on Aug 13, 2016 7:46 AM
Darryl Crum
Jacob Crum not the father
Hi,

I am pretty sure Jacob Crum is not the father of Elias, Peter, Melinda and Hiram. This information is just a bit of best guess by Mr. Hodum and has never been substantiated. How do we ensure these posts are correct?

Regards,

Darryl Crum
Added by Darryl Crum on Aug 09, 2016 8:57 PM
Karen White-Dacy
MARY MOLLIE WHITE
I *thought* that she and William Vincent White (husband) were cousins, but you stated that the two are not related. They did not share the same grandfather then...
Added by Karen White-Dacy on Jul 17, 2016 6:16 PM
Bonnie Maskery
Martha Alexander #23933924 / #122440580
Dear Donnie,
I will delete my memorial after you have been able yo make the family links or the both have been merged. - let me know when this is done.
Thanks,
Bonnie
Added by Bonnie Maskery on Feb 18, 2016 8:09 AM
Pam Bennett
Brooks family history
Donnie, I am researching the Brooks Family. My 3rd gr grandmother was Siddie (Sydney) Brooks (1795-1880) who married Luke Mills son of Nasty Mills. I am searching for her parents and any information about her Brooks line. Would you happen to have anything on her? Pam
Added by Pam Bennett on Jan 16, 2016 8:36 AM
Liz
Robert Chamblee - #55353586
Back in June, you sent me the following Edit, which I accepted:

"Robert Chamblee
Sent by: Donnie
Jun 13, 2015 5:38 PM

Father:
Isham Chamblee
(1797 - 1852)

Mother:
Elizabeth Chaney Chamblee Anderton
(1802 - 1875)"

As a courtesy to you I wanted to let you know I have received new info from Robert Harrison, #47204354 (aka Linking Families) advising that Isham & Elizabeth are not this person's parents. He has provided me with enough info that I feel comfortable unlinking them as he requested.

I feel certain that he would be glad to share his info on this family with you if you care to contact him by looking up his profile page by his name, or ID#.

Regards,

Liz
Added by Liz on Dec 30, 2015 10:23 PM
ckbev
RE: Henry James Jones
In response to your question, the erroneous information was the cemetery and the information in your "cut and paste" that included Henry J Jones and his wife Verdie who are not a part of this lineage. Jones, being a common name, is easy to get confused and difficult to straighten out. Since I researched everything and brought it to your attention you have corrected it. But in the meantime, I spent many hours trying to untangle it. I'm sorry if I have offended you. That wasn't my intention. My intention is to be as accurate as possible so others don't have to spend so much time trying to verify the information I have provided and to keep family members linked properly. Thank you for your response.
Added by ckbev on Nov 02, 2015 7:15 AM
ckbev
Henry James Jones
Hi Donnie. Since it has been determined that Henry E Jones (Record added: Dec 29, 2010
Find A Grave Memorial# 63468037) and Henry J Jones Find A Grave Memorial# 109746499 are one in the same, and since the original record for Henry E Jones was recorded in 2010 prior to the memorial for Henry James Jones, the second entry should be deleted in an effort to help narrow the confusion for others. I spent many hours trying to untangle the two when the Henry James Jones Memorial had included data from an entirely different Jones and even the cemetery was incorrectly cited. I have asked through email that you transfer the memorial to me, but that will not be necessary if you will please delete the memorial you created in 2013 so that I can properly connect the children to their father on the earlier memorial for Henry E Jones. Henry's youngest child is the father of my husband's half sister. Thank you so much. Claudia




Added by ckbev on Oct 30, 2015 7:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service UPDATED