Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Donnie (#47149644)
 member for 5 years, 10 months
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I retired from Civil Service in 1997 after 39 years with the Air Force. I became the family historian/genealogist, a duty that I love. I am researching Mabe, Kimberlin, Spurgeon, Lamb, and White families on my father's side and Thurman, Raley, Franklin, and Atchison on my mother's.

I am also researching my husband's family (Stewart and Rupp) as well as all his/my siblings' families - plus a lot of friends' families. I just love doing genealogy!
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,362 Memorials Added
 • 1,706 Memorials Managed
 • 4 Memorials/Week
 • 351 Photos
 • 65 Photo Requests
 • 4 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Donnie (53)[Leave Message]
Volunteer #46577499
RE:Bates/Pope
Bates is the maiden name shown - perhaps before you reaccessed the page? Thanx for the info update!
Added by Volunteer #46577499 on Mar 26, 2015 9:04 PM
Andy Bell
RE: Friars Road Cemetery
No problem, I live in Hadleigh so it's a pleasure. I'm researching my own family. I have a very loose connection to the Hammond family. I'll see about clearing up the outstanding. I have one question for you..... How did you come by the Plot and Grave Numbers?
Added by Andy Bell on Mar 06, 2015 10:46 PM
Andy Bell
RE: Everett Tombstones
No problem Donnie, apologies I still have more for you, bear with me.
Added by Andy Bell on Mar 03, 2015 1:17 PM
RobMinteer57
Ernest and Fredericka Zintgraff
They were in the cemetery list I used to make up a spreadsheet for submission to Find A Grave. I seriously doubt whether any city's official Website is anywhere close to 100% accurate--95% is probably about as good as it gets, between misspellings, plot owners listed instead of people buried, plain old omissions, etc.

Last Fall I started the project of getting pictures of the last 20% of our local cemetery, and found 800 errors out of close to 16,000 entries.

Added by RobMinteer57 on Jan 13, 2015 5:25 PM
Jackie L. Wolfe
Alexander Hancher
Made the change to the Name. The Hinshaw Family Association= has Both Spellings for this person, Hanshaw... I do not not known how to merged the two ,hate delet mine, as it was put on in 1906 & no picture was on it went I listed it. can you help?? jackie
Added by Jackie L. Wolfe on Nov 19, 2014 10:30 PM
Judy Clayton Hagberg
Martha Griffis Price
Greetings! I received your message and I am looking into this. Thank you for being this to my attention.
Added by Judy Clayton Hagberg on Oct 30, 2014 2:22 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: Unica Cooper Crocker #114460267
Donnie, you are so kind! I got the dates showing she died from Family search.org. People are human and make mistakes - even stone carvers, so we will have to leave this as a mystery. I am adding the fact that she and william are listed in the 1930 census to her grave listing. What a mystery indeed!
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2014 7:59 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
114460469 William M Crocker
No photo of document - I still think the marker is correct because William is not listed at all on Unica Elizabeth Crocker's death registration.

Name: Unica Elizabeth Crocker
Event Date: 20 Jul 1960
Event Place: Fultondale, Jefferson, Alabama
Gender: Female
Age (Original): 83y
Birth Year (Estimated): 1877
Father's Name: Jim Cooper
Mother's Name: Othela Vines

"Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/JKSX-3XW : accessed 14 Oct 2014), Unica Elizabeth Crocker, 20 Jul 1960; citing reference 18719, Department of Health, Montgomery; FHL microfilm 1908953.

I feel that her husband would have been listed if he were living.
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2014 12:35 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
RE: William M. Crocker 114460469
I agree....if the info has a photo of the document. I will check on that. If it doesn't, then we are relying on someone;s transcription, and if they are like me, and human...

Let''s just say, mistakes can happen!
Thanks for answering!
I'll check on that document.

Robin:)
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 14, 2014 12:27 PM
Robin Knowles Miner
William M. Crocker 114460469
I added your note, but did not change date. Since his wife, Elizabeth "Lizzie", is listed as living, and she died in 1930, I think the death registration is in error.
Added by Robin Knowles Miner on Oct 11, 2014 6:58 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service