Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
A Footstep In Time (#47345816)
 member for 5 years, 5 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo "The Heritage Of The Past Is The Seed That Brings Forth The Harvest Of The Future"

I try to personally thank each of you for the photos and edits but if I fail to do so, please know how much your time & work are appreciated!

All photos are for sharing. Please feel free to use any photos I have uploaded. Just give the credit to A Footstep In Time.


Serenity Prayer

God, grant me the serenity to accept the things I cannot change, The courage to change the things I can, And the wisdom to know the difference.

Adding to the Northwest Louisiana area.




 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,221 Memorials Added
 • 3,344 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/Week
 • 11,049 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 48 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 5,193 Virtual Flowers
 • 14 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 4 Sponsorships
 • 19 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Blocker Chapel Complete M...
Bryan Cemetery Complete O...
Clear Springs Cemetery Co...
Fuller Cemetery Complete ...
Germantown Cemetery Compl...
Hickory Grove Cemetery Co...
Liberty Cemetery Complete...
Mt Moriah Cemetery Comple...
Pickett Cemetery Complete...
Providence Cemetery Compl...
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Allison McDonal..., Alverne J. Hol..., Barry Holland, Dee Dubya, Doug McBroom, henry osborne, Jeremy, JesPiddlin, KBounds, kelly browne, Laviana Baldwin..., Nancy E. Collin..., Remember Those ..., Richard B. Tuck..., Scout Finch, shirley Gidding..., Skippersgirl, Virginia Wilson..., Yon Hafer
Messages left for A Footstep In T... (153)[Leave Message]
JB BERRY
Scandal memorial
Re: Abel B Skannal

Created by: JB BERRY
Record added: Oct 22, 2011
Find A Grave Memorial# 79120586

Thanks for providing significant historical data for memorial.

Regards,

JB Berry
Added by JB BERRY on Dec 03, 2015 6:09 PM
J. Hardaway
Evans Long
thank you for the photo!
Added by J. Hardaway on Nov 12, 2015 8:17 PM
Laviana Baldwin Cechner
RE: Irma Hinton
Also my personal email address is lavcec@comcast.net if you would like to correspond privately.
Added by Laviana Baldwin Cechner on Oct 26, 2015 1:00 PM
Laviana Baldwin Cechner
RE: Irma Hinton
Hello Donna, good to hear from you. As far as Aunt Irma's date of birth in the absence of an actual birth certificate we use whatever we can find "out" there. The only information provided that is public is her Social Security Death Index reporting and it shows 1908 just like on her headstone? Do you have her birth certificate or Andrews? Maybe his year is incorrect? There is so much information on Ancestry.com. etc.. that is incorrect so I don't know. I was not the original contributor on Aunt Irma's and Uncle George's memorials and just requested them be transferred to me as well as some other family members. Would you like me to transfer Aunt Irma's memorial to you? Let me know what you would like for me to do.
Happy you have made contact with me, maybe we will meet someday. I plan on a trip to LA in the spring.
Added by Laviana Baldwin Cechner on Oct 26, 2015 12:58 PM
Momma Sles
Annie Lovie Tinsley
Thank you so much for the photos!!!! Hugs
Added by Momma Sles on Oct 20, 2015 2:54 PM
wdlindsy
RE: Myrtie Lindsey Price
Thank you I appreciate that very much. My guess about the tombstone is that it could have been placed on her grave quite a bit after her death. I've been in touch with one of Aunt Myrta Lee's granddaughters, and will see if I can contact her and obtain information about that. Her daughter Julia was very young at the time her mother died.
Added by wdlindsy on Sep 29, 2015 2:20 PM
wdlindsy
RE: Myrtie Lindsey Price
You're right: death certificates can be wrong, as can tombstone dates, and also the records in bible registers.

The ideal is to have a number of documents to compare with each other. And each document also needs to be evaluated according to its probable accuracy.

I'm inclined to go with the information in Myrta Lee's parents' bible because 1) I think her father entered it into the bible register, and 2) the date of death in the bible corresponds to the date of death on her death certificate.

And so that calls into question, as far as I'm concerned, both the birth and death date on the tombstone and, adding to the questions about the birth date, there's the fact that the 1900 census, the one closest to her birth, provides a death date only one year (and same month) off from the one in the family bible.

I wish I knew who had the tombstone placed on Myrta's grave. I don't, unfortunately. You're right, if we knew that information, it might help us evaluate other tombstones of the Lindsey family in this cemetery.

My grandfather, Myrta's brother Benjamin Dennis, isn't buried at Old Chapel, but in El Dorado, AR, where he died. His death certificate and tombstone both give his year of birth as 1890. But his parents' bible give his date of birth as 12 April 1887, and that's the same date he provided when he filed his World War I draft registration form.

Why an incorrect date of birth was provided at the time he died, I can't say for sure.
Added by wdlindsy on Sep 26, 2015 4:27 PM
wdlindsy
RE: Myrtie Lindsey Price
Thank you for making the updates to Myrtie Lindsey Price's memorial page. You're right, the tombstone information doesn't correspond to information in other documents about her.

Her death certificate states that she died 19 March 1924 at Pineville in Rapides Parish, aged 26. The birthdate given in her parents' bible is 21 Nov. 1896. It gives her date of death as March 1924; the day of the death has heavy tape over it (page is torn), and I cannot read that, but the month and year correspond to the information in her death certificate, so I'm sure the death certificate has the correct date of death, and not the tombstone.

I can't account for the fact that the tombstone has incorrect information, however.

She's on the 1900 census in her parents' household, with the census indicating she was born in November 1895. The 1910 and 1920 census both suggest she was born abt. 1897.

The 1920 census says she was widowed, but her husband actually died in 1926.

As you can see, there are a lot of discrepancies with documentation for Myrta Lee's life! I am assuming that the information in the bible register is correct, in part, because the date of death is corroborated by her death certificate. But don't know why someone provided incorrect information for her tombstone.

Please feel free, if you want, to append a note on her memorial page explaining the discrepancy between the dates given for her in her parents' bible and her death certificate, and the ones on the tombstone. And thank you again for making the changes on her page.
Added by wdlindsy on Sep 25, 2015 12:48 PM
Eleanor Morrison Lawson
Many SC and NC Family Names
Thank you so much for helping others through your work with Find A Grave. For me, and others like me, it means so very much. Because of age and health I can no longer visit cemeteries but because people like you give of your time, you make it possible. God bless you for all you do to help others in their quest for pieces of their heritage.
Eleanor Morrison Lawson
emlaw2@att.net
Added by Eleanor Morrison Lawson on Sep 14, 2015 7:07 PM
Vicki Curry
RE: Jennie Hinton
Have you been to this web site?

http://resources.rootsweb.com/~guestbook/cgi-bin/public_guestbook.cgi?gb=2633&action=view

It has a message about John Woodard Hinton, Sr.
Added by Vicki Curry on Sep 09, 2015 12:47 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service