Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Diana L. Brace (#46885260)
 member for 11 years, 22 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Notes: If anyone spots an ancestor, relative, pal, etc., amongst my memorials, please give me a shout and I'll gladly turn them over to you. However, please note that I'm lazy about checking my email but I'll get to you eventually. The same goes for email regarding any corrections . . . I have filed these and will get to them eventually as well. Sorry for any delays, but I don't have a lot of time on my hands.

__________

ABOUT MYSELF

I am a historian, ie., Family Historian and a bit of a tombstone tourist. I especially like to find gravestones from Colonial days through the late 1800's. Further, I feel strongly that gravestones are a testimony to the greatness of America's past. There are several reasons for my decision to transcribe cemeteries. First, I needed a hobby, because I quit smoking two years and three months ago. Second, I would love to obtain as many grave photos for my genealogy book as possible.

My family, on my mom's side, were colonists and came to American soil prior to 1637, according to Sidney Perley, author of "The History of Salem, MA". According to another source: "Upon a Ship called The Sparrow." My Branch of the "Patch" family first resided in Salem to Beverly to Wenham to Ipswich (all towns of Essex County), MA - then Newton to Concord to Groton (all towns of Middlesex County), MA - they came to Vermont in 1781 - being the 6th family to reside in Ludlow, Windsor County, VT.

Because of our beliefs in a united states we became Americans prior to 1776. However, our family did not seem to lean toward Puritan Stock, but were rather merchants of enterprise. We did not arrive in America as indentured servants as many did. We were, quite literally, "Fishermen" come to fish the abundant waters found here. In fact, the very first place of residence of Nicholas Patch Jr. was: Mackerell Cove on the Beverly side of Salem, MA.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 5,411 Memorials Added
 • 5,250 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 278 Photos
 • 11 Photo Requests
 • 11 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 355 Virtual Flowers
 • 4 Fame Ratings
 • 3 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Alan Lathrop, Ginny DeLong Pa..., Janet Muff
Messages left for Diana L. Brace (155)[Leave Message]
CJ Avlis
First Burial Ground Norton, MA
Hi Diana, I'm working with a group on restoring this great old Cemetery. I would be happy to take over management of any of the memorials you have there. We will be documenting and doing Genealogy work for all the folks who rest here and providing to the local Historical Society.

Regards,
CJ
Added by CJ Avlis on Sep 05, 2014 9:38 PM
RJ Burnham
Incorrect Father and Mother
I have been researching my direct Jonathan Green and I have been looking at the vital record Transcript for Groton, Mass. page 101 of Groton Births. I can not see where Jonathan Green was born to Eliezer and Sarah Prescott. What I see is Jonathan (John Green) born to John Green and Mary Pierce for the same birth date of 1 Nov 1696. Would you please let me know what your source was for Jonathan Green's parents. I would love to have the correct information. By the way, you are doing a wonderful service to us all, and we do appreciate your hard work.

Thanks,
Robbie
Added by RJ Burnham on Aug 31, 2014 1:44 PM
David Y
Gill Mass Cems
Have been poking around Gill for distant cousins {Janes}, and filling photo requests.
Have noticed a couple misplaced families, Stacy and Janes. They are mostly in Center Cemetery but all listed in North Cemetery. Typo or reference error??
Regards, Dave Y



Added by David Y on Aug 24, 2014 6:00 PM
Sally (Melvin) Tiffany
Deliverance Parmenter Tiffany
Another one for you, Diana. There is a duplication for Deliverance. You might want to delete #85128670 and just leave #100481169, which includes a photo of her headstone.
Added by Sally (Melvin) Tiffany on Aug 22, 2014 10:50 AM
Sally (Melvin) Tiffany
Bathsheba and Daniel Tiffany
Both of these individuals are buried in Old Kirk Yard Cemetery and were husband and wife. Her Find-A-Grave page states she was the wife of Daniel but Daniel's page does not mention Bathsheba as being his wife. Find-A-Grave Contributor, Sally Tiffany
Added by Sally (Melvin) Tiffany on Aug 22, 2014 10:48 AM
Kim Davis
Persis Jewell Dexter memorial 35865761
Hello, thank you for all of your work.

I want to make two corrections to the above memorial. First, I know from Vermont Vital Records Index that Persis Jewell Dexter died 17 Feb 1832, not 1872 as indicated on Findagrave. Also, per Massachusetts marriage index Perses Juel married John Dextor Jr, not Joseph Dextor at Acton, Mass in Jan 1800.

Thank you! Kim Davis
Added by Kim Davis on Aug 13, 2014 8:09 AM
Shirley Stanton
Elijah Stnton
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=Stanton&GSiman=1&GScid=1963988&GRid=85030878&
This is a duplicate entry for memorial # 30501508.
Added by Shirley Stanton on Aug 10, 2014 3:10 PM
Shawn
Bethany Bishop memorial# 85129487
Wondered if your a descendant of Bethany (Eddy) Bishop. Please let me know. Thanks for posting.
Shawn West
Added by Shawn on Aug 02, 2014 2:50 PM
saramcjay
Seneca Sherman Clemons
Diana,
Seneca Sherman Clemons was my 2nd Great Grandfather. I have information about him and his family if you would like it...
Thanks,
Sara
Added by saramcjay on Jul 31, 2014 8:52 AM
nancy snow west
3894872 John Spencer
Hi Diana: Thanks for all the work you do!! I've been researching Rev. War soldiers in the Rutland area, as I'm a member of the local DAR Chapter. Wondering if you could change on your description, which now indicates: SAR marker - could you change to DAR marker, please? thanks so much - Nancy
Added by nancy snow west on Jul 24, 2014 12:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service