Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Wendy (Pollock) McCartney (#47122876)
 member for 6 years, 3 months, 5 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo I am a direct descendant of the following surnames from Huntingdon, Mifflin and Juniata Counties: Pollock, Hamilton, Bilger, Clark, Merritt, Harry, Gill, Price, Kelly, Temple, Carbaugh, Naugle, Brumbaugh, Snyder, Cramer, Baird, Beatty, Etter, Ferrenberg, Jones, Clayton, Briggs, Copenour, Cohenour, Morrison, Brown, Shultz, Goshorn, Parks, Cornelius, Hollander, Somerset, Fink, Fernburg, Hockenberry, Powers, Briggs, Stover, Crouse, Beaver & Michaels.

I believe that my (our) ancestors deserve to be remember for more than just a few generations. Therefore my efforts serve the purpose of saving these memories so that my family's future generations can remember them through our eyes and/or from records in which we found them.

I am looking for old family photographs from any of my family lines. Please contact me and we can exchange what we have.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 90 Memorials Added
 • 139 Memorials Managed
 • 303 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 21 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 64 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Sponsorships
 • 1 Friend
Find A Grave Friends
Joyce Peterson
Messages left for Wendy (Pollock)... (28)[Leave Message]
Joyce Peterson
RE: Pollock Cemetery Entries
OK I have several so far and will try to add, If not will send you name and info. As a side not, that Pennsylvania death certificate just added to Ancestry is wonderful.
Added by Joyce Peterson on Jun 04, 2015 6:55 PM
Joyce Peterson
Pollock Cemetery
I have been finding lots of my family members in the Pennsylvania Death Records that are buried in Pollock Cemetery. Should I add them to the list of burials? Most of those I am finding are from the Robert and Sarah Pollock line.
Added by Joyce Peterson on Jun 03, 2015 9:04 AM
Sara and Harvey Causey
RE: Edgar Stanley Kelly
Thank you for your reply. His dates are 1871 - 1940. He was married to Ida Antionette Creager 1876-1957. Although he is buried in the same cemetery as Joseph Henry Kelly,I will check the cemetery you suggested for relatives. Thanks for your help.

Sara
Added by Sara and Harvey Causey on Jan 13, 2015 8:18 AM
Sara and Harvey Causey
Joseph Henry Kelly

Do you know if E(Edgar) Stanton (Stanley) Kelly who is buried in the same cemetery is related to Joseph Henry Kelly and if so, how? I am researching my niece's genealogy for her.

Sara
Added by Sara and Harvey Causey on Jan 10, 2015 8:07 AM
Ellen Merritt
RE: Ethel Merritt
Thanks for getting back to me. I've sent away for a death certificate, but the cemetery did not have a certificate or burial number and the funeral parlor has changed hands and the parent company does not have any records from 1969. I've emailed a long explanation to the NYS DOH and hope they will take pity on me since I only know the date of burial, she was 49 and the address she was living at when she died. I'm keeping my fingers crossed they will send it to me. I also explained she is buried in a plot with 3 generations of Merritt grandparents.
Added by Ellen Merritt on Oct 05, 2014 7:08 PM
Ellen Merritt
Ethel Merritt
Hi, I have an Ethel Merritt buried in the Ryder plot at the Canarsie Cemtery in Brooklyn, NY. My husband's great grandparent Merritts are buried there with their son because Mrs. Merritt was Mary Ann Ryder. I have no idea who Ethel Merritt is related to in our family. I was hoping there was a chance that the Ethel Merritt you show as being a daughter would be the same Ethel. The cemetery says she was 49 years old when she died July 9, 1969. The funeral parlor no longer exists so no help there. She was living at 33 Russell St. in Brooklyn at the time of her death per the cemetery but I have yet to find that address is the 1940 census. I don't know if this is a married name or not.

Maybe you have some facts that could help. Thanks. Ellen Merritt
Added by Ellen Merritt on Sep 28, 2014 3:28 PM
zzzzipy
RE: Finding Grave of Esther Hockenberry
Wendy,

We did the general search a few years ago. My grandparents were very poor, so I would be surprised if Esther had a marker. Also, my grandfather died in 1932 in Sproul and my grandmother didn't drive and rarely traveled and she was one of those once you're dead, you're dead and didn't do any cemetery visits. Her mother died in 1938 and on our last trip to PA, we did find her grave. Do any of the local churches have any burial or baptism records? We have less than 10 photos from my mom's side of the family, no Bible, nothing really.

There was one cemetery we explored near Shade Gap, I can't remember what road it was on, but it was on a hill, no sign at the cemetery. My mom said she felt like it was that cemetery. There were a couple of Hockenberry graves there, but not any names my mom recognized.

I suggested she put a small flat stone on her parent's grave that says "In Memory of Esther Hockenberry, grave site unknown", but Mom's not ready to do that just yet.

Thanks for all your help!!!!
Added by zzzzipy on Apr 18, 2013 2:47 PM
zzzzipy
Hockenberry
Wendy,

My mother is Julia Hockenberry from Huntingdon County. She is the daughter of Benjamin Joseph Hockenberry and Lillian Harry. My grandparents had a daughter 5/6/1914 who died in 1914 or early 1915. Her birth certificate says her name is Esther Hockenberry. We have tried unsuccessfully to obtain a death certificate for her. We know my grandparents lived in the Shade Gap area at the time of Esther's death. Recently I ordered a death certificate for whom I thought was our Esther, but it is for Anna Price Hockenberry buried at Possumtown. Do you have any leads where we might look for Esther's grave? My mom is 85 and would like to get Esther a marker if she doesn't have one, but we cannot find her! My grandparents moved to Sproul PA and that is where they are buried. Thank you so much! Linda
Added by zzzzipy on Apr 17, 2013 4:03 PM
LAB
Vito A Ritunnano
Thank you Wendy for the very kind note. I transferred Vito Ritunnano to you and tried to crop the photo for a closer look. So often those photos have been destroyed by vandals. I'm glad it was still intact. Best Wishes, Lynn
Added by LAB on Jan 26, 2013 9:47 AM
Henrietta (47274097)
RE: I think you wrote to the wrong person
So sorry for the inconvience. I did get the wrong person. I try to fullfill all the request that I can in my area and when I take the time to get a photo and then see that it has already been filled then I feel I have wasted time that could have been spent on something else. I shouldn'[t have to but I guess I should check the request list to make sure that it is still needed before I take the time. That is what that list is there for and when a photo is added it should come off the list. Agani, very sorry. Have a great day.
Added by Henrietta (47274097) on Nov 05, 2012 5:27 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service