Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Pat Shaw (#46621490)
 member for 10 years, 11 months, 11 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
I want to thank everyone that has helped me and for all the kindness, hard work and effort they have gone to making memorials on FAG. Am always worried I missed thanking someone for their work and their help, so this is THANK YOU TO ALL for the photos, linking updates and any transfers. IT IS ALL VERY APPRECIATED.
I know that I have made so many link edits and requests to updates that in my email I am not able to keep up with all of the thank yous and am truly sorry for that.

I have been researching my family tree for almost 20 yrs now. Direct line and I always seem to chase aunts, uncles, cousins and everyone I can find. It tells you a lot about the people and their life, which is the best part for me.

Some of my main family names are....
Paternal side: Abbott, Pitman, Ritchie, Wilson, Cox, Gann, Yates, Dodd, Hall, Clark, Snead, Newland, McCauley, Bledsoe, Belcher

Maternal side: Phelps, Stewart, Hassler, Jett, Banson, Pointer, Aud, Tate, Wheeler, Pratt Vandervort, Halstead, James, Reed, Hornaday, Baily, Short, Pike, Richardson, Overman

Husbands side: Shaw, Roberts, Finnel, Terhune, Wheeler, Morris

Tons more surnames from marriages of siblings, aunts, uncles and cousins. My immediate family started in Missouri from north to mid, south and east parts of the state reached into Kansas in Atchison and Miami counties just to name a few then kept growing! I have over 40,000 people in my tree that covers the whole USA and other countries, some back to the 1500 and 1600's.

Has been an exciting journey and learning experience for me and my family. I love it and wish you all the best in your journey. Thank you.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 415 Memorials Added
 • 901 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 369 Photos
 • 138 Photo Requests
 • 17 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 3,385 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 93 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Family (75)
Find A Grave Friends
"The Lost Parks..., bill alexander, Bobby Jean, C. Coy, Calcat, Calcat, Carol Brothers, Cheryl M, Chris, Christopher N C..., Dave Jones, Deb, Debra Stanley, Doreen Morelli, Dr Andree S, DVF, F Mc, FranzJr, Gathering Roots, gingels, [View all Find A Grave Friends...]
Messages left for Pat Shaw (505)[Leave Message]
Joyce Niswander
RE: Esther Grace Hilty Leatherman
You're welcome, Pat.
Added by Joyce Niswander on May 22, 2015 4:20 AM
Zoe Tom
Matilda Elder
The first thing at the top of the page is just the only info. you get from the on-line cemetery records.

See the notes from the tombstone photographer.

We have to figure out who these people are from next to nothing. Bob Collins lives a short ways from Green-Wood Cemetery and has taken thousands of pictures there. If you click on his pictures, he provides a ton of information about the whole lot and all the tombstones in the lot and also talks about the people who dont' have tombstones.

If these are your relatives, be sure to thank him for all his hard work.

Zoe

Added by Zoe Tom on May 20, 2015 8:30 PM
Cynthia Farmer-Nold
Carl Otto Ahrens baptized Lutheran, Feuersville
More than a year ago you told me that your memorial page for Carl Otto Ahrens in Saline City cemetery was older than the duplicate in St. Paul's Lutheran (church) Cemetery near Saline City, Saline County, Mo. Your page is dated Jun 30, 2011. The page in the Lutheran cemetery is dated Apr 04, 2009. Therefore, your page was added more than two years after the correctly located memorial page. The Lutheran cemetery is real. Saline City cemetery is a phantom cemetery that does not really exist on the ground with the cemetery created by someone reading a transcription of a pre-1910 death certificate and who did not understand local geography/history. I believe Carl Otto Ahrens was baptized in the Lutheran church at Feuersville and believe his church affiliation was of lifelong importance to him. His memorial page should be in a Lutheran cemetery.

Added by Cynthia Farmer-Nold on May 19, 2015 8:19 AM
Tim Cook
Elbert Sevier Gann & brother
I checked my photo file for that date and it seems I did not photograph any other Gann's in Mount Mora.
Added by Tim Cook on May 17, 2015 3:07 PM
Tammy Gritten Hughes
RE: Henry CAmpbell in Mt Holly b. 1799
Pat,
I appreciate your message. I listed Henry Campbell as being buried in Bethel cemetery because I took a photo of the stone. I did not get the photo posted on memorial(oversight on my part). I will look for it and then add it to memorial. The stone added by "Rick" came from Mt. Holly - a different cemetery completely. I do not know if these Henrys are the same person. I think they may be, but all information I find leads to my dates being correct. I will check on this further.
Thank You
Added by Tammy Gritten Hughes on May 15, 2015 12:04 PM
Del Huggins
RE: A. B. Yarnall
The acceptance of submitted corrections is all the time I have for acknowledgements. As you noted, I have quite a few corrections daily. I also work 40 hours a week so don't have time to chit-chat on line.
Added by Del Huggins on May 08, 2015 3:40 AM
Sharon
RE: Joseph M Branson and others
Jared Branson (no middle initial) born about 1754 died before June 13 1831 married Sarah Cock(e) birth and death unknown.

see the Find A Grave for Valentine Branson explaining his known marriage to East and marriage to Sarah Smith.

Sealy Beck married Valentine Branson son of Jared E Branson.

Joseph M Branson, son of Valentine and Sarah Smith was born Nov 25, 1844. His parentís reporting of his birth place as Missouri in 1850 and 1860 as well as his own reporting of his birth in 1870, 1880 and 1900 clearly shows that the informant was incorrect.

Also in 1845 Valentine and Sarah were living in Sec 19 of Worth County.
Added by Sharon on Apr 29, 2015 8:05 AM
Sharon
James Branson message
Pat,

I am a 20+ year researcher of Bransons and Valentine Branson and his 2nd wife Sarah Smith (widow of Richmond) were my 3rd great grandparents. This book written by me correctly has the genealogy of the Bransons.

https://www.createspace.com/3665656

"A" Valentine Branson married Cely Beck however it was not my Valentine.

Joseph Branson was not born in Indiana. At least in the 1850 census of Gentry, MO one of his parents said MO. In the 1860 census of Allendale, Gentry, MO his mother reports he was born in MO.

Jared did not marry Sarah "Cox" ..he married Sarah Cock(e) and I was the researcher that pointed this out after decades of incorrect genealogy linking this family to Quakers in New Jersey instead of Baptists in Maryland.

Since I have worked so hard on straightening out the information of the Branson lineage....now proven by DNA...if you could remove your message from my account I would appreciate it.

Sharon
Added by Sharon on Apr 28, 2015 4:56 PM
rschramsr
Wheelers, North Cemetery
I'm not able to delete the two Wheeler dups because I didn't create them. I don't know why they were transferred to me, I never asked for them and am not related to them. Can't figure it out, except that I posted a photo on them.
Added by rschramsr on Apr 12, 2015 12:52 PM
Tom Denardo
RE: Rosella Whitcomb
You are welcome Pat.
Added by Tom Denardo on Apr 05, 2015 11:41 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service