Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Jason O'Driscoll (#47130140)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Raised in Evanston Wyoming, I now live in North Ogden Utah. My wife and I enjoy finding our lost ancestors and help others find their family.

Our Ancestors are mainly in Summit, Sanpete, Wasatch and Weber county's.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,350 Memorials Added
 • 2,560 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/week
 • 4,192 Photos
 • 42 Photo Requests
 • 879 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 97 Virtual Flowers
 • 25 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 9 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Adams (6)
Anderson (9)
Bingham (10)
Bradley (10)
Civil War (5)
Daybell (9)
Doctors Special to me (3)
Forest Service Fallen (3)
Friends (10)
Interesting Headstones (13)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Find A Grave Friends
Cemetery Walker, DJMP, GenMom, Kim Dye Persons, Linda Madsen O'..., Loose Moose, Lynn J, Rhonda, Sherri Schloss
Messages left for Jason O'Driscol... (235)[Leave Message]
Laurie Edmunds Reeve
Elizabeth Davis # 90210731
Elizabeth has been linked to her father, thanks for the information!
Added by Laurie Edmunds Reeve on Aug 29, 2014 10:52 AM
Deborah Ridgway
I tried to following as much as I could. If has been so long I know we come from his first wife but I can't remember anymore weather it is my Ridgways or Hawkins Guess I better start digging my family history books out of storage. If you like I can transfer some of it to you.
Added by Deborah Ridgway on Aug 25, 2014 3:54 PM
Deborah Ridgway
Sarah Tribe
Thanks for the obits on Sarah. I had so much fun looking up the Petersons. Since you are in Utah and related you should be able to find a lot of histories
Added by Deborah Ridgway on Aug 25, 2014 11:26 AM
RE: James Pierce Bradley
Hi Jason,

Your welcome. I do not think Evergreen Cemetery was established until after 1800. I also checked all the other cemetery records in the vicinity of Salem, Washington County, New York (back then Charlotte County Vermont/NY) and did not find a listing for any Bradley. I have for years been trying to find some record that states our Bradley line was in the vicinity of Salem, Washington County, New York but I have not found anything. All I know is Nathan Bradley (brother of James Pierce Bradley) married Harriett Elizabeth Harnden (my 4th great grandparents) daughter of Jonathan Harnden who was one of the first setters of Granville, Washington Co., NY. So, they had to be in Washington County some place.

As you know if the Bradley family had a farm, James Pierce Bradley could have been buried on the property. From my knowledge of Salem, NY for that time it was just being established and at best was a hamlet that was settled in 1761 (for more information: and ) with a few structures, wood church built in 1764 by Dr. Thomas Clark congregation , another church, New England Presbyterian Church built in 1774 and schoolhouse that was taken down in 1777 to make a fort around the New England Presbyterian Church during the Revolutionary War. I use to have a summer place there for fifteen years, lovely location.

Glad that I could help.

Added by MEB on Aug 05, 2014 3:21 PM
Brent Hunt
RE: James Staples
It was my pleasure, Jason. There was a Matilda Nelson Staples right next to James' grave- she was also listed in Find A Grave but did not have the headstone added. I'll add that tonight.
Added by Brent Hunt on Jul 28, 2014 1:02 PM
RE: Margaret Jane Azine
You're welcome. I agree. I always feel a little bad that there isn't a headstone or when the headstone information has worn off.
Added by spoe on Jun 26, 2014 9:10 AM
Bill E. Doman
Obit. - Woodrow Longhurst
Hi Jason: Please refer to my personal Find A Grave Bio., paragraphs 4-6 referring to Obits, etc. which I do not enter and will refer back to you. I am happy to transfer if requested. Have a good day.
Added by Bill E. Doman on Jun 21, 2014 12:08 AM
Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Okay, then Nettie Stevens mar Leon Payne, 1909-1914, Book E Page 589. They're on the 1920 in Lincoln county, son John is there but listed as Payne. 1930 and 1940 in Opal. And she's in the SSDI b. 10 Feb 1881, d. Apr 1975. Maybe you could see if somebody at the library in Kemmerer will do a film lookup for her obit. It might mention what happened to Peter and when.
Angela M. Cable
Added by Angela Cable on Jun 13, 2014 10:33 AM
Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Huh, okay, where's the last place you have Nettie? I see both of them on the 1910 Rock Springs census with two children. So she may have remarried, probably did, probably had to. I did find what could be their marriage record in the index, however it has Nettie also listed as Stevens. Could be a typo/write-o. The bride's index has Nettie Stevens married to Peter Stevens bet 1897-1904 (which matches with the 1901 census saying mar ~1900). It is in Book C Page 127 at the Sweetwater County Clerk's office. Might be worth having them pull the film to see if the actual license has her name as Stiers or Stevens. The index page is here:
Couple of lines up from the bottom.
Angela M. Cable
Added by Angela Cable on Jun 13, 2014 9:44 AM
Angela Cable
RE: Peter Stevens 71079500
Okay, well, I'm not saying he's not here, I just can't find any evidence that he is. If the death date is not correct though, it's pretty difficult to check the papers for it. It would be unusual, but not unheard of, for a burial to happen here at that time with no mention in the papers. The Kemmerer burial mentions he left a wife and two children. Did he have two children at the time of his death?
Angela M. Cable
Added by Angela Cable on Jun 12, 2014 6:40 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service