Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
P. Meado (#47252942)
 member for 4 years, 9 months, 9 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been adding some cemetery records/photos. If anyone requests management over a memorial or has corrections, please use the edit on the memorials. I have taken photos of several cemeteries and it makes granting your request so much easier if you USE THE EDIT TAB.
The Edit tab is located on the top right on the memorial.

On some of the memorials, extra information has been added. Most of this information comes from FHL, Ancestry, Rootsweb, and sometimes FAG members. Mistakes can be made in spellings, tombstone readings,and in the transcription of documents on websites, etc. It is best to order or view the original records to verify all information. Never take anything as fact until it is verified with the original documents.

Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 9,952 Memorials Added
 • 9,738 Memorials Managed
 • 40 Memorials/Week
 • 26,502 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 178 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 28 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Messages left for P. Meado (315)[Leave Message]
Anne Sears
Phern Middaugh

I can't correct the spelling of Phernia's name because I don't manage that memorial. I added your information in the Biography section.
Added by Anne Sears on Dec 17, 2014 7:33 AM
RE: Edward Lugg 99351158
GREAT! Thanks! Much appreciated! The irony being that in digging up - no pun intended! - proof of Edward's birthplace, I learned more about his parents and THEIR parents than I ever wanted to know, but sadly I can find no burial records for any of them, so can't add my new-found knowledge to Find A Grave.

But again, thanks, and apologies for stuffing your inbox (temporarily)!

Have a great day!
Added by Joanna on Dec 15, 2014 3:58 PM
Shawn McGreevy
RE: Connolly's in County Galway Ireland
Hi Patty, so nice to hear from you. Please e mail me at and I will send you my connolly report. I have actually been to Ireland and met my Connolly cousins and they know a lot about the Connolly families in the area. I hope we are cousins!
Added by Shawn McGreevy on Dec 13, 2014 12:00 PM
RE: Connolly's in County Galway Ireland
Hi Patty,

I am related to Connollys in Co. Galway - Mostly from the Furbo/Barna area.
Most of the descendants that I know live in Galway City now although there are probably some still in the Furbo area.
The name was changed to Connolly when my great grandfather Edward Connolly went to Maine. His brothers James J. and Michael T.'s names were also changed to Connolly.
The original name was Conneely. So the rest of their family in Galway were Conneely's.
My great grandfather emigrated circa 1896 but came back to Ireland with his wife in 1908 and settled in Barna. His other brothers stayed in Portland.

Added by EimerS on Dec 12, 2014 4:36 AM
Doug Taylor
RE: Ethel Bull rejected edit
Thank you Patty... I'm sorry for not checking the memorial first.
Added by Doug Taylor on Dec 06, 2014 3:03 PM
Doug Taylor
Ethel Bull rejected edit
Good afternoon,
I had submitted an edit to update her birth/death info which was rejected by you. Do you have information or sources to dispute the info I provided? Ethel is the 2nd gr-grand aunt of my sons and the info came directly from a family bible held by my ex-wife's mother. Please let me know your sources... It would be sincerely appreciated.
Added by Doug Taylor on Dec 06, 2014 2:02 PM
Sarah Martin Neely
Mary Neighbors
Thanks for catching my typo in her wedding date. It's so hard sometimes to not automatically type the "19" as I start a date - and it's worse when I'm doing something with numbers late at night! I appreciate your help.
Added by Sarah Martin Neely on Dec 04, 2014 1:56 AM
RE: James Dorwart
No problem. Thank you.
Added by mlf on Nov 14, 2014 11:52 AM
RE: James Dorwart
He was baptized 23 Nov 1862 at St. James Episcopal in Lancaster, PA. No birth date is supplied, but the names of his parents match.

Unless overwhelming evidence mounts to suggest that he was born in 1862 and not 1861, then I am of the opinion that he was born in 1861. In my experience, errors occur much more frequently in record transcriptions than on stone.
Added by mlf on Nov 14, 2014 10:48 AM
Barb T.

Thank you so much for the marker photos for George and Minnie. It is so appreciated! Take care, Barb
Added by Barb T. on Nov 12, 2014 10:56 AM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service