Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
L Winslow (#46875728)
 member for 8 years, 3 months, 18 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Anyone is welcome to use my headstone photos for non-commercial purposes.

If you are taking photos of your ancestors' headstones, please also take photos of some surrounding headstones to post on Find A Grave.

Consider adopting a local cemetery and taking photos of all the gravestones!
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 36,927 Memorials Added
 • 36,300 Memorials Managed
 • 85 Memorials/Week
 • 34,654 Photos
 • 6 Photo Requests
 • 68 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 8 Fame Ratings
 • 20 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for L Winslow (64)[Leave Message]
Les Anderson
Alice Burke Photo
Thank you for this photo, and thank you for all the help you have done to help others like me.

Les Anderson
Added by Les Anderson on Feb 28, 2015 12:02 PM
Gail Tibbetts
Katherine Lowe Waterman
Katherine Lowe Waterman was my great grandmother I have been trying to get info on her parents .On her marriage license her parents were listed as Osborne Lowe and Jennie Caldwell. I was wondering if you had any other info for me. Would be such a great help.
Gail Bucklin
Added by Gail Tibbetts on Feb 23, 2015 11:10 AM
Ruth Griffin
Samuel Donnell Burney
This is a male -- he was, at one time married to Mary Ann or Polly Armfield. I am searching for more information on her, but thought you would like to make this part of the needed correction.

Ruth Griffin,
Find A Grave ID #47382961
Added by Ruth Griffin on Feb 18, 2015 4:18 AM
Delila Duffy
Duplications at YA Cemetery
I do appreciate your concern on the what looks like duplicates, but indeed they are not. The explanation is rather lengthy so will attempt a short version. Someone created a cem. on findagrave when in fact this entire area is 3 separate cemeteries. I created the proper cemetery's, one for each cemetery. These earlier contributors. ..once they realized their mistakes decide to transfer their memorials into the proper established ones. If any memorials need to be removed. . the transfers are the ones in the wrong.
Added by Delila Duffy on Feb 08, 2015 2:16 PM
Alison
RE: William Brookbank
This was William's second marriage so his wife was quite a bit younger than he was and he did have children with her. In all my research including his pension file and his wife's pension file which has info about their son John S. Brookbank, William is noted as the father not grandfather.
Added by Alison on Jan 27, 2015 10:26 AM
Mariner's Knoll Genealogy, USA
Rev. Frederick Rudolph 140204252
Thanks for the photo of Rev. Frederick Rudolph (#140204252) headstone.
Glad to see I'm not the only one who does winter headstone photos. I've always thought it to be more of a challenge.
Thanks Again.
Joshua-Andrew Ward
Mariner's Knoll Genealogy USA
Added by Mariner's Knoll Genealogy... on Jan 21, 2015 4:15 PM
Alison
Nelson Brookbank Cemetery
I just visited the Nelson-Brookbank cemetery and have some revised directions. I searched for this cemetery for several years and finally met a cousin who gave me the current directions. The directions you posted were good at one time when the cemetery was on the Brookbank family property. That property has since been sold and it’s now in a newer development with many homes. So there are different directions on how to locate the cemetery. I didn’t see how to add the directions to the cemetery page. William Brookbank is my 3rd great grandfather but I don’t know how you feel about transferring memorials. If you don’t want to do that how can I get the new directions to you so you can post on his page or the cemetery’s page. I’d also like to post more info about him; like the war he served in, etc. Any help is most appreciated. Also, while I was at the cemetery I took photos of his grave and others in the cemetery and just added those today.
Added by Alison on Jan 20, 2015 8:44 PM
Janice Rosenthal
Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove Cemetery
Hello, and thank you for the incredible work you do. I’ve referred to many, many of your photos and they are of excellent quality. My question concerning Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove Cemetery is kind of complicated, but I’ll try to be brief. First of all, I am in the final stages of a long paper (nearly 600 pages) on the descendants of one immigrant Robert Patterson, born about 1671 in Ireland, who settled in Saco, York Co., Maine, prior to 1730. Until I saw your photo of Capt. John Patterson’s gravestone inscription I was positive that he was one of the descendants of this immigrant Robert. Here’s why I’m now confused: I have carefully documented research showing that immigrant Robert b. 1671 had son Robert born about 1713 who lived in Saco; this Robert b. 1713 had son Robert b. 1742 who removed to Belfast, Hancock (now Waldo) Co., ME in 1770. Robert b. 1742 had son Robert b. 1792 in Belfast. Robert b. 1792 married Polly Shute in 1814, in Belfast. (I have all these birth and marriage records.) As you can imagine, there were so many Robert Pattersons living in Belfast, Maine in the mid 1750’s to mid 1850’s that the Town Clerk referred to them as “Robert I,” “Robert II,” etc. Robert b. 1792 who married Polly Shute was consistently referred to in records as “Robert V”—to distinguish him from several first cousins of the same name. Anyway, I have the birth record for John Shute Patterson, b. 10 Nov 1819 in Belfast, son of Robert 5th. And I have the marriage record of “Capt. John S. Patterson” and Sarah A. Gilmore, married on 18 Jan 1841. Surely—I thought—the Capt. John Patterson buried in Saturday Cove, with a wife named Sarah A. is (1) son of Robert b. 1792 & Polly (Shute) Patterson; and (2) the Capt. John who married Sarah A. Gilmore—not Sarah A. “Drinkwater.” HOWEVER, the death date and age at death inscribed on Capt. John Patterson’s stone in Saturday Cove calculates to a birth date of 10 March 1816—not 10 Nov 1819! I realize you must be very, very busy with all the memorials you manage (almost 40,000!!!) but I’m wondering if you could document that the Capt John buried in Saturday Cove married a Sarah A. whose maiden name was “Drinkwater.” It’s very hard to believe that there were two different John Pattersons (one born 1816 and one born 1819)—both of whom were born in Maine, both of whom were sea captains, and both of whom married a woman named Sarah A. You should also know that I’ve tracked the John Patterson b. 1819 on censuses, and he disappears from his father’s Belfast household after 1840, and is not found in Belfast in 1850. The only John Patterson with a wife named Sarah A., listed on the 1850 census, is the John Patterson of Northport! So, until I saw your photo of his gravestone I had no doubt that I had found John S. Patterson b. 1819 who married Sarah A. Gilmore. Now I don’t know what to think! Could you share the documentation of Capt. John's marriage to Sarah A. Drinkwater? Thanks in advance for any help you can give to solve this mystery. I don’t want any incorrect information in my paper!
Kind regards,
Janice (Patterson) Rosenthal
Added by Janice Rosenthal on Jan 13, 2015 8:34 AM
Lori A Whynot
Wm Crosby grave
Hello and thank you for all of your work on this site.

I am wondering if it is possible to get a photo of this gravestone? I believe this is my maternal grandfather's grave (I never met him). I have searched for some time to find information about him but many online search engines have conflicting information.

I have proof of his birth certificate, and need help locating his grave. Currently I am living in Australia, so I can't simply drive up to Maine to have a look myself. :-)
Many thanks.
-Lori
Added by Lori A Whynot on Jan 03, 2015 5:46 PM
Deal Genealogy
Gertrude Yager
Would like to get a copy of Gertrude's obituary published in Chicago Tribune 10/28/49. Am looking for her descendants.

JoyLehmann@aol.com
Added by Deal Genealogy on Dec 19, 2014 1:12 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service