Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Sarah Gochenauer (#46942336)
 member for 7 years, 3 months, 24 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I got interested in doing Geneology several years ago when my daughter was working on a college course tracing her family roots. it has now become my passion, or as my husband says my obsession. I live in Chambersburg, Pa. I retired two years ago and now have time to search records and cemeteries. I have two children and three grandchildren. I am trying to get my oldest grandaughter interested in her family history.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,273 Memorials Added
 • 3,164 Memorials Managed
 • 9 Memorials/Week
 • 3,037 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 66 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 14 Virtual Flowers
 • 2 Fame Ratings
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Becky Corroo, Chris Kramer, Denise Ommert, emtsuj Sto, John Dawson, Laura Tasset Ko..., Richard Minnich, v_raifsnider (s...
Messages left for Sarah Gochenaue... (86)[Leave Message]
Daisy
William & Mary McClintock
Thank you for the transfers, Nancy
Added by Daisy on Jan 23, 2015 5:30 AM
wanda nitterhouse
Maude Karper McGee
Sarah,

After I put an edit suggestion through on Maude Karper McGee, regarding her spouses, I decided to search around ancestry.com for her 2nd spouse. I did not think I would find anything under "unknown" McGee since searching under Maude Brodbeck and Maude Karper had not yielded anything. Lo and behold, I found a North Carolina death certif for Lawrence T. McGee who was married to Maud Karper. The certif also showed he usually lived in Florida. There is a memorial for him on findagrave, so I have linked him to Maude.

Wanda N
Added by wanda nitterhouse on Jan 16, 2015 1:16 PM
wanda nitterhouse
McGeehan
Sarah,

I miss-typed George McGeehan's death year in my prior e-mail. I apologize. I think it is likely, however, that the wife's 1850 date is her death date. When one date appears on a headstone, it is generally the death date.

Wanda N
Added by wanda nitterhouse on Jan 03, 2015 7:27 PM
wanda nitterhouse
27781661 Mary Ann McGeehan
Sarah,

I think you should have Dec 1850 as the death date of Mary Ann McGeehan rather than her birth date. Her spouse was born in 1821 and died in 1855 (dates per the headstone photo).

Wanda N
Added by wanda nitterhouse on Jan 03, 2015 7:13 PM
Linda Reed
Francis Michaels 27872455
Hi Sarah, I was looking into ancestry tree and saw the findagrave for Francis Ann Rebecca Ruthrauff Michaels. According to the History of the Ruthrauff's she was married to Wallace Michaels. You have a Joseph Wallace Michaels 22959676 and the picture of his tombstone. It matches the picture of Francis. Could it possible be that he was married to her first then to his other two wives mentioned in the obituary you have? I could not find his two wives listed. Just was wondering, thought you might be able to help. Linda
Added by Linda Reed on Nov 23, 2014 6:26 PM
S Brown
Lucy Hafer
Cedar Grove Cemetery
Birth 25 Aug 1850 death 1 Mar 1907
Added by S Brown on Jun 21, 2014 7:01 PM
Melvin L. Halterman
MEMORIAL TRANSFER
Thanx for the transfer of the John C. Kadel memorial.
Added by Melvin L. Halterman on Jun 01, 2014 9:26 AM
Carol Riedel Norman
Error
I believe you may have made a typographical error on the record for Frederick Henninger buried in Cedar Grove Cemetery in Chambersburg, PA. You have his death listed as 1906. I found his death certificate, which lists his death as 1908. I went back and looked closer at the photo you posted, and I believe his gravestone says 1908 also, although it's a little hard to be sure in a picture sometimes. Just thought you might like to know. Thanks for posting this and other graves!!
Added by Carol Riedel Norman on May 26, 2014 7:12 AM
wanda nitterhouse
Maude Karper McGee
Maude's maiden name was Brodbeck.
Added by wanda nitterhouse on May 18, 2014 9:32 AM
Debra
Daniel K. Ruppert
You noted Daniel's birth & death dates as 9/13/1852 - 2/11/1928, but the picture of the gravestone shows 1859 - 1927. 1900 census material for this couple shows:
Series: T623  Roll: 1501  Page: 151 
1900 - Dover Twp., York Co., PA - 6/6/1900
Rupert, Daniel-head-8/1859-40-married 14 yrs.- farmer-own/mortgage/farm
---Joannah-wife-12/1866-33-married 14 yrs.-9 children/6 living
---Leah-dau.-w-f-4/1886-14-single-at school
---Irvin-son-w-m-10/1888-11-single-at school
---Loyd-son-w-m-9/1881-8-single-at school
---Norman-son-w-m-11/1894-5-single
---Emory-son-w-m-8/1895-4-single
---Anna-dau.-w-f-4/1899-1-single
PA/PA/PA for all.
The 1910 census for this family shows Mamie as a 6-year-old.
Just wondering if you could provide source/s for the birth/death dates you provided.
Thank you.
Debra
Added by Debra on May 15, 2014 6:17 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service