Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
MJD (#47206425)
 member for 6 years, 7 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,928 Memorials Added
 • 1,984 Memorials Managed
 • 6 Memorials/Week
 • 5,734 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 180 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 675 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 6 Fame Ratings
 • 268 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Calvary, Toledo Ohio - Ur... (200)
Messages left for MJD (190)[Leave Message]
Lavidaloca
Cook
Thanks.
Added by Lavidaloca on Jun 14, 2016 7:09 PM
JANIS HARRIMAN
JOHN CLARK
BURIAL FOR JOHN CLARK

THERE IS A JOHN CLARK BURIED IN LAKEVIEW CEMETERY IN UNION MAINE THAT MIGHT BE THE ONE YOU ARE LOOKING FOR BUT NO MENTION OF SARAH BURTON CLARK

JANIS
Added by JANIS HARRIMAN on Jun 13, 2016 9:01 AM
Barb Beverage R
RE: Mary Gleason
Hi. I have changed Lydia's name just to Lydia Gleason and made a clarification on the maiden name in her, her husband's & her children's bios. Thanks for the catch.
Added by Barb Beverage R on Jun 01, 2016 11:18 AM
Judy Kerr Stewart
Photo Request for Nelson Burns
I had put in a Find A Grave request for photos of my great-great grandparents headstone. They were Nelson and Aldana Burns and they are buried in Lake View Cemetery, Union, Knox, Maine. You were kind enough to fulfill my request and I am grateful.

Last September, I received the email notifiying me that you had taken the pictures and that I could find their memorials online. I accessed the Find A Grave memorials and did some work on my Ancestry.com tree. The facts I learned from your pictures and the information I had uncovered on Ancestry were not matching and I set everything aside to tackle at a later date.

I have now come back and thanks to a newly available record I have sorted out this branch of my family tree, This record was a marriage certificate for my great-grandmother and her parents were Nelson Burns and Almira Overlock. Suddenly, your picture of the 2nd headstone next to Nelson’s made sense. It was for Elmira, wife of Nelson Burns, and their son Ronellow. So, Almira/Elmira was Nelson’s 1st wife and my great-great grandmother. Aldana Overlock, Almira/Elmira’s sister, was his 2nd wife.

Without your pictures I don’t think I would have realized that Almira/Elmira and Aldana were 2 different people. Thanks again.

But, there is one problem and that is your memorial #152237644 for Aldana H. Burns (1839 – 1901). This is not the Aldana Burns who was married to my Nelson Burns. The Maine Death Record for the correct Aldana Burns has the following information: b. 29 May 1850, d. 4 Jun 1911, widow of Nelson Burns, Father was Emery Overlock and Mother was Mary J. Sukeforth.

Would you please remove the note “Second wife of Nelson Burns” and the Family Link to Nelson Burns”. It makes sense that my Aldana Burns is buried in the same cemetery with her husband and sister, but unfortunately she isn’t Aldana H. Burns (1839 – 1901).

Thanks again for the picture of the Headstones. They have been very helpful.

Judy Stewart
Added by Judy Kerr Stewart on May 13, 2016 9:28 AM
Bette Ward
Charlie Allen Haynes 1918-1998
Thank you for the photo. I appreciate that you took the entire headstone so that his wife was included (Zola Elizabeth Short). It was great to be able to verify her name.
Added by Bette Ward on Dec 15, 2015 1:57 PM
toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
I got the file out and it looks like 1922 was a transcription error. Narcissa filed in early 1912, then died, and her daughter-in-law filed a claim for what she was owed up to her death.
Added by toocats on Nov 02, 2015 8:23 AM
toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
I got his pension files from the National Archives and the story was there. Also you can see the filing from Narcissa index cards here - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDP-B8NM and Sylvia's here - https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QJDP-B8F1.
I agree that Narcissa probably told or let people assume that her husband had died. Sylvia (who is the one I am connected to) appears to have had some truth issues, she told the claim investigator that her mother had died (which I knew was wrong), but investigator went to visit Sylvia's brother in Missouri and mom was visiting.
Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 5:27 PM
toocats
RE: John H. Vogt
He was not dead in 1888. He left Narcissa and supposedly married a woman named Sylvia Seley. When he died in 1910, she filed for a widow's pension. However Narcissa had also filed, and whoever investigated Sylvia's claim determine that there was no record of a divorce from Narcissa and that the record of his marriage to Sylvia could not be substantiated. Narcissa stated that she & John moved to St Louis, then they separated and he moved to Loadville, CO, while she returned to Toledo. JOhn eventually lived in Chicago and then moved to LA. Sylvia Vogt states that John came to Kansas City in late 1882 from Colorado and moved to Chicago in late 1883. In 1898 pension filing, John Vogt mentions wife Narcissa and 3 children, however he was living with Sylvia in 1900 in Los Angeles after moving there in 1898. In her pension application, Sylvia said she and John were married in Milwaukee in 1890 and they moved to L.A. in 1898.
Added by toocats on Nov 01, 2015 4:28 PM
Janet Huss Beiner
RE: Sally Rice
The current date on the bio shows 1774 - I'm suggesting that it should be corrected to show 1784.

Janet Beiner
Volunteer Field Genealogist NSDAR
Added by Janet Huss Beiner on Oct 28, 2015 9:46 AM
Sue Hale Sheppard
RE: Malinda Hushour
Thank you; I have removed my note with the flowers
Added by Sue Hale Sheppard on Sep 15, 2015 9:19 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service