Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Nathan Haines (#46775496)
 member for 11 years, 5 months, 12 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo If you notice any mistakes in my info on any pages I made please let me know and I will fix it.
If you want to use my pictures in your family research files or whatever it is fine with me.
If I have added any pictures to any pages that do not look too good and you would like a better picture of the gravestone be sure and ask and I will see if I can possibly get a better picture.
I am a direct descendant of the Richard Haines who left England aboard the ship "Amity" in 1682. He died on the ship and his wife and kids settled in NJ. Richard was my 6th Great Grandfather. There are a lot of Haines in the US from this Richard. Nathan Haines of OH was my Gr Grandfather. Ebenezer Haines who married Rebecca Berry was his father. Nathan Haines married Sarah Iiams in Grant Co., IN. I have also done a lot of research on the Iiams name. My Grandfather E. Morton Haines was born in Grant Co., IN in 1865 and moved to OR in 1892 where he lived out his life. I have a lot of family connections to Grant Co., IN.
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 17,512 Memorials Added
 • 17,701 Memorials Managed
 • 29 Memorials/Week
 • 31,336 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 3,885 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1 Virtual Cemetery
 • 1 Sponsorship
 • 2 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
Meridian (51)
Find A Grave Friends
Nancy Delaney, Pam R.
Messages left for Nathan Haines (3317)[Leave Message]
Jim Hutcheson (James Sterling H.)
RE: Mary Ellen Smith Stanburrough
Hi back,
This is strange. The pictures are all right side up on my cell phone. I will open her site on my computer to see if that is different. She is the sister of one of my great grandfathers and I just returned from Oregon where cousins provided pictures of her as well as other relatives.
Added by Jim Hutcheson (James Ster... on Jun 27, 2016 7:09 AM
RE: Kalle Ervasti
Hi Nathen --
Thank you so very much for that AMAZINGLY fast response to my photo request!! The photos you took are great, and gravestone looks like it's new! Did you clean it before taking the photo? (you're a gem if you did!)

In case you're curious, the word "ISÄ" underneath Kalle's name is Finnish for, in this case, 'founding father'. Kalle (=Carl) arrived in 1904 from Finland, headed directly to that OR/WA zone, married, and established a family that has flourished. He was my 5th (3x removed) cousin.
Thanks again!
Added by Finnophile on Jun 26, 2016 1:12 AM
Altig - headstone
Thank you for the photo
Added by KGBS on Jun 25, 2016 8:42 PM
RE: Wallace and Anna Witham
Thanks for the pics... but no, looking at trees on line, Bertram Witham (1880-1977) was born in Norfolk, England. My connection goes back to Ohio in the early 1800. Thanks.
Added by Shawn on Jun 25, 2016 5:06 PM
Virginia Brown
Howard Wilson
THANK you very much for the corrections, which I have done. I should have proof-read the information more closely, so appreciate the person who caught my errors. Have a wonderful day & thanks again.
Added by Virginia Brown on Jun 22, 2016 12:51 PM
Nancy Stout
Margaret Weiss
Thank you for taking the photos of Margaret's crypt. It is certainly sad that there is no name plate on it--I wouldn't think the cost would be that much. If I were related to her, I would certainly check into it. Maybe someone from her family will come across this and take action. I appreciate your efforts and all you've done on the Find A Grave site!
Added by Nancy Stout on Jun 21, 2016 11:04 PM
Meagan McCauley
RE: James McCauley
If I said father, I meant his son.
James was 40 yrs old when dad (Estues) was born.
Dad was 40 when I was born.

James birth year was really either June 6, 1881 or 1882. We had a document that said 1881 and the burial place says 1882.
Estues (dad) was born Sept 2, 1921.
do you still need your time machine?

Meagan McCauley
Added by Meagan McCauley on Jun 21, 2016 8:34 PM
Charlie Morgan
RE: Fred Audleigh Fuller
Thanks for the analysis. Your logic is flawless. And yes, transcribers do make errors. I've even received erroneous vital records from town clerks (e.g., when asking for a death certificate of an ancestor) and found that the death certificate does not reflect the original record accurately. I appreciate your lengthy comment.
Added by Charlie Morgan on Jun 21, 2016 3:55 PM
Karyn Smith
Charles and William Watson
I just wanted to thank you for the wonderful photos and captions. They are wonderful!

Added by Karyn Smith on Jun 21, 2016 8:53 AM
Brianna Butler
Myrtice Crawford Page #154167438
Thank you and all the other photos are just fine! Again thank you for your time and effort into findagrave.

- Brianna Butler
Added by Brianna Butler on Jun 20, 2016 7:47 PM
[View all messages...]

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service