Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
ckeisling (#47297753)
 member for 4 years, 1 month, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
I have been active in genealogy research for 13 years. I have completed many family trees for my clients. In the course of my research I came across Find a Grave, which is a wonderful website, many people have assisted me in my research so I am returning the favor.When I get requests I will usually photograph the entire cemetery, not just the requested stones, so you can check for other relatives you may not have known were there. To all those who send me thank you notes, you are welcome. I am not related to anyone I take pictures of, so if you would like a memorial transferred to you, please just let me know. I'd much rather have them with family.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,823 Memorials Added
 • 1,772 Memorials Managed
 • 8 Memorials/week
 • 6,107 Photos
 • 134 Photo Requests
 • 183 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 38 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for ckeisling (158)[Leave Message]
Georgia Smith
harriett young
Thank you for the transfer.
Added by Georgia Smith on Jun 10, 2014 2:10 PM
Donna Gaddie
Mattie Jackson
Thanks very much for the transfer of Mattie Jackson.
Added by Donna Gaddie on May 22, 2014 1:33 PM
Donna Gaddie
Mattie Jackson 94701576
Mattie Jackson is my husband's great grandmother. She wife of JJohn James Delaware "JD" Jackson who you just transferred. Could you transfer Mattie Jackson too?

Thanks.
Added by Donna Gaddie on May 21, 2014 12:21 PM
Donna Gaddie
RE: JD Jackson
Thank you so very much for transfer. We appreciate it very much.
Added by Donna Gaddie on May 21, 2014 12:01 PM
Donna Gaddie
JD Jackson # 94751348
JD Jackson whose name is John James Delaware Jackson is my husband's great grandfather. Could you transfer him to me. I have information to add and I am doing all genealogy for my husband and myself. Thanks so very much.
Added by Donna Gaddie on May 20, 2014 2:01 PM
spanielfam
Oscar Bender & Florence
I fulfilled your picture request for Oscar Bender at Logan Valley Cemetery. I also took a picture of his wife's tombstone which reads Florence Bender Lender. I added her record.
Added by spanielfam on May 19, 2014 5:25 AM
James Jeffrey Burt
RE: William H Morrison
Hi.... then I must have the wrong William H. Morrison.

Thomas W. Morrison (of Louisville)was the second husband to my grandmother (my step-grandfather). I know he hailed from the area of that cemetery, and had brothers and sisters.

I quite probably jumped to the wrong conclusion when I saw a name that matched his brother's name.

I have an obituary notice for his brother William H. Morrison, so I am quite sure of the dates. If these dates don't match the headstone, it must certainly be the wrong William H. Morrison!

Yours,

James


Added by James Jeffrey Burt on Mar 11, 2014 9:57 AM
Calvin Kyle Bobbitt
RE: William David Kight
O.K. You have my permission to use my photograph on FindAGrave.com at the Hardens Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery, Johnson Corner, Toombs County, Georgia.
Added by Calvin Kyle Bobbitt on Feb 28, 2014 4:11 AM
Steve Carswell
Henry Roland
I looked today for the headstone and did not find it. I did find his wife and took a picture of that headstone and posted it although there was one already posted. There are some Rolands without the W but he was not among them. There are quite a few unmarked graves in this cemetery but there did not appear to be one close to Polly.

Added by Steve Carswell on Jan 31, 2014 3:03 PM
Bobbie O'Barr
RE: HENRY ROWLAND
I never felt really sure about the info that Henry Rowland had remarried because they didn't give a source for their info. I decided to check further and this time I was able to find his death certificate!! The name was spelled "Roland," which explains why I missed it before.

The certificate showed Henry Marshall Roland as being a widower, and his wife's name was Pollie Thrasher. So he didn't remarry after her death! He died in Hart County and was buried in Cross Roads cemetery. His father was Master Roland and his mother was Mary Carter.

So he is buried in Cross Roads Baptist Church cemetery, after all! But he obviously doesn't have a headstone or one would have been found.

Hope this clears everything up! Take care.



Added by Bobbie O'Barr on Jan 04, 2014 11:04 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service