Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Jo-Ann Croft (#47303019)
 member for 14 years, 7 months, 23 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo My sister and I have been photographing all the markers in Oak Grove Cemetery in Pawtucket, RI. I am not related to the majority of them, so feel free to request a transfer if you have a relationship to any that I am managing.

I also give permission for anyone to use the photographs I am posting on findagrave.com. If you want uncropped then email me with surname & date of photo.

I would like to extend my gratitude to the Oak Grove Civil War Cemetery Restoration (Facebook group) for their hard work on uncovering and repairing the grave markers at Oak Grove.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
 Forums: jecroft
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,828 Memorials Added
 • 3,889 Memorials Managed
 • 5 Memorials/Week
 • 3,689 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 63 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 295 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Jo-Ann Croft (114)[Leave Message]
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Interesting, since they had a plot number? Well, at least we know who all 3 John Nickerson Civil War soldiers are now :-)
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 28, 2015 9:10 PM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Considering that the cemetery was originally set up to inter soldiers' remains, mostly those from Union Hospitals, I am not as skeptical as you on this memorial? I think whoever added the memorial had done their best to ID the soldier, and simply made an error in the regiment.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 28, 2015 5:59 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Thank you, yes, I had that information. I believe this is where the person at the Beaufort cemetery made their error in the regiment for the John Nickerson who actually died at Beaufort.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 28, 2015 5:51 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Two are listed in the roster. The one buried in Beaufort was Co E 5th RIHA**. I've asked that they remove the parental info from that one.

Did this John died at Beaufort also?

Beaufort Cemetery has the wrong Regiment. Perhaps you can send the passage from Rev. Dennison's book. Dennison also wrote Sabres and Spurs and has an accurate accounting of my GG-Grandfather's RI 1st cavalry regiment in that book.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 4:47 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
So the short answer is yes. He died 11/30/1863 at General Hospital Beaufort, SC, from leg wound sustained on 11/10/1863.

I included the entire long passage from Dennison's book "Shot and Shell" so hopefully someone can include it in a bio.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 4:22 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
I found a detailed account of this John's wounding, death and a medal he was awarded posthumously.

This is rather long:

https://archive.org/details/cu31924030915817

"Shot And Shell" THE THIRD RHODE ISLAND HEAVY ARTILLERY REGIMENT In the Rebellion, 1861 -1865.

CAMPS, POETS, BATTBEIES, GARRISONS, MARCHES, SKIRHOSHES, SIE&ES, BATTLES, AND VICTORIES ; ALSO, THE ROLL OF HONOR AND ROLL OF THE REGIMENT.

ILLUSTRATED WITH PORTRAIT, MAPS, AND SCENES.

Rev. FREDERIC DENISON, A. M., Chaplain, And Corresponding Member of R, I. His. Society.

PROVIDENCE :

Published for the Third E. I. H. Art. Vet.. Association, By J. A. & K. A. KBID, . , 1879. ' '^


1863.] THIRD R. I. H. ARTILLERY. 203
Nov. 10.
A solid shot from Simkins struck John Nickerson (Company D) , in
Fort Putnam, producing a compound, comminuted fracture of his right leg
and extending the injury into the knee, so that his leg was immediately
amputated above the knee. At the close of the skillfully performed opera-
tion. Surgeon Burton, holding up the limb, said: "There it is John."
The brave man answered : "I give it to tKe Union."

1863.] THIRD R. I. H. ARTILLERY. 205

Nov. 30. Cold and windy night, top of the ground frozen, ice as thick
as window glass in basins and buckets ; no further fear of tropical fevers.
John Nickerson (Company D), who lost his leg on the 10th, died in the
General Hospital at Beaufort.

HONORS ON MORRIS ISLAND. June, 1864.

June 26. The "Medals of Honor" awarded by Major-General Gill-
more for "Gallant and Meritorious Conduct " in the reduction of Morris
Island and demolition of Sumter, were bestowed upon our men with ap-
propriate ceremonies and addresses. The General Order No. 94, issued
by General Gillmore in October, 1863, specifies that these " Medals of
Honor " should be awarded to three per cent, of the aggregate strength
of the regiments, companies, and detachments in the actions in the bat-
teries and trenches. Accordingly ten of the gallant men of our regiment
received these decorations for valor and ability ; two in each of the five
companies engaged in the memorable battles. The men were : S. F. M.

Bushee (Company B) ; (Company B) ; Sergt. John F.

Newcomb, wounded (Company D) ;

John Nickerson, who had died of wounds (Company D)** ;

James McGuire (Company H) ; Michael Ryan
(Company H) ; Daniel Currie (Company I) ; Michael Gormley, who lost
his arm (Company G) ; Sergt. George F. Hazen (Company M) ; Thomas
Cryan (Company M) . The presentations were made before the battalion
at dress-parade, accompanied by suitable remarks from the officers and
the Chaplain. Where all our men behaved so gallantly under the heavy
missiles, it was no easy task to select the proper persons to bear those
honorable distinctions and rewards. In Companies B and H the selection
was made by lot. In some cases the men insisted that the honors should
be bestowed upon the wounded.

The medals were of choice prize metal, olive-colored, larger than a



252 SHOT AND 8HELL. [Juue,

half dollar piece, very finely wrought, with ornaments and mottoes in re-
lief; the face reading: "For Gallant and Meritorious Conduct. Pre-
sented by Maj.-Gen. Q. A. Gillmore ; " the obverse reading: "Fort
Sumter, Aug. 23, 1863," with a relief view of the demolished fort. They
were surmounted by swivel cap-pieces, bearing the inscribed names of the
recipients, and furnished with clasps that held grounds of heavy red silk
ribbon and attached the whole decoration to the left breast of the "wearer.
The medals were accompanied by elegantly struck certificates, bearing
the soldier's name, the award, fac-similes of the faces of the medal, and
the bold signature of Major-General Gillmore.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 4:19 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
OK, He was born about 1825 in Massachusetts. I'm checking further to see if two John Nickersons were indeed in Co D RI Heavy Artillery.

Here is the enlistment record that might apply to this John:

Enlistment Place: Pawtucket, Rhode Island
State Served: Rhode Island
Was Wounded?: Yes
Survived the War?: No
Service Record: Enlisted in Company D, Rhode Island 3rd Heavy Artillery Regiment on 15 Aug 1862.Mustered out on 20 Nov 1863 at Beaufort, SC.
Birth Date: abt 1825
Sources: Register of Rhode Island Volunteers 1861-1865The Medical and Surgical History of the Civil War

Name: John Nickerson
Residence: Pawtucket, Rhode Island
Class: 1
Congressional District: 1st
Age on 1 July 1863: 38
Estimated birth year: abt 1825
Race: White
Marital Status: Married
Place of Birth: Massachusetts

18 River Street

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 4:08 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Hmmm. My John Nickerson is in Mineral Spring, not Oak Grove. I will look some more.
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 3:39 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
In fact, this is probably "my" John Nickerson, part of a Nichols family puzzle I have been working on with someone in Long Island NY off and on for several years.

It is likely this is the son of Dean Nickerson Find A Grave Memorial# 83366238 and Phebe Ann Ward Nichols Find A Grave Memorial# 79299266

All 4 of their eldest sons were in the war. Dean joined up in part to find one of their sons whom they had not heard from for a long time.

Does it have a death date? My John Henry Nickerson was born abt 1838 and died 03/28/1921 in Pawtucket.

I had assumed that
Find A Grave Memorial# 12193590 was him

Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 3:36 AM
FrancisMattesonLine
RE: Another John Nickerson
Yes I'd be happy to research this and will get back to you shortly!
Added by FrancisMattesonLine on Jul 27, 2015 3:26 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service