Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
rhondabrent (#47027837)
 member for 6 years, 1 day
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo Please cite any photos that you use on other internet sites as follows: Find a Grave contributor rhondabrent #47027837.
Walking cemeteries is time consuming and sometimes very difficult. Producing a good quality photograph can also be equally time consuming if you clean the stone with water or edit the photo in a computer program. Please follow genealogical guidelines and cite your sources.
Transfer requests can be made with in the guidelines of find a grave: within four generations, siblings, parents, grandparents, greatgrandparents. Please include relationship outside these guidelines.

If requesting a link, please provide the memorial link, accurate link number with full name to prevent incorrect links. Use the edit tab on each memorial you are requesting a modification to.


Remember that Find a grave's prime purpose is as a grave registration website, you should not post duplicate memorials or post photos to a grave that you know is entered incorrectly to a cemetery. This practice leads other people to conclude the grave is located in that cemetery.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,592 Memorials Added
 • 3,447 Memorials Managed
 • 11 Memorials/week
 • 4,318 Photos
 • 7 Photo Requests
 • 700 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 59 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for rhondabrent (390)[Leave Message]
Sue Macduff:)
Joseph & Louisa Gale
"thanks very much for the great photos of their grave markers". also, just wondering if you have had time to review and accept the several Edits I have sent you recently?
Added by Sue Macduff:) on Jul 07, 2014 9:27 AM
Rundowns
Thank You
Thank you very much for the picture of Mary Smith. Obviously because of the age and such it required a bit of searching and I thank you for that.
Have a great day!!!
Added by Rundowns on Jun 16, 2014 5:05 AM
dee moore mick
RE: Earl Chrisman
you are so right Rhonda...he ws killed in a mine accident according to the article in the paper..who knows why people get confused. Maybe there was not a stone made until 1931, etc. The info on the stones needs to be taken with a grain of salt...love all the work you have done. Still wise I could find Rachel Buckmaster Chrisman but so far not happening...she was my great grandfather's first wife. A lot of the Buckmasters are buried in the Unionville cemetery. Notes say she was buried in Fairview cemetery south of Unionville but not found so far either.
Added by dee moore mick on May 14, 2014 12:24 PM
Marian
RE: Thrift transfers
Thanks

Marian
Added by Marian on Apr 23, 2014 12:52 PM
Marian
RE: Thrift Corrections Moravia
Thanks - I would appreciate your transferring these memorials to me. This Thrift family is very confusing - same names in different generations!!!

Thanks for your help - I appreciate it.

Marian
Added by Marian on Apr 23, 2014 11:04 AM
Marian
RE: Thrift Corrections Moravia
Hi Rhonda
Thanks for replying. This is most confusing!
I am looking at the Memorial for James Daniel Thrift (#78812151). Listed among the siblings of James Daniel Thrift is David Thrift (1794-1888). This is incorrect. This David Thrift (1794-1888) is the father of James Daniel Thrift. It took me a while to realize that when they listed siblings they also included the person whose memorial it is. I'm not sure how to remove David Thrift as a sibling.

David Thrift and Lydia Parsons Thrift had many children
Sunley Parker Thrift, #8466790
William Dobson Thrift, #11866568
Frances Jane Thrift Parker, #124779612
James Daniel Thrift, #78812151

These are the ones that have memorials on Find A Grave.
I went back into Find A Grave to make sure parents were added and I added to Sunley Parker Thrift and William Dobson Thrift.

Also, Linzy L Thrift (1843-1910) is not the son of David Anderson thrift and Lydia Parsons Thrift.
I have Lindsay Lebanon Thrift (1829-1910). He was married twice 1st to Evaline Parsons (#107383740) and 2nd to Eliza Jane Pounds (1845-1895). I have not been able to find him in the Trotter Cemetery; Hendricks County, Indiana which is where I have him buried.
George L Thrift (#98148007) is the son of Lindsay Lebanon thrift and Evaline Parsons Thrift. I think the birth date is wrong for this Linzy L Thrift as the death date is the same as what I have.

David Anderson Thrift and Lydia Parsons Thrift did have a son, David Harrison Thrift, but I don't have a death date or burial place.

Hope I haven't confused the issue too much!

Marian
Added by Marian on Apr 23, 2014 9:26 AM
Wendi Bevitt
RE: Fox surname in Evergreen
Thanks Rhonda! I got her added on there:) If you could add the pic, That'd be cool! J.W. Fox is probably James Wesley (1858-1931), he died in Washington state, but they must have shipped him back. The S.L. Fox is probably his wife Sarah (I don't have dates for her). Isaac & Mary Fox are Hugh's parents. Thanks so much for all your help! I sure appreciate it! :)
Added by Wendi Bevitt on Apr 04, 2014 3:39 PM
Wendi Bevitt
RE: picture Hugh B. Fox - Evergreen Cemetery
She's there too! Oh yay! I had her death date as 1-25-1884. Are the month and day right? I would like to add her memorial if that's ok. She is my gg-grandma's sister. She and Hugh didn't have any biological children. They adopted their only child James Wesley Fox. Our family has pictures of their homeplace & I have letters from Hugh to my gg-grandma:) Thank you so much for your help!
Added by Wendi Bevitt on Apr 04, 2014 9:27 AM
Wendi Bevitt
RE: picture Hugh B. Fox - Evergreen Cemetery
Thanks Rhonda! I wondered about both of those things. I truly didn't know where to begin on contacting someone about the contradiction. I started with you since it was the newer piece of info. Thanks for your help! :)
Added by Wendi Bevitt on Apr 04, 2014 7:31 AM
Wendi Bevitt
picture Hugh B. Fox - Evergreen Cemetery
Hi Rhonda:) I was just looking at the memorial for Hugh B. Fox in Evergreen Cemetery, Appanoose Co., IA. The picture you have added for him does not match up with the memorial info at all. The memorial info matches an uncle of mine, but the picture is not of an 80 year old man but a 19 year old boy. Could you have perhaps gotten the wrong cemetery? Thanks:)
~Wendi
Added by Wendi Bevitt on Apr 04, 2014 7:14 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service