Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Lyn St.Peters (#47085658)
 member for 7 years, 1 month, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 1,009 Memorials Added
 • 964 Memorials Managed
 • 3 Memorials/Week
 • 2,419 Photos
 • 2 Photo Requests
 • 367 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 1,750 Virtual Flowers
 • 8 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
BeNotForgot, Bo Little, Carole McCaig, Deb, Kerin McAfee, Lutetia, Robert, Sarah Locklin T...
Messages left for Lyn St.Peters (156)[Leave Message]
Deb
RE: Jack Perryman 34981851
I sent what I could for each of these guys. Its not much but perhaps it will be enough to match up with someone else's data one day and then maybe the pieces of this family puzzle will all fit.

And you're welcome! Any time you need something just holler!
Added by Deb on Jan 30, 2016 7:03 PM
Deb
RE: Jack Perryman 34981851
Lyn, check your "edits". I just sent you an edit on Jack, and I also sent your a standard SAC about him with a little more info. You can just copy & paste it into his bio if you wish.

I'll see if I can find anything on Homer next ....
Added by Deb on Jan 30, 2016 5:17 PM
Dorene Loveall
Viola M McFadden Neve FAG # 29619272
Please remove the photo of the tombstone from this memorial. It does not belong to this person. I was sent a message that her last name was not Neve. so, I removed the surname as requested. This photo is already on the correct memorial: Viola Amanda Neve Find A Grave # 77271736. Viola was my Great Aunt. She was mentally retarded. And the tombstone was made by her nephew, who told me where she was buried. I will transfer the memorial when I learn where I should send it.
Added by Dorene Loveall on Jan 19, 2016 12:12 AM
Sue Lee Johnson
Don & Linda St Peters
Lyn,
I took pictures of your parents gravestone today and have it posted. The stone looks very pretty. Right now, with all the rain the ground is soggy and wet, but they have winter grass planted and it looks nice.

Sue
Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Dec 27, 2015 12:21 PM
Sue Lee Johnson
Don St. Peters
Lyn, I didn't get to go take your Dad's stone photo today. It was chilly and windy. I promise that I will get it though. It may have to be after Christmas. All this coming week it's supposed to rain every day. If it lets up I will get out there because it's supposed to at least be a little warmer. But please.....don't worry....I will get it.
Sue
Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Dec 20, 2015 4:45 PM
akeen
Lillian Perry
Thanks for taking the photo!
Added by akeen on Dec 17, 2015 7:50 PM
Sue Lee Johnson
RE: Don St.Peters (141131269)
Lyn, I probably will go Sunday. I wanted to go today but it was a little too chilly, I only take pictures at West Tenn Vet. Cem now. I feel like it's a ministry for me. My husband was a real patriot and loved the military. I do this to honor him. I feel like he walks with me. I've taken over 11,000 photos there. It's still a young and growing cemetery. Right now it's so pretty, they've put live Cristmas wreaths with red velvet bows at the graves. I'm sorry for your loss. It's so hard losing our loved ones.

Sue
Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Dec 17, 2015 4:45 PM
Sue Lee Johnson
RE: Don St.Peters (141131269)
I just checked the memorial page. I'll be happy to check about the stone. I'm sure it must be placed by now. Don't put in a request.....I'll be happy to check. I usually go once or twice a week. Thanks for bringing it to me attention!

Sue
Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Dec 17, 2015 4:18 PM
Sue Lee Johnson
RE: Don St.Peters (141131269)
Lyn, is that at West TN Vet Cem?
Added by Sue Lee Johnson on Dec 17, 2015 4:11 PM
tootz
Robert Charles Diver # 48568885
I am distantly related to this man & to me there are many pieces that don't fit. I have seen several trees on ancestry.com that indicate his middle name was Charles but none have any source/proof. Also there seem to be several different dates of birth for him. I see that you took pictures of both the old headstone & the new headstone (for he & his wife) on his memorial & these headstones are in New Salem Cemetery? is that correct? Are you related to him? Is there any way you can go back & look really closely & maybe put a piece of paper on top of old headstone and then rub some charcoal or chalk or something on paper to trace what the old headstone really says? I know you have to be very careful about cleaning headstone so they don't get damaged. I don't know anything about how it's done but at least this way nothing would get on headstone to cause damage, ya know?. When I look at picture of old headstone it looks like it says Mar 1829 or 1827 which fits with some of the documents I have found for him. the new headstone DOB does not fit with most of the docs on him. There is also a "History of the Diver Family in TX" doc. on ancestry of some genealogy a man named Wayne Fisher did in England in 1973 which says Roberts DOB was Dec. 24, 1841 & this date doesn't fit either. I am seeing several pieces of this puzzle that don't fit & I think some mistakes have been made in some of these trees on ancestry from this mans research and other interpretations of docs. that have been carried over into other trees and I am trying to figure out what & document what is correct. Knowing for sure what that old headstone says would be extremely helpful as I think it's date & the date on the new headstone don't match. There is also a newspaper clipping about Robert Diver & 40 year family reunion & it gives same DOB for him as Wayne fishers research so I am assuming the info in the article was taken from Mr. fishers research as well. 1880 census says he was born about 1832, 1900 says March 1833, 1910 says about 1831, 1920 says about 1830, his death cert. says March 1827 & this findagrave memorial says DOB Aug. 2, 1835 which also does not match new headstone photo right on the memorial. See what I mean? Too many pieces don't match/fit. Any help you can give would be appreciated. If we knew for sure what old headstone says & I think it says March 1827 or 1829 which would match info on his death cert. then I think we could reasonably assume that Mr. Fisher's DOB of 1841 is definitely wrong. Please let me know what you think of my assumptions & explanations. I wish we could all communicate together at one time with the family members who have trees for him and info & photo's on him like Jeanne Diver Goff ( she is in the direct line as her father was Robert's son) & Kathy Kinder Rizzo. If we could lay everything out & look at it & compare research we might be able to spot the errors more easily. Any how sorry to be so long winded but I strive to be as correct as I can & I know there are mistakes in these trees that are being perpetuated. I look forward to hearing from you.
Thanks,
Tootz
Added by tootz on Sep 13, 2015 5:21 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service