Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
William and Linda Knobel (#46913607)
 member for 9 years, 28 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 3,173 Memorials Added
 • 3,115 Memorials Managed
 • 7 Memorials/Week
 • 3,613 Photos
 • 1 Photo Request
 • 78 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 439 Virtual Flowers
 • 15 Virtual Cemeteries
 • 1 Fame Rating
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Virtual Cemeteries
American Revolutionary Wa... (1)
Born in the 1700's (27)
Confederate Soldiers Dick... (44)
Korean War Soldiers Dicks... (25)
Lived to 100 + Years (3)
Masons (38)
My Family (30)
Union Soldiers in Dickson (2)
Unique Monuments (2)
Vietnam Soldiers Dickson ... (21)
[View all Virtual Cemeteries...]
Messages left for William and Lin... (117)[Leave Message]
Barbra Keele-Barnes Lloyd
Photo of William Bone headstone
Linda, you posted a headstone of William Bone buried in Bone Cemetery to the William Bone that is buried in the Slayton Cemetery. Please remove it from the wrong person. That William Bone is buried in the Slayden Cemetery located on Little Barton's Creek RD not the Bone Cemetery from which you took the photo I have a photo of the correct headstone that I took of William's and it is on his findagrave memorial. there were several William bone's all decedents of the same family. Please remove as I have received comments as it confuses people.
Added by Barbra Keele-Barnes Lloyd on Jun 15, 2016 3:33 PM
Amanda
RE: Francis Teapot Smith
Hi! I haven't done genealogy research in about 5 years. I have small kiddos so I've had to put all my research to the side for quite a while! Also, unfortunately, the hard drive where I stored all my research and data (over 10 years worth) went out and I lost everything. I remember the name Francis Teapot Smith, but I can't remember the exact connection to me. He is on my Dad's side of the family, but I can't remember how far back he goes. My grandfather was Ernest Francis Smith. I'm thinking he was born in 1923 and died in 1972. He died before I was born so I never got to meet him. I can't remember if this Francis was his father, or maybe a grandfather. I'm sorry I can't be of more help there. I'm just now starting to rebuild everything from scratch, but I'm beginning in a different part of our family! You can send me any questions you have about the Smith family and I will try to answer what I can. Happy hunting!
Added by Amanda on May 04, 2016 2:15 PM
Mel ski
RE: James Shennie Huggins
Yes, I am related to Shennie and Roby Huggins. They are my maternal grandfather's brother and sister.
Added by Mel ski on May 04, 2016 8:38 AM
Mel ski
RE: James Shennie Huggins
Shennie Huggins is my Great Uncle. I wasn't aware that he had any children. I ask my Great Aunt and see.
Added by Mel ski on Mar 22, 2016 8:13 AM
C
Smith. Baker.
Hello., Sunday Blessings to you. Thank you very much for the Edits. Thank You in all that you both do above and beyond helping others. Your time is appreciated.
Blessings,
Carolyn
Added by C on Mar 20, 2016 7:32 PM
Jerry R. Anderson, Sr.
STREET Memorials
Would you please transfer management of John M Street (#98408809) and his wife Laura (#98408879) to me - they are my Grand Children's ancestors and I would like to make all the connections without going back and forth and back (grin) - Jerry
Added by Jerry R. Anderson, Sr. on Mar 18, 2016 6:02 AM
Jerry R. Anderson, Sr.
G. W. BULLARD

Only Ludia Cornelia was a daughter of George Washington Bullard (and his wife, Mary Martha Underwood)

I have no idea where Artie Mae Bullard (Fullbright), Leonard Leon Bullard or George E. Bullard belong ... They really should be removed


Ludia's siblings:
Annie B. Robinson (your memorial #98882855)

Christine Norfleet (your memorial 98882300)
Name Minnie Christine
13 Feb 1909 Dickson County, TN
Nov 1984 Montgomery County, TN

Pinkney Paul Bullard (someone elses memorial)

I just requested all three of these siblings be connected to their parents ...

Jerry

Added by Jerry R. Anderson, Sr. on Mar 06, 2016 11:09 AM
Jerry R. Anderson, Sr.
Bullard Family - Waynick Cemetery
Wm/Linda - Not sure how this happened, but I believe "Esmah Bullard" was added to your memorial George Washington Bullard (memorial 98570742).

This is an error ...

George was marrid to Mary Martha Underwood (memorial 98570579) ...

I have no idea who this Esmah Bullard was other than evidently she died in California ??

Jerry
Added by Jerry R. Anderson, Sr. on Mar 05, 2016 10:44 AM
graveinspector
Nicks Family Cemetery
Hi,

Regarding the Nicks Family Cemetery, I have been there and I have photographed it in its entirety including a distance view of it. My father is the the Great Grandson of Alice Ophelia Nicks and there has been much confusion about this family. I have no problem sharing my documentation of this family for anyone interested. This includes photos, wills, census records, graveyards, and some original memorials and obituaries saved by Alice's granddaughter for most of her life. When I got through the memorials there were over 300.

I called the State of Tennessee to list the Nicks Cemetery this will ensure it will remain intact and undisturbed. It is in very bad shape and needs much repair but is on privately owned property and would require permission to repair. There is an occupied home within 200 yds of the cemetery which is why I have not disclosed the location on line not wanting to disturb this family.

I was out today looking for more headstones of family members and located several more Nicks descendants (mostly Barton Sr.'s daughters) in the Southside Cemetery, Southside, Tennessee.

In order to protect the privacy of the homeowner near the Nicks Cemetery I would be more than willing to share all cemetery photographs with anyone who would desire them. Let me know if you are interested. Otherwise when I find a memorial with no headstone and I have a photo I share it and have no problem with anyone copying them so feel free to keep anything I post! I just finished transcribing Barton Warren Stone Nicks, Jr.'s will which I am posting on Ancestry but more than willing to send to anyone else who desires it.

I am ridiculous and meticulous about research and have over 60,000 pieces of documentation computerized on the families I am researching so if you have questions about something I have posted please don't hesitate to ask I will be more than happy to send copies to support why I have recorded things as I have.
Added by graveinspector on Jan 08, 2016 9:00 PM
Grayson
W C Weakley # 122382515
William Carroll Weakly # 122382515

I'm interested in him. An Isaac Van Valkenburgh (sp?) was a blacksmith who was living with WC's family in the 1870 Census. (I am not sure exactly who Isaac was but I've been tracking him for years. Has to kin to me somehow as our surname is so odd.) In 1873 Isaac married a Mary Perkins in Cheatham Co, TN. I lose him then. He had in 1851 married a Sarah Henderson in Davidson Co. Marriage must've broken up as Sarah VV and 2 children were living in Cheatham Co in 1860 and she remarried to Thomas Elliot there about 1870.
Her daughter Delila H (or Deliah) Van and she lived with the Elliot couple in 1870 Census at age 14.

Do you know anything about the Weakley-Burdsell (Birdwell?) family? I'd love to know where W C was buried--location and cemetery--or anything. I look forward to seeing the pictures, too! I wish you happy holidays and a great 2016= Nancy G Van Valkenburgh
Added by Grayson on Dec 20, 2015 10:24 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service