Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Community Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Advertisement
Bonnie Hoy (#47000652)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 7 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Transfer requests should be for direct relatives within four generations. This would be your siblings, parents, grandparents, great-grandparents, children, grandchildren, and great-grandchildren.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 18,813 Memorials Added
 • 18,718 Memorials Managed
 • 44 Memorials/Week
 • 11,710 Photos
 • 71 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 6,497 Virtual Flowers
 • 10 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Anna C, Glenn Geirland, Judith D, Julie A Raupp, Malaurie Stanle..., Marlene Tyler, Sharon Wood, Sue Curtis, Tammy Hocum-Hil..., Wilson Hoy
Messages left for Bonnie Hoy (825)[Leave Message]
IAWA Images
Marriage Coonection and Spelling of Dr. Blanchard's 1st Wife's Maiden name.
Hi,

Wondered if you could correct the spelling of Dr. Blanchards' first wife, Hannah's maiden name, from Jeffers to Jefferies in your bio for him?

That is my Great x3 Aunt. Rev John was also my Grand Father... We are still putting together all the family links and information.

Paragraph in question.

"He read medicine with Dr. Waldo, near Auburn, N.Y., and began the practice of his chosen profession when 21 years of age, and was married in 1821 to Miss Hannah Jeffers <<<, eldest daughter of a Baptist minister. (Rev John Jefferies, my grand father).

Thank you for your time and appreciate your help.

Added by IAWA Images on May 31, 2016 3:15 AM
itsonlypaint
thank you!
Bonnie,
I see that you have taken and added a photo of the marker for my parents (80202455). I won't be able to get to Michigan for some time and I can't tell you what a sense of peace it gives me to see the stone with Dad's date of death now inscribed. What a very nice thing you've done; I'm so grateful.
Thank you so much,
Tania Palmer
Added by itsonlypaint on May 25, 2016 11:04 AM
James Beach
relationship to my family members
Clara Belle McQueen 6363369 is the children of Farther Olen R. Beach Find A Grave Memorial# 68751550 and Mother Gladys E. Ruthruff Beach Find A Grave Memorial# 68751476 olen and gladys are my grandparents this is my dads George A Beach find a grave number #115285086
you may contact me if you need further information on this at beach49341@gmail.com
Added by James Beach on May 15, 2016 8:33 AM
itsonlypaint
RE: Lena Meyers
Maiden name: Bowers
Parents: Benjamin Bowers and Millie Anna Stanton Bowers
Married Benjamin Hermon Quick: 11 Aug 1902
Divorced: 1 Dec 1928
Married Myron Meyers: 7 Jun 1930

Hope this helps.
Added by itsonlypaint on May 14, 2016 1:42 PM
John Collins
James and Elizabeth Smith records
I found the death and burial info regarding James and Elizabeth Smith and am trying to source any information on their daughters and a grand- daughter. The one daughter was Florence Heard Smith born 1875 in England(husband Joseph Heard '49) living in Pennsylvania 1921 the other daughter was Sarah A. Brown Smith born 1873 in England (husband John E. Brown '74)living in Ionia, Ionia, Mich. 1910 thru 1920 originally from Keswick, Cumberland, England. The granddaughter Edna Brooks was born in Toronto Canada in 1909 daughter of Alice Jane Smith '84 and Arthur William Brooks '85 who lived in Ionia Michigan from 1910 thru 1920 and I believe Edna married a Miles Hull. Any assistance in finding links to Sarah, Florence, their husbands or Edna Brooks would be appreciated. I may be contacted at johnrcol@yahoo.ca regards John Collins son of Florence Evelyn Collins nee McKenzie '19 half sister of Edna Brooks; grandson of Alice Jane McKenzie; Heard; Brooks nee Smith born 1884 daughter of James and Elizabeth Smith.
Added by John Collins on May 11, 2016 5:09 AM
karen anway
RE: william H. speckin
yes change the name to Henry
Thank You
Karen
Added by karen anway on May 05, 2016 2:34 PM
karen anway
william H. speckin
Emory is not the son, His name is Henry E. Speckin.
Added by karen anway on May 02, 2016 9:30 AM
DJ Noble
RE: A.J. Hills
Hi Bonnie,
You're right! the stone for Albert has Hill for his last name, but his death certificate says Hills. The death certificate for his wife Harriett N (Boyd) also spells the last name Hills.
I have found the spelling both ways in the US Censuses, so I don't know which is correct.
DJ
Added by DJ Noble on Apr 29, 2016 2:46 PM
Cherie_in_OC
RE: Bruce K. Hale
Small world, isn't it! She was very talented. I was an artsy-crafty person when I was young and she helped me a lot. I used to enter a lot of stuff in the Fair. I think my sister was a pop pom girl with Barbie. Yes, I saw the photo of the stone for Bruce's memorial. Thank you. That is a pretty cool stone, I mean it's a STONE and that's cool.
Added by Cherie_in_OC on Apr 28, 2016 2:18 PM
Julie A Raupp
RE: William F "Pete" Longe
I just checked to see if the other William F Longe had been updated at the military cemetery, and it has. Looks like all photos, bio and connections have been made. They were quick with the updates, but I didn't get a message that the bio had been added. Anyways, your memorial can be deleted now.
Added by Julie A Raupp on Apr 25, 2016 10:04 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service