Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Miss Charlie (#46872799)
 member for 8 years, 1 month, 20 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Bio Photo In the quiet of the rows of the cemetery I wonder what the stories are. These unknown lives marked by a grave stone. I add them in hopes that someone will provide a picture, a biography, or an obituary to help fill in the life stories that time has forgotten.

If you are that person, please add a picture or provide information to add a profile. I will gladly update the record, correct data or transfer the management of your relatives to you.

My primary northern relatives are: Megathlin, Campbell, and Haid; southern relatives are: Tharp or Tharpe, or Allentharp, Edenfield, McDaniel, Hargraves, and Walden.

To request corrections or additions to a memorial, please use the "Suggest a Correction" link under the "Edit" tab on the memorial in question.



 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 768 Memorials Added
 • 805 Memorials Managed
 • 2 Memorials/Week
 • 380 Photos
 • 5 Photo Requests
 • 1 Volunteer Photo Taken
 • 99 Virtual Flowers
 • 5 Friends
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Find A Grave Friends
Barbara L. Kirk..., Jerry Miller, Jerry Van Herri..., Kathy, Rick O
Messages left for Miss Charlie (36)[Leave Message]
Jrigdon
Charles Ellis Walden
His mother was Rebecca Duncan. She was window of James Miller (d:1830) and she married Chas Walden in abt 1834. Don't know when she was born but I believe that she died in about 1847. Chas Walden and Rebecca were parents of:

John T Walden
1835 1864

Hardy J. Walden
1837 1907

Susan Caroline Walden
1839 1906

Elizabeth Walden

Charles Ellis Walden
1846 1918

James Miller and Rebecca were parents of Rebecca "Becky" Miller (abt 1825 to 26 Sept 1883). She apparently she married her half brother Hardy Walden.

Your webpage omits John T Walden. He was killed at the battle of Cold Harbor on 1 Jun 1864. You should add him.
Added by Jrigdon on Dec 15, 2014 6:02 PM
Jrigdon
Nancy Johnson Walden
Correction: She was SECOND wife of Charles E Walden.
Added by Jrigdon on Dec 15, 2014 10:25 AM
Jrigdon
Nancy Johnson Walden
FYI

Nancy Johnson Walden was first wife of my 3rd g grand father. I have Dec 1829 birthdate for her in my family tree. Not SURE that it is correct but 1860 census says that she is 30 years old so 1829 is probably correct.
Added by Jrigdon on Dec 15, 2014 10:22 AM
Chavers
RE: Kenneth E. Kinsey 92430362
Photo is uploaded. Thank you for making room. Love posting tombstones and happy to do it.
Added by Chavers on Oct 30, 2014 2:11 PM
Chavers
Kenneth E. Kinsey 92430362
I have his tombstone photo to post but you are at the limit of photos allowed. If you would like me to post it please let me know when space is available. Thank you.
Added by Chavers on Oct 28, 2014 11:13 AM
susancatherine
RE: Mary Doris Jenkins Campbell
You are correct - Doris (she went by her middle name) and her husband (your grandmother's brother) lived in Cocoa Beach FL. My grandmother told me that Doris ran a dress shop there. Her husband died in 1962 and then Teddy (as he was called) died in 1963. It was a strange incident and was often a topic of discussion in our family. Teddy was in the Air Force and was on a plane that flew out of Dover in September 1963. The plane was lost and never recovered. I had always heard that it was one of the planes lost in the Bermuda Triangle but I'm not sure if that's true.

I do have a copy of Doris's death certificate but not sure how I can get it to you. Maybe I can attach it to her memorial as a picture? I will try.
Added by susancatherine on Oct 08, 2014 5:04 PM
Raymond B.
Zoe Frances Blackshear
Thank you for the obituary. Much appreciated! :-)
Added by Raymond B. on Oct 04, 2014 8:26 PM
osengineer3
Kyle Wayne Hargraves
I've made the change. Thanks for letting me know it was misspelled.
Added by osengineer3 on Oct 03, 2014 8:31 PM
susancatherine
RE: Mary Doris Jenkins Campbell
Oh my goodness, I am so sorry for the long delay in responding to your message! I read it but did not "file" it in my brain. I simply forgot! I am so sorry.

Mary Doris (she went by Doris) was my grandmother's sister. I never had the pleasure to meet her as she died several years before I was born. My grandmother loved her so much! She did tell me that Doris was married twice, but I don't remember too much of what she told me about her first marriage. I didn't know his name was Ted, but that makes sense considering her son's name was Ted (Teddy). I will do some looking to see if I have anything that may interest you. Have a good day!
Added by susancatherine on Sep 13, 2014 10:05 AM
Wanda Arnold
RE: James Arnold
Dear Cheryl, I will continue to search for this 1920 James Arnold.

William and Hester Murray Arnold's son John J. Arnold lived into adulthood and he never married. In his Grandfather James Arnold's estate settlement, John received his father William's portion.
Added by Wanda Arnold on Sep 12, 2014 8:41 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service