Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Wineinger (#47179306)
 member for 5 years, 3 months, 16 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
Became a resident of Bakersfield in 2004. Delivered mail for the U. S. Postal Service
for 27 years. Married, 30 + years to John,
whom I met at the Post Office. He retired
after 35 + years of service.


Any of the photos I have posted for Union Cemetery may be copied.
I will also transfer any memorial page.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 10,803 Memorials Added
 • 10,678 Memorials Managed
 • 39 Memorials/Week
 • 10,277 Photos
 • 9 Photo Requests
 • 34 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 2,894 Virtual Flowers
 • 1 Fame Rating
 • 6 Sponsorships
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara Wineing... (72)[Leave Message]
Gloria Barnes
Amelia Moon
Hi - Your memorial for Amelia Moon Find A Grave# 87995529 created in 2012 appears to be a duplicate of one created for her in 2010, which is Find A Grave# 58962409. The other one has more information and also has links to other family members so maybe you could add your photo of her headstone to the other one so there are not 2 memorials. Gloria
Added by Gloria Barnes on Dec 07, 2014 8:19 PM
Arthur W. Roberts, Jr.
Request to delete photo of grave stone...
Hi Barbara, would you please delete the gravestone photo that you added to my great grandmother Mary A Roberts, 138109274. I added my own snapshot of the grave. Thank you. -arthur
Added by Arthur W. Roberts, Jr. on Dec 01, 2014 11:26 AM
MarjisAngels
Sarah Luella "Ella" Myers
You are the greatest for sure! I have waited 10yrs to learn this information. She was my grandmother's sister. I was able to put the plot information on her husband's memorial and transferred hers to Greenlawn under the Cemetery Edit function. I requested a photo. Having the plot information will enable a volunteer to determine if she has a marker [which I've always believed she probably did] Thanks so very very much. Marji
Added by MarjisAngels on Nov 24, 2014 12:43 PM
Eve Miller
RE: J. R. Sanchez & Ernest Sanchez
Thank you Barbara you are a doll. I really appreciate this. Thank you so much.
Added by Eve Miller on Nov 06, 2014 2:48 PM
Eve Miller
Tranfer
Hi Barbara, it's me again Eve Miller (#48267943) and I was wondering if you could transfer two more of my relatives. My Great Grandfather John Russell Sanchez # 133334231 and his son my Uncle Ernest "Ernie" Albert Sanchez #119001935. I would greatly appreciate it if you would do this for me. You have been really great to me thank you.
Added by Eve Miller on Nov 05, 2014 12:14 AM
MarjisAngels
Sarah Myers
She might possibly be listed as Ella though the CA Death Index does say Sarah. I had hoped she was buried next to her husband in Greenlawn, but that doesn't seem to be the case. Arthur Bruce Hoagland's first wife Nina Koch was also buried in Haven of Rest which you have marked. She was not the mother of the daughter named Virginia. Marji
Added by MarjisAngels on Nov 01, 2014 3:56 PM
MarjisAngels
Sarah Myers
The posting of the memorial for Sarah McCoy Myers was done quite awhile ago and I had forgotten that I had actually researched it in order to determine that she was not the same Sarah. Did you run across that one? The photo was taken by John & Diane Loy and Diane questioned why I showed her in Green Lawn Cemetery as she was walking the Union Cemetery and came across the stone for Sarah McCoy Myers b 1870 d 1952 and wondered if it could be the same Sarah and attached the photo. Turned out, of course, it was not the same Sarah - weird that the years were the same though months and days were not. If she was buried in Greenlawn, I would have thought she would have been buried near Edwin. I don't know of any other family member that did not have a stone. I don't recall if the volunteer who wrote about the lack of her being in Greenlawn was from Cemetery listing or that she didn't find a stone for her. Marji
Added by MarjisAngels on Nov 01, 2014 7:49 AM
MarjisAngels
Sarah Luella "Ella" Myers
Ella was my great-aunt and I did meet her as a child. My mother pursued genealogy and I believe she listed Ella as being buried in Union. My oldest brother, now deceased, insisted she was buried in Union. The family in Bakersfield, where I was born and raised, used both Union and Greenlawn cemeteries. I know my great grandmother, Martha Highla Raner, Ella's sister, and Kathryn "Kate" Johnson, along with Kate's infant son, Eugene Raner Johnson were all buried in Union Also another sister, Maude Evaline "Eva" Hoagland and her husband Art, my grandparents. A granddaughter of theirs, Virginia Lee Hoagland and their son and father of Virginia, Arthur Bruce Hoagland were also buried in Union.

Another sister, Ida Hale, was buried in Greenlawn Cemetery.

Sarah's burial place is a mystery though. There is a Sarah Myers buried in Union Cemetery with the same birth & death dates [1870-1952] of my Sarah but the middle name is listed as McCoy which makes no sense in relation to my Sarah known as Ella. The volunteer sent me a photo of that gravestone If I recollect correctly another volunteer told me that no Sarah/Ella Myers was buried in Greenlawn. I do not know the status of her marriage at the time of Edwin's death in 1937 which might reflect on the burial place. They died 15 years apart.

It is a mystery and one that I would love to clear up. Do you have any suggestions for me? Marji


Added by MarjisAngels on Oct 31, 2014 3:03 PM
Randy H
Azel D. Hayward
Not sure from your message what you'd like me to change. The original memorial page for Azel (my great-grandfather's brother) is actually in Forest Home Cemetery in Forest Park Illinois. I manage that page and created both the one for Weybridge Hill and the Natchez National Cemetery. The reason for the duplication is that there are 'graves' with headstones for Azel in both Weybridge Hill and Forest Home, but his remains are not in either. He was originally buried in the levee along the Mississippi River at Vidalia LA and his remains were reportedly moved after the war to the National Cemetery at Natchez MS, but not identified so his is one of the numbered "Unknown" headstones. Let me know if there's something specific you'd like me to change or that you'd like to know. (I'll copy and send this to your email as well).
Thanks, Randy Hayward
Added by Randy H on Oct 30, 2014 3:28 PM
Dorothy Daskam Sargent
Roy Gilchrist l# 112286104
Hi Barbara,
Is it possible that in copying the cemetery records that the 2 in 12 (for December) was too light to read for the death date of Roy Gilchrist?
The California Death Index gives his death date as Jan 2, 1918.
Thank you so much for all you do for Find A Grave. It is so helpful in locating the place of death for so many of us tracing our families. The placing of additional notes is a welcome bonus. Again, Thanks!
Sincerely,
Dorothy Daskam Sargent #47197822
Added by Dorothy Daskam Sargent on Oct 29, 2014 9:33 PM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service