Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Barbara Lee (#46874698)
 member for 13 years, 11 months, 8 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
First off---I am the Barbara Robison Lee who has entered all the names and most of the data found on the Fouts-Robison site, Clark Co., IN.
My e-mail address is norman_lee_735@comcast.net.

I am a Robison descendent. My g-g-grandparents are Robert and Mary Beach Robison. They are buried in the Fouts-Robison Cemetery. My g-g-g-granparents, Henry and Mary Robison are also buried there. I have many relatives there also---Bowers, Brisbens, Montgomerys, etc. A couple of the Brisbens are buried at Fouts Cemetery, also----John Jack Brisben and Josie Ryan Summers.

My husband and I and a friend from Southern Indiana have been trying to restore this abandoned cemetery for several years. We live about 180 miles from the cemetery. We hired a professional restoration expert to do some of the work. Then we set about doing some of the work ourselves. We keep the cemetery mowed and in the best shape we can. At the end of the 2007 season, vandals got into the cemetery and undid a lot of the restoration. That has been EXTREMELY discouraging. We hope to be able to muster up some new enthusiam this coming spring and start again. Keep our small band of workers (Norman, Barbara, and Luann) in your prayers---and pray the vandals don't come back again.
 Contact:
or
Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 728 Memorials Added
 • 736 Memorials Managed
 • 1 Memorial/week
 • 794 Photos
 • 31 Photo Requests
 • 12 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 862 Virtual Flowers
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Barbara Lee (116)[Leave Message]
Joan Drexler
RE: Coll. William Logan
Barbara - Yes the stone is very worn and hard to read. The year of death could be either "1817" or "1847" I believe the day is "23" as the age looks to me to be "55" and the 5's seem to have more of an angle than the second digit of the date which is most likely a 3.

I have a copy of a book on the church: "History of Long Run Presbyterian Church, 1775-1931" by C. W. Maus, 1931. Appendix II of this book states "No accurate record of burials was formerly kept, so that the list appended taken from the grave stones in the yard is as complete as can be furnished." The appendix lists the following for William Logan on page 169:

"Logan, William; died Feb. 23, 1847; in 55th year."

I'm assuming that the stone was easier to read back in 1931 than now.

If I get back to the cemetery, I can try to take a better close-up of the dates & see if they come clearer on a sunny day.

- Joan



Added by Joan Drexler on Aug 21, 2014 10:00 AM
Sharon Kay Dean
RE: Robert Brisban/Brisben
It is all corrected. An a to an e, Brisben, also per cemetery burial records 1961 corrected to 1962. Thank you for letting us know.
Added by Sharon Kay Dean on Jul 21, 2014 10:16 AM
Marta Vaillancourt
RE: Elizabeth Potts Addington
Hello,
I am not related to this line, but my son-in-law is as Elizabeth is one of his several greats-grandmother through her son Bishop Addington.

I got her name on Ancestry from member "smithb184"

and her birth info from:
Dennis Lubahn (dennislubahn@yahoo.com) (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=pepper168&id=I103260)

and

Janet McDonald (robjanetmcdonald@gmail.com) (http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:3197035&id=I1627)

Her parents were George POTTS (1725-1802) and Mary _____ (1725-1802?)

Marta
Added by Marta Vaillancourt on Jul 02, 2014 3:09 AM
Patri Hilborn
RE: Dick's Clark Cemetery
That's O:K I appreciate you for answering back Take Care Patri
Added by Patri Hilborn on Jun 01, 2014 9:24 AM
Patri Hilborn
Elanor Wilson tombstone Dick's Creek Cem.
I am descended from Robert Wilson Rev, War Soldier The picture of the tombstone of Eleanor Wilson wife of Matthew Wilson at Dick's Creek Pres. Church Cem has a small tombstone back behind it. No one took a picture of it. I am looking for a Jane Wilson Is it possible to read this stone or take a picture close up to see if she is the one I am looking for Thanks Patri Hilborn
Added by Patri Hilborn on May 27, 2014 8:23 AM
David
OOPS
Sorry Barbara, I was looking at the email. lol
Added by David on May 12, 2014 10:55 AM
David
BB Harpers Birth
Norman,

BB Harpers birth was in Bedford County, Tennessee.
January 26, 1822

David
Added by David on May 12, 2014 10:54 AM
Jill
RE: McFarlings
Barbara,
You did exactly as I requested and I thank you and hope you are feeling better. Winfield Scott McFarling is now showing up with his family members. Jill MacRae
Added by Jill on Apr 20, 2014 11:44 AM
Jill
RE: Cyrus McFarland
Thanks for your reply.

Winfield Scott McFarlin (McFarling) is linked to Cyrus Asa McFarlung and not to Cyrus Asa McFarling, therefore he does not show up with his siblings or his mother.

I attempted to contact Theresa Bell in 2009 (see her messages from me) but I believe her to be inactive with Find A Grave. She has spelled the last name incorrectly (McFarlung)!!!

Just wondering if you are able to remove McFarlung as father and add # 54149295 as father of Winfield Scott McFarlin (McFarling) so he will show up on Find A Grave with the rest of his family members. I have just today gotten some more children added to Cyrus and Rachel McFarling. Still working on more linking of family members.

Thank you, Jill MacRae 47010526
Added by Jill on Apr 14, 2014 7:34 AM
A G M
RE: Caroline Swan
I don't mind at all!!!
Added by A G M on Feb 14, 2014 3:39 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service