Actions
Begin New Search
Refine Last Search
Cemetery Lookup
Add Burial Records
Help with Find A Grave

Top Contributors
Success Stories
Discussion Forums
Find A Grave Store

Log In
Robert Yarrington (#47636926)
 member for 3 years, 6 months, 15 days
[Add to MyFriends]
Bio and Links
No bio available.
 Contact: Leave Public Message
Contributions to
Find A Grave
 • 2,993 Memorials Added
 • 3,064 Memorials Managed
 • 16 Memorials/Week
 • 4,166 Photos
 • 4 Photo Requests
 • 45 Volunteer Photos Taken
 • 4 Fame Ratings
Search Contributor's Records

 
First NameLast Name

Messages left for Robert Yarringt... (158)[Leave Message]
Diggin for one
Grace Howard
Thank you for updating her memorial.

Sincerely,


Rann
Added by Diggin for one on Apr 22, 2015 5:52 PM
Russ Thieleman
RE: Edna Hobbs maiden name
Hi Robert, Edna was my Great Grandmother and her maiden name is definitely Barker. The obit is in error. Besides family knowledge, I have a copy of a State of Michigan Marraige Register that shows her maiden name as Barker plus census information. Her father was James Thomas Barker and her mother was Almira Perry (Almira Smith). Albert Smith was Almira's second husband. Edna was married to Robert Hobbs in Sanilac county. Both of Almira's marraiges were in Ontario Canada. If you have any other questions regarding my grandparents feel free to contact me on my email. I do appreciate all your efforts in Downing Cemetery.

Russ Thieleman
rjtcarmel@earthlink.net
Added by Russ Thieleman on Mar 26, 2015 10:41 AM
rnf68
RE: Alice Foster Bunyan
Hi Robert, I received a blank message from you regarding Alice. Was there something else you were trying to tell me?

Rebecca
Added by rnf68 on Mar 16, 2015 8:33 AM
rnf68
RE: Alice Foster Bunyan
Thanks for the notice. I think I likely missed the image you have added. My apologies.

Rebecca
Added by rnf68 on Mar 13, 2015 12:28 PM
rnf68
George R. Hall and Mary Rich
I found the following records for a George R. Hall and his mother Mary R. Rich, in chronological order.

The 1871 Census of Canada finds a Mary Hall, age 29, residing with a George Hall, then 2.

Record:

Name: Mary Hall
Gender: Female
Age: 29
Birth Year: abt 1842
Birth Place: Ontario
Marital Status: Widowed
Religion: Methodist
Origin: Irish
Province: Ontario
District: Leeds South
District Number: 67
Division: 01
Subdistrict: Leeds Front and Lansdowne Front
Subdistrict Number: a

Household Members:

Name Age
Mary Hall 29
George Hall 2

Source: Year: 1871; Census Place: Leeds Front and Lansdowne Front, Leeds South, Ontario; Roll: C-10000; Page: 10; Family No: 34.

----------------------------------

The 1900 US Federal Census find Mary Rich, living in Bridgehampton with a James Rich, and George Hall.

Record:

Name: Mary Rich
Age: 58
Birth Date: Jun 1841
Birthplace: Canada
[Canada English]
Home in 1900: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan
Race: White
Gender: Female
Immigration Year: 1880
[1886]
Relation to Head of House: Wife
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name: James Rich
Marriage Year: 1880
Years Married: 20
Father's Birthplace: England
Mother's Birthplace: Canada
Mother: number of living children: 2
Mother: How many children: 3
Occupation: View on Image
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
James Rich 64
Mary Rich 58
George Hall 30

Source: Year: 1900; Census Place: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan; Roll: 743; Page: 11A; Enumeration District: 0115; FHL microfilm: 1240743.

----------------------------------

The 1910 US Federal Census finds Mary Rich, residing with Robert Hall, still in Bridgehampton.

Record:

Name: Mary Rich
Age in 1910: 69
Birth Year: abt 1841
Birthplace: Canada
Home in 1910: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan
Race: White
Gender: Female
Immigration Year: 1880
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Widowed
Father's Birthplace: Canada
Mother's Birthplace: Canada
Neighbors: View others on page
Household Members:
Name Age
Mary Rich 69
Robert Hall 42

Source: Year: 1910; Census Place: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan; Roll: T624_674; Page: 1A; Enumeration District: 0129; FHL microfilm: 1374687

----------------------------------

1920 US Federal Census

Name: George R Hall
Age: 50
Birth Year: abt 1870
Birthplace: Canada
Home in 1920: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan
House Number: Farm
Race: White
Gender: Male
Immigration Year: 1880
Relation to Head of House: Head
Marital Status: Single
Father's Birthplace: Canada
Mother's name: Mary R Rich
Mother's Birthplace: Canada
Native Tongue: English
Able to Speak English: Yes
Occupation: Farmer
Industry: General Farm
Employment Field: Own Account
Home Free or Mortgaged: Mortgaged
Naturalization Status: Naturalized
Attended School: No
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes

Household Members:

Name Age
George R Hall 50
Mary R Rich 77

******
Name: Mary R Rich
Age: 77
Birth Year: abt 1843
Birthplace: Canada
Home in 1920: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan
House Number: Farm
Race: White
Gender: Female
Immigration Year: 1880
Relation to Head of House: Mother
Marital Status: Widowed [Widow]
Father's Birthplace: Ireland
Mother's Birthplace: Canada
Native Tongue: English
Able to Speak English: Yes
Naturalization Status: Naturalized
Able to Read: Yes
Able to Write: Yes

Household Members:
Name Age
George R Hall 50
Mary R Rich 77

Source: Year: 1920; Census Place: Bridgehampton, Sanilac, Michigan; Roll: T625_796; Page: 4A; Enumeration District: 138; Image: 649

----------------------------------

The 2nd husband, maybe a James W. Rich, born in Brewers Mill, Ontario, CA. Died July 12, 1912 in Deckerville. James is also buried in Downing. See: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=92660449

I am not finding any sources to confirm this. I'm also finding the following details about George R. Hall. Records show he was born June 04, 1868 in Leeds County, Ontario, Canada

I found several George Hall's who married in Sanilac county. None of them stand out as your guy. See: http://files.usgwarchives.net/mi/sanilac/vitals/marriages/dbn/dbn-nov2013-h.txt

I found an obit that mentions a Mary Rich. I did not find any obits for George R. Hall or Mary Rich.

Death of Miss Geister

Miss Henrietta Geister, 56, died in her home in Sandusky Sunday March 6, as the result of a broken hip recieved on Feb. 4 from a fall on the ice.

Miss Geister had been a resident of this city for the past 28 years and had been active until her recent accident. She is survived by three brothers, Jacob, of Detroit, Stephen of Port Huron, and John at home; three sisters, Mrs. John Henry, of Croswell, Mrs. Mary Rich of Deckerville, and Margaret at home; also a host of friends who mourn her departure.

Funeral services were held Tuesday from the Methodist church, Rev. H.G. Bushong officating. Burial was in Moor cemetery.

Source: Sandusky District Library, Sandusky, MI, March 1932.

I hope this helps. Please don't hesitate to reach out if you come across any other mysteries. I love a challenge.

Rebecca
Added by rnf68 on Mar 12, 2015 8:32 AM
rnf68
Van Sickles at Downing
Robert,

I went through all 43 Van Sickle entries for Sanilac county. I've added all the ones that I know for certain are related to me, to my Van Sickle virtual cemetery. I've also submitted corrections (which should really be called additions) for those records. It's my goal to get through all my Moore, Foster, Hulslander, and Hall families in Sanilac county on here, by the end of the month.

My updates to you should slow down now. I just thought that I'd let you know.

Rebecca
Added by rnf68 on Mar 11, 2015 5:49 PM
rnf68
RE: Van Sickles at Downing
You're welcome. Thank you for all the communication the past few days. It's been nice to connect. Thanks again for all you do.
Added by rnf68 on Mar 10, 2015 10:30 AM
rnf68
RE: Van Sickles at Downing
That's good sound advice Robert about the data collection aspect. Those public trees are inherently fraught with errors.

For the corrections I have submitted for Downing, I used family datasheets and obits from local sources including the Sandusky District library. The library genealogy site is quite awesome. You probably already know this. Just in case you've missed it see: http://www.sandusky.lib.mi.us/index.php/genealogy

For the Van Sickle family in particular, I have been using a published book, The Zacheus Patterson Descendants Prepared by Eldon P. Gundry, Flint, Michigan, 1957, The Artcraft Press, Flint, Michigan. The Van Sickles can be found beginning page 177 through 220. It can be viewed here: http://babel.hathitrust.org/cgi/pt?id=wu.89069624757;view=1up;seq=7

I did gather some pretty good research skills while going to college, especially when I was earning my MBA.

There is always a small margin for error, no matter the source. We are all human. For example, I transcribe obits in Scott and Crawford counties in Iowa. I often cross-reference with the headstones (when available) and death certificates held at State Historical Society of Iowa, in their library. Many times one source varies from another. The trouble with even those documents, is that there is always room for an informant error, of even a print press error when it comes to the news. The same is true for the published family histories and datasheets.

I also do non-paid genealogical research (mostly look-ups) for families for the in the two Iowa coordinate for IAGenWeb. Family history and research is so fascinating and rewarding. I love a good mystery, and it really makes me happy when I can find the details for a loved one, whether it's my own or for someone else.

I do my best to verify data against all available sources. Although, I'm never 100% confident of any fact I share, I'd like to think I'm pretty conservative and cautious about what I share with others, and with correction requests. I know I still do make some mistakes, we all do.

I can tell you also do all you can to ensure data is as accurate as possible. That's all we can do. Thanks for the reminder about the importance of checking data sources. I appreciate it.

Rebecca


Added by rnf68 on Mar 10, 2015 8:56 AM
rnf68
Van Sickles at Downing
p.s. I'm about 99% confident that I am related to all the Van Sickles at Downing. Please don't feel like you have to transfer them all to me. I'm not about collecting memorials, it's connecting families that's important to me.

Enjoy your Tuesday.
Added by rnf68 on Mar 10, 2015 5:25 AM
rnf68
RE: Emily Doane
Robert, my apologies. Emily's parents were John and Mary. See the bio details on John's memorial here: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=van+sickle&GSmid=48332219&GRid=93529804&

My apologies, for the error, if I previously listed Catherine. Emily's mother died before John came to Michigan and married my grandmother Catherine Jane Oliver. All those details are in the bio.

Also, I sent plenty of Van Sickle corrections last night. Most of them were for birth and death dates. I did also connect William Wait Van Sickle and his wife Alberta to most of their children.

No worries about Almira. I can add those details.

Thanks again, and I'm sorry if I caused any confusion.
Added by rnf68 on Mar 10, 2015 5:23 AM
[View all messages...]
 

Privacy Statement and Terms of Service